Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: November 23, 1956
Format: All those clearing 1.92 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Charlie Dumas
Silver: AUS Charles Porter
Bronze: URS Igor Kashkarov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS 1.92 0 0 1 QU
1T Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS 1.92 0 0 1 QU
3 Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA 1.92 0 0 2 QU
4T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS 1.92 0 0 3 QU
4T Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR 1.92 0 0 3 QU
4T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA 1.92 0 0 3 QU
7T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR 1.92 0 0 4 QU
7T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE 1.92 0 0 4 QU
7T Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.92 0 0 4 QU
7T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA 1.92 0 0 4 QU
7T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA 1.92 0 0 4 QU
7T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA 1.92 0 0 4 QU
13T Ajit Singh India IND 1.92 0 0 5 QU
13T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN 1.92 0 0 5 QU
13T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN 1.92 0 0 5 QU
16 Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS 1.92 0 1 4 QU
17 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN 1.92 0 1 5 QU
18 José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA 1.92 0 1 6 QU
19 Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM 1.92 0 2 5 QU
20 Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI 1.92 1 1 5 QU
21 Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI 1.92 1 1 6 QU
22 Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR 1.92 1 3 6 QU
23 Gian Mario Roveraro 20 Italy ITA 1.88 0 0 3
24T John Vernon 27 Australia AUS 1.82 0 0 3
24T Maridjo Wirjodemedjo 28 Indonesia INA 1.82 0 0 3
26 Bengt Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE 1.82 1 3 6
27 I Gusti Putu Okamona 26 Indonesia INA 1.82 2 2 4
AC Vladimir Polyakov 21 Soviet Union URS NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Maridjo Wirjodemedjo 28 Indonesia INA o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN o 1.70 0 0 1
1T John Vernon 27 Australia AUS o 1.70 0 0 1
1T José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Gian Mario Roveraro 20 Italy ITA o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.70 0 0 1
21T Bengt Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE xo 1.70 1 1 2
21T Ken Money 21 Canada CAN xo 1.70 1 1 2

Qualifying Round 1.78 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T I Gusti Putu Okamona 26 Indonesia INA o 1.78 0 0 1
1T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE o 1.78 0 0 1
3T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Maridjo Wirjodemedjo 28 Indonesia INA o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN o 1.78 0 0 2
3T John Vernon 27 Australia AUS o 1.78 0 0 2
3T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA o 1.78 0 0 2
10 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN o 1.78 0 1 3
11 José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA xo 1.78 1 1 3
12 Bengt Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE xo 1.78 1 2 4
13T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Gian Mario Roveraro 20 Italy ITA p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI p 1.70 0 0 1
13T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR p 1.70 0 0 1

Qualifying Round 1.82 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA o 1.82 0 0 1
2T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA o 1.82 0 0 2
2T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA o 1.82 0 0 2
2T Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE o 1.82 0 0 2
2T Gian Mario Roveraro 20 Italy ITA o 1.82 0 0 2
2T Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI o 1.82 0 0 2
2T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.82 0 0 2
2T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE o 1.82 0 0 2
2T Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR o 1.82 0 0 2
10T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.82 0 0 3
10T Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI o 1.82 0 0 3
10T Maridjo Wirjodemedjo 28 Indonesia INA o 1.82 0 0 3
10T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN o 1.82 0 0 3
10T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN o 1.82 0 0 3
10T John Vernon 27 Australia AUS o 1.82 0 0 3
16 José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA o 1.82 0 1 4
17 Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS xo 1.82 1 1 3
18 Bengt Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE xo 1.82 1 3 6
19 I Gusti Putu Okamona 26 Indonesia INA xxo 1.82 2 2 4
20 Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA p 1.78 0 0 2
21 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN p 1.78 0 1 3
22T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA p 1.70 0 0 1
22T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS p 1.70 0 0 1
22T Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM p 1.70 0 0 1
22T Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR p 1.70 0 0 1

Qualifying Round 1.88 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA o 1.88 0 0 2
1T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 1.88 0 0 2
3T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA o 1.88 0 0 3
3T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA o 1.88 0 0 3
3T Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE o 1.88 0 0 3
3T Gian Mario Roveraro 20 Italy ITA o 1.88 0 0 3
3T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA o 1.88 0 0 3
3T Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI o 1.88 0 0 3
3T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.88 0 0 3
3T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE o 1.88 0 0 3
11T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.88 0 0 4
11T Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI o 1.88 0 0 4
11T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN o 1.88 0 0 4
11T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN o 1.88 0 0 4
15 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN o 1.88 0 1 4
16 José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA o 1.88 0 1 5
17T Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM xxo 1.88 2 2 4
17T Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR xxo 1.88 2 2 4
19 Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA p 1.82 0 0 1
20 Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR p 1.82 0 0 2
21 Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS p 1.82 1 1 3
22 John Vernon 27 Australia AUS xpp 1.82 0 0 3
23 I Gusti Putu Okamona 26 Indonesia INA xpp 1.82 2 2 4
24 Bengt Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE p 1.82 1 3 6
25 Maridjo Wirjodemedjo 28 Indonesia INA xxx 1.82 0 0 3

Qualifying Round 1.92 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS o 1.92 0 0 1
1T Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.92 0 0 1
3 Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA o 1.92 0 0 2
4T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA o 1.92 0 0 3
4T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 1.92 0 0 3
4T Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR o 1.92 0 0 3
7T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA o 1.92 0 0 4
7T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA o 1.92 0 0 4
7T Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE o 1.92 0 0 4
7T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA o 1.92 0 0 4
7T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.92 0 0 4
7T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE o 1.92 0 0 4
13T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.92 0 0 5
13T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN o 1.92 0 0 5
13T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN o 1.92 0 0 5
16 Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS o 1.92 0 1 4
17 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN o 1.92 0 1 5
18 José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA o 1.92 0 1 6
19 Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM o 1.92 0 2 5
20 Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI xo 1.92 1 1 5
21 Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI xo 1.92 1 1 6
22 Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR xo 1.92 1 3 6
23 Gian Mario Roveraro 20 Italy ITA xxx 1.88 0 0 3
24 Bengt Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE xxx 1.82 1 3 6
AC Vladimir Polyakov 21 Soviet Union URS xxx NH 3 0 0