Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: November 23, 1956

Gold: USA Charlie Dumas
Silver: AUS Charles Porter
Bronze: URS Igor Kashkarov

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA 2.12 2 4 12 OR
2 Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS 2.10 2 3 11 OR
3 Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS 2.08 0 0 6 OR
4 Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE 2.06 2 2 7 OR
5 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN 2.03 1 1 7
6 Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS 2.00 0 0 3
7T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS 2.00 0 0 4
7T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA 2.00 0 0 4
9 Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR 2.00 0 4 8
10 Vern Wilson 25 United States USA 2.00 1 1 5
11 Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA 1.96 0 0 2
12T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN 1.96 0 0 3
12T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA 1.96 0 0 3
14 Ajit Singh India IND 1.96 0 0 4
15 Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM 1.96 1 1 4
16 Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR 1.96 1 2 6
17 Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI 1.92 1 1 3
18 Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN 1.92 1 1 4
19 Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR 1.92 2 2 5
20 Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.86 0 0 1
21T José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA 1.86 0 0 2
21T Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI 1.86 0 0 2

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Ken Money 21 Canada CAN o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.80 0 0 1
NP Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI p NH 0 0 0
NP Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR p NH 0 0 0
NP Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA p NH 0 0 0
NP Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN p NH 0 0 0
NP Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Phil Reavis 20 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Vern Wilson 25 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.86 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI o 1.86 0 0 1
1T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA o 1.86 0 0 1
1T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN o 1.86 0 0 1
1T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA o 1.86 0 0 1
1T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA o 1.86 0 0 1
1T Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE o 1.86 0 0 1
7T José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA o 1.86 0 0 2
7T Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI o 1.86 0 0 2
7T Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR o 1.86 0 0 2
7T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN o 1.86 0 0 2
7T Ken Money 21 Canada CAN o 1.86 0 0 2
7T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.86 0 0 2
7T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.86 0 0 2
14 Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR xo 1.86 1 1 2
15T Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM p 1.80 0 0 1
15T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS p 1.80 0 0 1
15T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS p 1.80 0 0 1
NP Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.92 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA o 1.92 0 0 1
1T Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA o 1.92 0 0 1
1T Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS o 1.92 0 0 1
1T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE o 1.92 0 0 1
1T Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.92 0 0 1
6T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA o 1.92 0 0 2
6T Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM o 1.92 0 0 2
6T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN o 1.92 0 0 2
6T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA o 1.92 0 0 2
6T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS o 1.92 0 0 2
6T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA o 1.92 0 0 2
6T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 1.92 0 0 2
13T Ken Money 21 Canada CAN o 1.92 0 0 3
13T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.92 0 0 3
15 Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI xo 1.92 1 1 3
16T Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN xo 1.92 1 1 4
16T Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR xo 1.92 1 1 4
18 Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR xxo 1.92 2 2 5
19 Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR xxo 1.92 2 3 5
20 Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE xxx 1.86 0 0 1
21T José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA xxx 1.86 0 0 2
21T Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 22 Sri Lanka SRI xxx 1.86 0 0 2

Final Round 1.96 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA o 1.96 0 0 2
1T Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA o 1.96 0 0 2
1T Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS o 1.96 0 0 2
1T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE o 1.96 0 0 2
1T Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.96 0 0 2
6T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA o 1.96 0 0 3
6T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN o 1.96 0 0 3
6T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA o 1.96 0 0 3
6T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS o 1.96 0 0 3
6T Vern Wilson 25 United States USA o 1.96 0 0 3
6T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 1.96 0 0 3
12T Ken Money 21 Canada CAN o 1.96 0 0 4
12T Ajit Singh India IND o 1.96 0 0 4
14 Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM xo 1.96 1 1 4
15 Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR xo 1.96 1 2 6
16 Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR xo 1.96 1 4 7
17 Ciriaco Baronda 22 Philippines PHI xxx 1.92 1 1 3
18 Joseph Leresae Kenya KEN xxx 1.92 1 1 4
19 Vincent Gabriel Nigeria NGR xxx 1.92 2 2 5

Final Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 3
1T Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 3
1T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 3
1T Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 3
5T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 4
5T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS o 2.00 0 0 4
5T Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 2.00 0 0 4
8 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN o 2.00 0 0 5
9 Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR o 2.00 0 4 8
10 Vern Wilson 25 United States USA xo 2.00 1 1 5
11 Maurice Fournier 23 France FRA xxx 1.96 0 0 2
12T Patrick Etolu 21 Uganda UGA xxx 1.96 0 0 3
12T Yukio Ishikawa 23 Japan JPN xxx 1.96 0 0 3
14 Ajit Singh India IND xxx 1.96 0 0 4
15 Ernie Haisley 19 Jamaica JAM xxx 1.96 1 1 4
16 Peter Wells 27 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.96 1 2 6

Final Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 4
1T Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE o 2.03 0 0 4
3 Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 2.03 0 0 5
4 Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA xo 2.03 1 1 5
5 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN xo 2.03 1 1 7
6 Volodymyr Sitkin 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.00 0 0 3
7T Phil Reavis 20 United States USA xxx 2.00 0 0 4
7T Colin Ridgeway 17 Australia AUS xxx 2.00 0 0 4
9 Julius Chigbolu 27 Nigeria NGR xxx 2.00 0 4 8
10 Vern Wilson 25 United States USA xxx 2.00 1 1 5

Final Round 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 0 5 OR
2 Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS o 2.06 0 0 6 OR
3 Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA o 2.06 0 1 6 OR
4 Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE xxo 2.06 2 2 7 =OR
5 Ken Money 21 Canada CAN xxx 2.03 1 1 7

Final Round 2.08 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS o 2.08 0 0 6 OR
2 Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA o 2.08 0 1 7 OR
3 Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS xo 2.08 1 1 8 =OR
4 Stig Pettersson 21 Sweden SWE xxx 2.06 2 2 7

Final Round 2.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA xo 2.10 1 2 9 OR
2 Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS xxo 2.10 2 3 11 =OR
3 Igor Kashkarov 23 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.08 0 0 6

Final Round 2.12 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA xxo 2.12 2 4 12 OR
2 Charles Porter 20 Australia AUS xxx 2.10 2 3 11

Final Round 2.14 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Charlie Dumas 19 United States USA xxp 2.12 2 4 12