Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 24, 1956
Date Finished: November 24, 1956
Format: All those reaching 54.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Hal Connolly
Silver: URS Mikhail Krivonosov
Bronze: URS Anatoly Samotsvetov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Anatoly Samotsvetov 23 Soviet Union URS 59.53 QU
2 Krešo Račić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 59.06 QU
3 Hal Connolly 25 United States USA 59.05 QU
4 Alfons Niklas 27 Poland POL 58.46 QU
5 Tadeusz Rut 25 Poland POL 58.07 QU
6 József Csermák 24 Hungary HUN 57.95 QU
7 Al Hall 22 United States USA 57.50 QU
8 Dmytro Yegorov 25 Soviet Union URS 57.03 QU
9 Sverre Strandli 31 Norway NOR 56.32 QU
10 Birger Asplund 27 Sweden SWE 55.03 QU
11T Peter Allday 29 Great Britain GBR 54.98 NM QU
11T Guy Husson 25 France FRA 54.98 NM QU
13 Don Anthony 28 Great Britain GBR 54.89 QU
14 Muhammad Iqbal 29 Pakistan PAK 54.59 QU
15 Mikhail Krivonosov 27 Soviet Union URS 54.53 QU
16 Song Gyo-Sik South Korea KOR 53.74
17 Yoshio Kojima 25 Japan JPN 53.48
18 Alejandro Díaz 36 Chile CHI 52.23
19 Charlie Morris 30 Australia AUS 49.35
20 Neville Gadsden 37 Australia AUS 48.84
21 Martin Crowe 33 Australia AUS 48.43
22 Fumio Kamamoto 38 Japan JPN 44.70

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Anatoly Samotsvetov 23 Soviet Union URS 59.53
2 Krešo Račić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 59.06
3 Hal Connolly 25 United States USA 59.05
4 Tadeusz Rut 25 Poland POL 58.07
5 József Csermák 24 Hungary HUN 57.95
6 Al Hall 22 United States USA 57.50
7 Dmytro Yegorov 25 Soviet Union URS 57.03
8 Sverre Strandli 31 Norway NOR 56.32
9 Birger Asplund 27 Sweden SWE 55.03
10T Peter Allday 29 Great Britain GBR 54.98
10T Guy Husson 25 France FRA 54.98
12 Muhammad Iqbal 29 Pakistan PAK 54.59
13 Mikhail Krivonosov 27 Soviet Union URS 54.53
14 Song Gyo-Sik South Korea KOR 53.30
15 Don Anthony 28 Great Britain GBR 53.10
16 Alfons Niklas 27 Poland POL 52.11
17 Yoshio Kojima 25 Japan JPN 50.67
18 Martin Crowe 33 Australia AUS 45.76
19 Fumio Kamamoto 38 Japan JPN 40.72
NP Alejandro Díaz 36 Chile CHI foul
NP Neville Gadsden 37 Australia AUS foul
NP Charlie Morris 30 Australia AUS foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Anatoly Samotsvetov 23 Soviet Union URS pass 59.53
2 Krešo Račić 24 Yugoslavia YUG pass 59.06
3 Hal Connolly 25 United States USA pass 59.05
4 Alfons Niklas 27 Poland POL 58.46 58.46
5 Tadeusz Rut 25 Poland POL pass 58.07
6 József Csermák 24 Hungary HUN pass 57.95
7 Al Hall 22 United States USA pass 57.50
8 Dmytro Yegorov 25 Soviet Union URS pass 57.03
9 Sverre Strandli 31 Norway NOR pass 56.32
10 Birger Asplund 27 Sweden SWE pass 55.03
11T Peter Allday 29 Great Britain GBR pass 54.98
11T Guy Husson 25 France FRA pass 54.98
13 Don Anthony 28 Great Britain GBR 54.89 54.89
14 Muhammad Iqbal 29 Pakistan PAK pass 54.59
15 Mikhail Krivonosov 27 Soviet Union URS pass 54.53
16 Yoshio Kojima 25 Japan JPN 53.48 53.48
17 Song Gyo-Sik South Korea KOR foul 53.30
18 Alejandro Díaz 36 Chile CHI 52.23 52.23
19 Charlie Morris 30 Australia AUS 49.35 49.35
20 Martin Crowe 33 Australia AUS 48.25 48.25
21 Fumio Kamamoto 38 Japan JPN foul 40.72
NP Neville Gadsden 37 Australia AUS foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Song Gyo-Sik South Korea KOR 53.74
2 Yoshio Kojima 25 Japan JPN 52.16
3 Alejandro Díaz 36 Chile CHI 51.33
4 Neville Gadsden 37 Australia AUS 48.84
5 Martin Crowe 33 Australia AUS 48.43
6 Fumio Kamamoto 38 Japan JPN 44.70
NP Charlie Morris 30 Australia AUS foul
NP Peter Allday 29 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Don Anthony 28 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Birger Asplund 27 Sweden SWE pass
NP Hal Connolly 25 United States USA pass
NP József Csermák 24 Hungary HUN pass
NP Al Hall 22 United States USA pass
NP Guy Husson 25 France FRA pass
NP Muhammad Iqbal 29 Pakistan PAK pass
NP Mikhail Krivonosov 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Alfons Niklas 27 Poland POL pass
NP Krešo Račić 24 Yugoslavia YUG pass
NP Tadeusz Rut 25 Poland POL pass
NP Anatoly Samotsvetov 23 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Sverre Strandli 31 Norway NOR pass
NP Dmytro Yegorov 25 Soviet Union URS pass