Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 27, 1956
Date Finished: November 27, 1956
Format: All those reaching 47.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Al Oerter
Silver: USA Fortune Gordien
Bronze: USA Des Koch

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA 51.19 QU
2 Fanie du Plessis 26 South Africa RSA 50.69 QU
3 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA 49.93 QU
4 Kim Bukhantsov 24 Soviet Union URS 49.65 QU
5 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR 48.98 QU
6 Boris Matveyev 26 Soviet Union URS 48.97 QU
7 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE 48.44 QU
8 Mesulame Rakuro 24 Fiji FIJ 48.21 QU
9 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS 48.11 QU
10 Dako Radošević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 47.93 QU
11 Günther Kruse 22 Argentina ARG 47.87 QU
12 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 47.67 QU
13 Hernán Haddad 28 Chile CHI 47.48 QU
14 Ferenc Klics 32 Hungary HUN 47.31 QU
15 Gerry Carr 20 Great Britain GBR 47.15 QU
16 Des Koch 24 United States USA 47.14 QU
17 Tadeusz Rut 25 Poland POL 46.62
18 Pierre Alard 19 France FRA 46.18
19 Muhammad Ayub 24 Pakistan PAK 44.88
20 Ves Balodis 23 Australia AUS 44.24

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA 51.19
2 Fanie du Plessis 26 South Africa RSA 50.69
3 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA 49.93
4 Kim Bukhantsov 24 Soviet Union URS 49.65
5 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR 48.98
6 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE 48.44
7 Mesulame Rakuro 24 Fiji FIJ 48.21
8 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS 48.11
9 Dako Radošević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 47.93
10 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 47.67
11 Hernán Haddad 28 Chile CHI 47.48
12 Ferenc Klics 32 Hungary HUN 47.31
13 Gerry Carr 20 Great Britain GBR 47.15
14 Des Koch 24 United States USA 47.14
15 Günther Kruse 22 Argentina ARG 46.28
16 Ves Balodis 23 Australia AUS 44.24
17 Boris Matveyev 26 Soviet Union URS 43.62
18 Tadeusz Rut 25 Poland POL 42.69
19 Muhammad Ayub 24 Pakistan PAK 40.93
20 Pierre Alard 19 France FRA 38.24

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA pass 51.19
2 Fanie du Plessis 26 South Africa RSA pass 50.69
3 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA pass 49.93
4 Kim Bukhantsov 24 Soviet Union URS pass 49.65
5 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR pass 48.98
6 Boris Matveyev 26 Soviet Union URS 48.97 48.97
7 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE pass 48.44
8 Mesulame Rakuro 24 Fiji FIJ pass 48.21
9 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS pass 48.11
10 Dako Radošević 22 Yugoslavia YUG pass 47.93
11 Günther Kruse 22 Argentina ARG 47.87 47.87
12 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA pass 47.67
13 Hernán Haddad 28 Chile CHI pass 47.48
14 Ferenc Klics 32 Hungary HUN pass 47.31
15 Gerry Carr 20 Great Britain GBR pass 47.15
16 Des Koch 24 United States USA pass 47.14
17 Tadeusz Rut 25 Poland POL 46.62 46.62
18 Pierre Alard 19 France FRA 46.18 46.18
19 Ves Balodis 23 Australia AUS foul 44.24
20 Muhammad Ayub 24 Pakistan PAK 41.79 41.79

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tadeusz Rut 25 Poland POL 46.23
NP Muhammad Ayub 24 Pakistan PAK 44.88
NP Pierre Alard 19 France FRA 44.36
NP Ves Balodis 23 Australia AUS 42.36
NP Kim Bukhantsov 24 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Gerry Carr 20 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA pass
NP Fanie du Plessis 26 South Africa RSA pass
NP Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA pass
NP Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Hernán Haddad 28 Chile CHI pass
NP Ferenc Klics 32 Hungary HUN pass
NP Des Koch 24 United States USA pass
NP Günther Kruse 22 Argentina ARG pass
NP Boris Matveyev 26 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Al Oerter 20 United States USA pass
NP Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Dako Radošević 22 Yugoslavia YUG pass
NP Mesulame Rakuro 24 Fiji FIJ pass
NP Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE pass