Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 27, 1956
Date Finished: November 27, 1956

Gold: USA Al Oerter
Silver: USA Fortune Gordien
Bronze: USA Des Koch

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA 56.36 OR
2 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 54.81
3 Des Koch 24 United States USA 54.40
4 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR 54.27
5 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS 52.37
6 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA 52.21
7 Ferenc Klics 32 Hungary HUN 51.82
8 Dako Radošević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 51.69
9 Boris Matveyev 26 Soviet Union URS 51.38
10 Gerry Carr 20 Great Britain GBR 50.72
11 Günther Kruse 22 Argentina ARG 49.89
12 Kim Bukhantsov 24 Soviet Union URS 48.58
13 Fanie du Plessis 26 South Africa RSA 48.49
14 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE 48.28
15 Mesulame Rakuro 24 Fiji FIJ 47.24
16 Hernán Haddad 28 Chile CHI 46.00

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA 56.36 OR
2 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 54.75
3 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR 52.52
4 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA 51.92
5 Ferenc Klics 32 Hungary HUN 51.75
6 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS 51.25
7 Dako Radošević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 50.99
8 Boris Matveyev 26 Soviet Union URS 50.59
9 Des Koch 24 United States USA 50.53
10 Günther Kruse 22 Argentina ARG 49.12
11 Kim Bukhantsov 24 Soviet Union URS 48.58
12 Fanie du Plessis 26 South Africa RSA 48.49
13 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE 48.28
14 Gerry Carr 20 Great Britain GBR 48.03
15 Mesulame Rakuro 24 Fiji FIJ 46.45
NP Hernán Haddad 28 Chile CHI foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA 53.81 56.36
2 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 49.18 54.75
3 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR foul 52.52
4 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA 52.21 52.21
5 Ferenc Klics 32 Hungary HUN 51.82 51.82
6 Dako Radošević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 51.26 51.26
7 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS 50.09 51.25
8 Gerry Carr 20 Great Britain GBR 50.72 50.72
9 Boris Matveyev 26 Soviet Union URS 49.63 50.59
10 Des Koch 24 United States USA foul 50.53
11 Günther Kruse 22 Argentina ARG 45.92 49.12
12 Kim Bukhantsov 24 Soviet Union URS 47.75 48.58
13 Fanie du Plessis 26 South Africa RSA 46.23 48.49
14 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE 47.89 48.28
15 Mesulame Rakuro 24 Fiji FIJ 47.24 47.24
16 Hernán Haddad 28 Chile CHI 46.00 46.00

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA 53.22 56.36
2 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 51.40 54.75
3 Des Koch 24 United States USA 53.55 53.55
4 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS 52.37 52.37
5 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR 52,36 52,36
6 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA 52.13 52.21
7 Ferenc Klics 32 Hungary HUN 51.61 51.82
8 Dako Radošević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 51.69 51.69
9 Boris Matveyev 26 Soviet Union URS 51.38 51.38
10 Gerry Carr 20 Great Britain GBR 48.98 50.72
11 Günther Kruse 22 Argentina ARG 49.89 49.89
12 Kim Bukhantsov 24 Soviet Union URS 46.86 48.58
13 Fanie du Plessis 26 South Africa RSA 43.31 48.49
14 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE 44.72 48.28
15 Mesulame Rakuro 24 Fiji FIJ 44.60 47.24
16 Hernán Haddad 28 Chile CHI foul 46.00

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA 55.08 56.36
2 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 53.84 54.75
3 Des Koch 24 United States USA 53.64 53.64
4 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS 49.44 52.37
5 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR 49,85 52,36
6 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA foul 52.21

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 20 United States USA 53.28 56.36
2 Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 52.75 54.75
3 Des Koch 24 United States USA 54.40 54.40
4 Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR 54.27 54.27
5 Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS foul 52.37
6 Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA 51,29 52.21

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Al Oerter 20 United States USA 54.93
NP Fortune Gordien 34 United States USA 54.81
NP Des Koch 24 United States USA 54.03
NP Mark Pharaoh 25 Great Britain GBR 53.16
NP Adolfo Consolini 39 Italy ITA 52,01
NP Oto Grigalka 31 Soviet Union URS 50,13