Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 110 metre hurdles

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 30, 1956
Date Finished: November 30, 1956

Gold: USA Milt Campbell
Silver: USA Rafer Johnson
Bronze: URS Vasily Kuznetsov

110 metre hurdles

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Milt Campbell 22 United States USA 14.0 14.12 1.124 944 959 OB
2 Martin Lauer 19 Germany GER 14.7 14.97 894 857 853
3 Vasily Kuznetsov 24 Soviet Union URS 14.9 15.25 840 833 820
4 Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.0 15.20 813 821 825
5 Rafer Johnson 21 United States USA 15.1 15.29 788 809 815
6 Uno Palu 23 Soviet Union URS 15.4 15.58 716 774 781
7 John Cann 18 Australia AUS 15.6 15.85 673 751 750
8 Yuriy Kutenko 24 Soviet Union URS 15.8 16.05 632 728 727
9T Torbjörn Lassenius 25 Finland FIN 15.9 16.03 612 717 729
9T Ian Bruce 21 Australia AUS 15.9 16.18 612 717 713
11 Walter Meier 29 Germany GER 16.1 16.29 575 695 700
12 Pat Leane 26 Australia AUS 16.4 16.59 523 662 668
13 Bob Richards 30 United States USA 16.8 16.97 458 620 627
14 Nadjmeddin Farabi Iran IRI 17.4 17.60 372 559 563

110 metre hurdles Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Martin Lauer 19 Germany GER 14.7 14.97 894 857 853
2 Yang C. K. 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.0 15.20 813 821 825

110 metre hurdles Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Vasily Kuznetsov 24 Soviet Union URS 14.9 15.25 840 833 820
2 John Cann 18 Australia AUS 15.6 15.85 673 751 750
3 Torbjörn Lassenius 25 Finland FIN 15.9 16.03 612 717 729

110 metre hurdles Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Milt Campbell 22 United States USA 14.0 14.12 1.124 944 959 OB
2 Walter Meier 29 Germany GER 16.1 16.29 575 695 700
3 Pat Leane 26 Australia AUS 16.4 16.59 523 662 668

110 metre hurdles Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Rafer Johnson 21 United States USA 15.1 15.29 788 809 815
2 Yuriy Kutenko 24 Soviet Union URS 15.8 16.05 632 728 727
3 Nadjmeddin Farabi Iran IRI 17.4 17.60 372 559 563

110 metre hurdles Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Uno Palu 23 Soviet Union URS 15.4 15.58 716 774 781
2 Ian Bruce 21 Australia AUS 15.9 16.18 612 717 713
3 Bob Richards 30 United States USA 16.8 16.97 458 620 627