You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: November 23, 1956
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Tom Courtney
Silver: GBR Derek Johnson
Bronze: NOR Audun Boysen

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Audun Boysen 27 Norway NOR 1:52.0 1:52.08 QU
2 Mike Rawson 22 Great Britain GBR 1:52.1 1:52.20 QU
3 Yoshitaka Muroya 26 Japan JPN 1:52.3 1:52.42 QU
4 Gérard Rasquin 29 Luxembourg LUX 1:52.7 1:52.88
5 Dimitrios Konstantinidis 23 Greece GRE 1:52.7 1:53.03
6 Frank Rivera 28 Puerto Rico PUR 1:56.4 1:56.58
7 Mamo Wolde 24 Ethiopia ETH 1:58.0

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tom Courtney 23 United States USA 1:52.7 1:52.83 QU
2 Michael Farrell 23 Great Britain GBR 1:52.8 1:52.86 QU
3 Evangelos Depastas 24 Greece GRE 1:53.1 1:53.23 QU
4 Don MacMillan 28 Australia AUS 1:53.4 1:53.50
5 Shigeharu Suzuki 22 Japan JPN 1:54.1 1:54.29
6 Paul Schmidt 25 Germany GER 1:55.6 1:55.71
7 Manikavagasam Harichandra 26 Malaya MAL no time 1:56.27
8 Doug Clement 23 Canada CAN no time 1:56.92
9 Phol Jaiswang Thailand THA no time

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jim Bailey 27 Australia AUS 1:51.1 1:51.13 QU
2 Arnie Sowell 21 United States USA 1:51.3 1:51.27 QU
3 Émile Leva 24 Belgium BEL 1:52.0 1:52.03 QU
4 Sohan Singh 26 India IND 1:52.4 1:52.57
5 Eduardo Fontecilla 27 Chile CHI 1:52.8 1:52.94
6 Günter Dohrow 29 Germany GER 1:53.7 1:53.90
7 Kiptalam Keter Kenya KEN no time 1:56.13
8 Ajanew Bayene 20 Ethiopia ETH no time
9 Kenneth Perera 22 Malaya MAL no time

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Gunnar Nielsen 28 Denmark DEN 1:51.2 1:51.27 QU
2 Lon Spurrier 24 United States USA 1:51.5 1:51.52 QU
3 Bill Butchart 23 Australia AUS 1:51.6 1:51.67 QU
4 Gianfranco Baraldi 21 Italy ITA 1:51.9 1:51.90
5 Abdullah Khan Pakistan PAK 1:52.6 1:52.71
6 Sim Sang-Ok 23 South Korea KOR 1:55.5 1:55.56
7 George Johnson 18 Liberia LBR no time

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Derek Johnson 23 Great Britain GBR 1:50.8 1:50.93 QU
2 René Djian 29 France FRA 1:51.1 1:51.15 QU
3 Lajos Szentgáli 24 Hungary HUN 1:51.8 1:51.89 QU
4 Ramón Sandoval 25 Chile CHI 1:51.9 1:52.12
5 Klaus Richtzenhain 22 Germany GER 1:53.3 1:53.47
6 Mahmoud Jan Pakistan PAK 1:59.5