Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 28, 1956
Date Finished: November 28, 1956
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Charlie Jenkins
Silver: GER Karl-Friedrich Haas
Bronze: FIN Voitto Hellstén
URS Ardalion Ignatyev

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Lou Jones 24 United States USA 48.1 48.30 QU
2 Murray Cockburn 23 Canada CAN 49.0 49.07 QU
3 Abdullah Khan Pakistan PAK 49.0 49.19 QU
4 Konstantin Grachov 29 Soviet Union URS 49.4 49.58
5 Beyene Legesse Ethiopia ETH 50.7 50.83
AC Kanji Akagi 23 Japan JPN [48.4] [48.54] DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Terry Tobacco 20 Canada CAN 47.9 47.92 QU
2 Jacques Degats 26 France FRA 48.3 48.32 QU
3 Jim Lea 24 United States USA 48.3 48.41 QU
4 Bartonjo Rotich 18 Kenya KEN 48.8 48.90
5 Jaime Aparicio 27 Colombia COL 49.0 49.14
6 Pablo Somblingo Philippines PHI 49.4 49.50
7 Kenneth Perera 22 Malaya MAL no time 51.96

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Malcolm Spence 19 South Africa RSA 47.7 47.77 QU
2 Jürgen Kühl 21 Germany GER 48.7 48.74 QU
3 Charlie Jenkins 22 United States USA 48.7 48.82 QU
4 Abebe Hailou 23 Ethiopia ETH 49.0 49.18
5 Abdul Karim Amu 23 Nigeria NGR 49.4 49.57

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Voitto Hellstén 24 Finland FIN 48.4 48.52 QU
2 Mike Wheeler 21 Great Britain GBR 49.3 49.37 QU
3 Kibet Boit Kenya KEN 49.3 49.48 QU
4 Laird Sloan 21 Canada CAN 50.0 50.18
5 Somsakdi Tongaram 22 Thailand THA 53.4 53.61

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Karl-Friedrich Haas 25 Germany GER 47.2 47.29 QU
2 Graham Gipson 24 Australia AUS 47.7 47.87 QU
3 John Salisbury 22 Great Britain GBR 47.7 47.95 QU
4 Milkha Singh 21 India IND 48.9 49.07

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ardalion Ignatyev 25 Soviet Union URS 48.6 48.69 QU
2 George Kerr 19 Jamaica JAM 49.7 49.74 QU
3 Pierre Haarhoff 24 France FRA 49.8 49.99 QU
4 Kamau Wanyoke Kenya KEN 50.6 50.74

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Kevan Gosper 22 Australia AUS 48.0 48.07 QU
2 Mal Spence 20 Jamaica JAM 48.2 48.31 QU
3 Iván Rodríguez 19 Puerto Rico PUR 48.8 48.86 QU
4 Gérard Rasquin 29 Luxembourg LUX 50.6 50.76
5 Abdul Rahim bin Ahmed 23 Malaya MAL 50.8 50.93
6 George Johnson 18 Liberia LBR 54.8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Peter Higgins 28 Great Britain GBR 47.9 47.98 QU
2 Mel Spence 20 Jamaica JAM 47.9 48.00 QU
3 Jean-Paul Martin du Gard 29 France FRA 48.3 48.39 QU
4 John Goodman 19 Australia AUS 48.5 48.73
5 Ajanew Bayene 20 Ethiopia ETH 51.3 51.53
AC Horst Mann 29 Germany GER DNF