Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: November 24, 1956

Gold: USA Glenn Davis
Silver: USA Eddie Southern
Bronze: USA Josh Culbreath

Summary

Coming in to 1956, the top American was Josh Culbreath, AAU Champion in 1953-55 and Pan-American Champion in 1955. The world record holder at the beginning of the year was Soviet Yury Lituyev with 50.4 set in 1953. Lituyev had been second at the European Championships in 1950 and 1954 and was the top European in 1956. But two young Americans took up the intermediate hurdles in 1956. Glenn Davis was a top 200/400 runner at Ohio State and won the US Olympic Trials in a world record 49.5, narrowly defeating Eddie Southern, still only a junior, who ran 49.7. In Melbourne again established his superiority, winning the final by 7/10ths over Southern, with Culbreath completing a US medal sweep, Lituyev trailing in fourth. South Africa’s Gert Potgieter had been in the medal hunt until he fell on the last barrier, finishing last.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Glenn Davis 22 United States USA Gold
2 Eddie Southern 18 United States USA Silver
3 Josh Culbreath 24 United States USA Bronze
4 Yury Lituyev 31 Soviet Union URS
5 David Lean 21 Australia AUS
6 Gert Potgieter 19 South Africa RSA
4 h1 r2/3 Guy Cury 26 France FRA
4 h2 r2/3 Ilie Savel 29 Romania ROU
5 h1 r2/3 Anatoly Yulin 27 Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r2/3 Harry Kane 23 Great Britain GBR
6 h1 r2/3 Ross Parker 21 Australia AUS
6 h2 r2/3 Ioannis Kambadelis 29 Greece GRE
3 h1 r1/3 Keiji Ogushi 22 Japan JPN
3 h2 r1/3 Geoff Goodacre 29 Australia AUS
3 h3 r1/3 Jaime Aparicio 27 Colombia COL
3 h4 r1/3 Amadeo Francis 25 Puerto Rico PUR
3 h5 r1/3 Ossi Mildh 26 Finland FIN
3 h6 r1/3 Bob Shaw 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r1/3 Ovidio de Jesús 23 Puerto Rico PUR
4 h2 r1/3 Kalim Khawaja Ghani Pakistan PAK
4 h3 r1/3 Tom Farrell 24 Great Britain GBR
4 h5 r1/3 Alexandre Yankoff 25 France FRA
4 h6 r1/3 Ulisses dos Santos 27 Brazil BRA
5 h1 r1/3 Pablo Somblingo Philippines PHI
5 h2 r1/3 Jagdev Singh India IND
5 h3 r1/3 Muhammad Yaqub 30 Pakistan PAK
5 h5 r1/3 Marcel Lambrechts 25 Belgium BEL
6 h3 r1/3 Tsai Cheng-Fu Chinese Taipei TPE