Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 26, 1956
Date Finished: November 26, 1956
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Bobby Joe Morrow
Silver: USA Andy Stanfield
Bronze: USA Thane Baker

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 José da Conceição 25 Brazil BRA 21.5 21.61 QU
2 Manfred Germar 21 Germany GER 21.8 21.88 QU
3 René Ahumada Mexico MEX 21.9 21.96
4 Mel Spence 20 Jamaica JAM 21.9 22.13
5 Jean-Pierre Goudeau 23 France FRA 22.0 22.13

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Karl-Friedrich Haas 25 Germany GER 21.4 21.56 QU
2 Václav Janeček 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.7 21.85 QU
3 Douglas Winston 23 Australia AUS 22.0 22.20
4 Milkha Singh 21 India IND 22.3 22.47
5 Kyohei Ushio 21 Japan JPN 22.4 22.64

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mike Agostini 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.6 21.80 QU
2 Vincenzo Lombardo 24 Italy ITA 21.8 21.94 QU
3 Yury Konovalov 26 Soviet Union URS 22.0 22.09
4 Josef Trousil 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.3 22.54
5 Beyene Legesse Ethiopia ETH 23.4 23.63
6 Manum Bumroongpruck 20 Thailand THA 23.4 24.59
AC James Roberts 20 Liberia LBR [23.1] [23.17] DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Andy Stanfield 28 United States USA 21.5 21.69 QU
2 Sergio D'Asnasch 22 Italy ITA 22.2 22.35 QU
3 Muhammad Sharif Butt 30 Pakistan PAK 22.2 22.38
4 Fred Hammer 26 Luxembourg LUX 22.7 22.73
5 Roba Negousse 20 Ethiopia ETH 23.7 23,89
AC Apolinar Solórzano Venezuela VEN [22.6] [22.73] DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Abdul Khaliq 23 Pakistan PAK 21.1 21.32 QU
2 Morrie Rae 21 New Zealand NZL 21.4 21.57 QU
3 João Pires Sobrinho 22 Brazil BRA 21.6 21.67
4 Tom Robinson 18 Bahamas BAH 21.6 21.76
5 Sándor Jakabfy 25 Hungary HUN 21.6 21.78
6 Mal Spence 20 Jamaica JAM 21.7 21.86

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Kanji Akagi 23 Japan JPN 22.1 22.26 QU
2 Jorge de Barros 21 Brazil BRA 22.2 22.30 QU

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Thane Baker 25 United States USA 21.8 21.92 QU
2 Béla Goldoványi 30 Hungary HUN 21.9 22.08 QU
3 Bjørn Nilsen 19 Norway NOR 22.2 22.33
4 Oliver Hunter Guyana GUY 22.4 22.54
5 Giovanni Ghiselli 22 Italy ITA 22.5 22.68
6 Abebe Hailou 23 Ethiopia ETH 23.0 23.25

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Vilém Mandlík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.6 21.79 QU
2 Hec Hogan 25 Australia AUS 21.8 21.97 QU
3 David Segal 19 Great Britain GBR 22.1 22.22
4 Joe Foreman 21 Canada CAN 22.2 22.28
5 Kesevan Soon 18 Singapore SIN 23.0 23.33
6 Lee Kah Fook Malaya MAL 23.7 23.94

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Bobby Joe Morrow 21 United States USA 21.8 21.95 QU
2 Edward Szmidt 25 Poland POL 21.9 22.03 QU
3 Graham Gipson 24 Australia AUS 22.0 22.06
4 Akira Kiyofuji 24 Japan JPN 22.5 22.56
5 Abdul Aziz 32 Pakistan PAK 22.9 22.98

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Boris Tokarev 29 Soviet Union URS 21.6 21.62 QU
2 Brian Shenton 29 Great Britain GBR 21.7 21.87 QU
3 Rafael Romero 18 Venezuela VEN 21.8 21.85
4 Jan Jarzembowski 22 Poland POL 21.9 21.91
5 Joe Goddard Trinidad and Tobago TTO 22.3 22.23
6 Eero Kivelä 26 Finland FIN 22.5 22.56
7 Ben Nduga Uganda UGA no time 22.89

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Konstantin Lissenko 23 France FRA 21.8 22.06 QU
2 Iván Rodríguez 19 Puerto Rico PUR 21.9 22.06 QU
3 Roy Sandstrom 25 Great Britain GBR 22.1 22.18
4 Pentti Rekola 22 Finland FIN 22.1 22.22
5 Jack Parrington 23 Canada CAN 22.4 22.61
6 Montri Srinaka Thailand THA no time 23.88
7 Emmanuel Putu 17 Liberia LBR no time 24.33

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Leo Pohl 27 Germany GER 21.6 21.78 QU
2 Leonid Barteniev 23 Soviet Union URS 21.8 21.94 QU
3 Yves Camus 26 France FRA 22.2 22.37
4 Phaibulya Vacharabhan 22 Thailand THA 23.8 23.92
5 Richard Estick 22 Jamaica JAM 25.5 25.81