You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 29, 1956
Date Finished: November 29, 1956
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: IRL Ronnie Delany
Silver: GER Klaus Richtzenhain
Bronze: AUS John Landy

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Klaus Richtzenhain 22 Germany GER 3:46.6 3:46.76 QU
2 Stanislav Jungwirth 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:46.6 3:46.79 QU
3 Ian Boyd 22 Great Britain GBR 3:47.0 3:47.13 QU
4 Murray Halberg 23 New Zealand NZL 3:47.2 3:47.39 QU
5 István Rózsavölgyi 27 Hungary HUN 3:49.4 3:49.54
6 André Ballieux 23 Belgium BEL 3:49.8 3:49.94
7 Michel Jazy 20 France FRA 3:50.0 3:49.95
8 Ted Wheeler 25 United States USA 3:50,1 3:50.02
9 Jonas Pipynė 20 Soviet Union URS 3:50,6 3:50.86
10 Josy Barthel 29 Luxembourg LUX 3:50,6 3:50.64
11 Mamo Wolde 24 Ethiopia ETH 3:51.0

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Merv Lincoln 23 Australia AUS 3:45.4 3:45.63 QU
2 Ken Wood 26 Great Britain GBR 3:46.6 3:46.90 QU
3 Ronnie Delany 21 Ireland IRL 3:47.4 3:47.48 QU
4 László Tábori 25 Hungary HUN 3:48.0 3:48.21 QU
5 Ingvar Ericsson 29 Sweden SWE 3:49.0 3:49.20
6 Yevgeny Sokolov 25 Soviet Union URS 3:49.2 3:49.27
7 Evangelos Depastas 24 Greece GRE 3:52.0 3:51.79
8 Olavi Salsola 22 Finland FIN 3:55.0
9 Günter Dohrow 29 Germany GER 3:58.0
10 Ramón Sandoval 25 Chile CHI 3:58,1
11 Don Bowden 20 United States USA 3:59,7
12 Émile Leva 24 Belgium BEL 4:06.0
13 Sim Sang-Ok 23 South Korea KOR 4:09.0
14 Mahmoud Jan Pakistan PAK 4:15.0
15 Somnuek Srisombati 24 Thailand THA 4:30.0

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Neville Scott 21 New Zealand NZL 3:48.0 3:48.09 QU
2 Brian Hewson 23 Great Britain GBR 3:48.0 3:48.10 QU
3 John Landy 26 Australia AUS 3:48.6 3:48.67 QU
4 Gunnar Nielsen 28 Denmark DEN 3:48.6 3:48.80 QU
5 Dan Waern 23 Sweden SWE 3:48.8 3:48.84
6 Gianfranco Baraldi 21 Italy ITA 3:52.0 3:52.20
7 Sergey Sukhanov 25 Soviet Union URS 3:53.0 3:52.96
8 Jerome Walters 26 United States USA 3:55,7 3:55.60
9 Georgios Papavasileiou 25 Greece GRE 3:57.0 3:57.57
10 Eduardo Fontecilla 27 Chile CHI 3:58,6 3:58.45
AC Siegfried Herrmann 24 Germany GER DNF