Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > 1956 Melbourne

1956 Melbourne Summer Games

(For equestrian results, please see 1956 Equestrian Games.)

Summer Games Index: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956 (opened by His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh)
Lighter of the Olympic Flame: Ron Clarke
Taker of the Olympic Oath: John Landy (athlete)
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956
Events: 145 in 18 sports

Participants: 3,189 (2,818 men and 371 women) from 67 countries
Youngest Participant: BEL Jos Van Thillo (13 years, 338 days)
Oldest Participant: GER Hans Lubinus (62 years, 336 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): HUN Ágnes Keleti and URS Larysa Latynina (6 medals)
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (98 medals)

Overview

For the only time in the history the Games of the Olympiad were contested in two different countries (there was a slight exception to this in 1920). In 1949, the IOC awarded the Olympics to Australia by a single vote. This was to be the first time the Games would be held in the southern hemisphere and necessitated the Games being held very late in the year to take advantage of the early part of the Australian summer. The IOC would later learn dismayed that Australian quarantine laws would not allow the importation of horses for the equestrian events without an extended quarantine period. It was decided, in violation of the Olympic Charter, to contest separate Olympic Equestrian Games in Stockholm, Sweden. These were held in June without incident.

» Click to show/hide rest of overview

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union 37 29 32 98
2 United States 32 25 17 74
3 Australia 13 8 14 35
4 Hungary 9 10 7 26
5 Italy 8 6 8 22
6 Great Britain 5 7 9 21
7 Germany 4 10 6 20
8 Japan 4 10 5 19
9 Sweden 5 5 6 16
10 Finland 3 1 11 15
11 France 4 4 6 14
12 Romania 5 3 5 13
13 Poland 1 4 4 9
14 Turkey 3 2 2 7
15 Czechoslovakia 1 4 1 6
16 Iran 2 2 1 5
17 Canada 2 1 2 5
18 Bulgaria 1 3 1 5
19 Ireland 1 1 3 5
20 Chile 0 2 2 4
21 South Africa 0 0 4 4
22 Denmark 1 1 1 3
23 Norway 1 0 2 3
24 Yugoslavia 0 3 0 3
25 New Zealand 2 0 0 2
26 Mexico 1 0 1 2
27 Belgium 0 2 0 2
28 South Korea 0 1 1 2
29 Argentina 0 1 1 2
30 Austria 0 0 2 2
31 Brazil 1 0 0 1
32 India 1 0 0 1
33 Iceland 0 1 0 1
34 Pakistan 0 1 0 1
35 Greece 0 0 1 1
36 Uruguay 0 0 1 1
37 Bahamas 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ágnes Keleti (HUN) 4 2 0 6
2 Larysa Latynina (URS) 4 1 1 6
3 Viktor Chukarin (URS) 3 1 1 5
4 Takashi Ono (JPN) 1 3 1 5
5 Valentin Muratov (URS) 3 1 0 4
6 Tamara Manina (URS) 1 2 1 4
7 Yury Titov (URS) 1 1 2 4
8 Sofiya Muratova (URS) 1 0 3 4
9 Masao Takemoto (JPN) 0 1 3 4
10 Murray Rose (AUS) 3 0 0 3
11 Betty Cuthbert (AUS) 3 0 0 3
12 Bobby Joe Morrow (USA) 3 0 0 3
13 Lorraine Crapp (AUS) 2 1 0 3
14 Dawn Fraser (AUS) 2 1 0 3
15 Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA) 2 0 1 3
16 Olga Tass-Lemhényi (HUN) 1 1 1 3
17 Thane Baker (USA) 1 1 1 3
18 Masami Kubota (JPN) 0 2 1 3
19 George Breen (USA) 0 1 2 3
20 Leon Rotman (ROU) 2 0 0 2
21 Gert Fredriksson (SWE) 2 0 0 2
22 Leandro Faggin (ITA) 2 0 0 2
23 Rudolf Kárpáti (HUN) 2 0 0 2
24 Carlo Pavesi (ITA) 2 0 0 2
25 Albert Azaryan (URS) 2 0 0 2
26 Borys Shakhlin (URS) 2 0 0 2
27 Jon Henricks (AUS) 2 0 0 2
28 Pat McCormick (USA) 2 0 0 2
29 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS) 2 0 0 2
30 Volodymyr Kuts (URS) 2 0 0 2
31 Tom Courtney (USA) 2 0 0 2
32 Charlie Jenkins (USA) 2 0 0 2
33 Gratsian Botev (URS) 1 1 0 2
34 Pavel Kharin (URS) 1 1 0 2
35 Arnaud Geyre (FRA) 1 1 0 2
36 Michel Vermeulin (FRA) 1 1 0 2
37 Christian d'Oriola (FRA) 1 1 0 2
38 Giancarlo Bergamini (ITA) 1 1 0 2
39 Giuseppe Delfino (ITA) 1 1 0 2
40 Andrea Bodó-Molnár (HUN) 1 1 0 2
41 Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles (HUN) 1 1 0 2
42 Aliz Kertész (HUN) 1 1 0 2
43 Margit Korondi (HUN) 1 1 0 2
44 Vasily Borisov (URS) 1 1 0 2
45 John Devitt (AUS) 1 1 0 2
46 Shelley Mann (USA) 1 1 0 2
47 Michel Scheuer (GER) 1 0 1 2
48 Antonio Spallino (ITA) 1 0 1 2
49 Polina Astakhova (URS) 1 0 1 2
50 Lyudmila Yegorova (URS) 1 0 1 2
51 Lidiya Kalinina-Ivanova (URS) 1 0 1 2
52 Faith Leech (AUS) 1 0 1 2
53 Gary Chapman (AUS) 1 0 1 2
54 Joaquín Capilla (MEX) 1 0 1 2
55 Ladislav Fouček (TCH) 0 2 0 2
56 Jerzy Pawłowski (POL) 0 2 0 2
57 Nobuyuki Aihara (JPN) 0 2 0 2
58 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka (JPN) 0 2 0 2
59 Christa Stubnick (GER) 0 2 0 2
60 Alan Jackson (GBR) 0 1 1 2
61 József Marosi (HUN) 0 1 1 2
62 József Sákovics (HUN) 0 1 1 2
63 Ann-Sofi Pettersson-Colling (SWE) 0 1 1 2
64 Ole Mannonen (FIN) 0 1 1 2
65 Sylvia Ruuska (USA) 0 1 1 2
66 Derek Johnson (GBR) 0 1 1 2
67 Gennady Bukharin (URS) 0 0 2 2
68 Wäinö Korhonen (FIN) 0 0 2 2
69 Lev Kuznetsov (URS) 0 0 2 2
70 Elena Leuştean-Popescu (ROU) 0 0 2 2
71 Marlene Mathews-Willard (AUS) 0 0 2 2

Sports