Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Swimming Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 28, 1952
Date Finished: July 28, 1952
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: FRA Jean Boiteux
Silver: USA Ford Konno
Bronze: SWE Per-Olof Östrand

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jack Wardrop 20 Great Britain GBR 4:43.7 QU
2 Yasuo Tanaka 20 Japan JPN 4:44.3 QU
3 Gotfryd Gremlowski 20 Poland POL 4:49.0 QU
4 Jo Bernardo 23 France FRA 4:53.5 QU
5 Pentti Ikonen 18 Finland FIN 4:55.7
6 Geoffrey Marks 20 Sri Lanka SRI 5:15.2
7 Georg Mascetti 22 Saar SAA 5:31.2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hironoshin Furuhashi 23 Japan JPN 4:43.3 QU
2 Viktor Drobinsky Soviet Union URS 4:56.5
3 Neo Chwee Kok 21 Singapore SIN 4:57.5
4 Eduardo Priggione 18 Uruguay URU 5:12.1
5 Walter Bardgett 19 Bermuda BER 5:18.0
6 Sonny Monteiro 26 Hong Kong HKG 5:21.6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jimmy McLane 21 United States USA 4:46.5 QU
2 Dennis Ford 21 South Africa RSA 4:50.2 QU
3 Allen Gilchrist 20 Canada CAN 4:52.5 QU
4 Enrique Granados 17 Spain ESP 4:53.7 QU
5 Federico Zwanck 18 Argentina ARG 4:56.4
6 Ricardo Esperard 20 Brazil BRA 5:09.5
7 Walter Schneider 24 Switzerland SUI 5:27.3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean Boiteux 19 France FRA 4:45.1 QU
2 Graham Johnston 22 South Africa RSA 4:52.3 QU
3 Anatoly Raznochintsev 24 Soviet Union URS 4:56.8
4 Peter Steinwender 23 Austria AUT 5:03.6
5 Peter Head 17 Great Britain GBR 5:04.2
6 Cheung Kin Man 20 Hong Kong HKG 5:11.4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 György Csordás 23 Hungary HUN 4:45.7 QU
2 Ford Konno 19 United States USA 4:47.9 QU
3 Joris Tjebbes 22 Netherlands NED 4:54.4 QU
4 Carlos Alberto Bonacich 20 Argentina ARG 5:06.3
5 Per Olsen 17 Norway NOR 5:08.6
6 Pentti Paatsalo 19 Finland FIN 5:09.3
7 Robert Cook 19 Bermuda BER 5:15.4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Per-Olof Östrand 22 Sweden SWE 4:38.6 QU/OR
2 Gusztáv Kettesi 23 Hungary HUN 4:53.0 QU
3 Garrick Agnew 21 Australia AUS 4:55.5 QU
4 Roar Woldum 19 Norway NOR 5:14.4
5 Einari Aalto 26 Finland FIN 5:15.8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tetsuo Okamoto 20 Brazil BRA 4:46.1 QU
2 John Marshall 22 Australia AUS 4:46.8 QU
3 Gerry McNamee 18 Canada CAN 4:53.5 QU
4 Alfredo Yantorno 28 Argentina ARG 4:54.5 QU
5 Ronald Burns 19 Great Britain GBR 4:55.2
6 Nguyễn Văn Phan 23 South Vietnam VNM 5:36.5

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wayne Moore 20 United States USA 4:43.2 QU
2 Peter Duncan 17 South Africa RSA 4:44.0 QU
3 Yoshio Tanaka 22 Japan JPN 4:54.0 QU
4 Angelo Romani 18 Italy ITA 5:05.1
5 René Million 18 France FRA 5:07.0
6 Fernando Madeira 20 Portugal POR 5:08.6
7 Muhammad Ramzan 18 Pakistan PAK 5:45.7