Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Swimming Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 31, 1952
Date Finished: July 31, 1952
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS John Davies
Silver: USA Bowen Stassforth
Bronze: GER Herbert Klein

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Monty Nitzkowski 22 United States USA 2:40.6 QU
2 Pierre Joly dit Dumesnil 20 France FRA 2:43.4
3 Marek Petrusewicz 18 Poland POL 2:44.0
4 Juha Tikka 22 Finland FIN 2:46.3
5 Brian Barnes 18 Great Britain GBR 2:48.6
6 René Kohn 19 Luxembourg LUX 2:59.3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Davies 23 Australia AUS 2:39.7 QU
2 Jiro Nagasawa 20 Japan JPN 2:40.4 QU
3 Nikola Trojanović 23 Yugoslavia YUG 2:42.4 QU
4 Bengt Rask 24 Sweden SWE 2:45.3
5 Ludovicus Schoenmaekers 20 Belgium BEL 2:46.5
6 Yury Kurchashov Soviet Union URS 2:47.3
7 Alfons Oehy 26 Switzerland SUI 2:54.8
8 Muhammad Bashir 17 Pakistan PAK 3:01.3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ľudovít Komadel 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:38.9 QU/OR
2 Orlando Cossani 19 Argentina ARG 2:39.6 QU
3 Takayoshi Kajikawa 18 Japan JPN 2:39.6 QU
4 Walter Ocampo 23 Mexico MEX 2:44.8
5 Octavio Mobiglia 29 Brazil BRA 2:46.1
AC Giorgio Grilz 21 Italy ITA DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bowen Stassforth 25 United States USA 2:39.3 QU
2 David Hawkins 18 Australia AUS 2:41.2 QU
3 Leo Portelance 21 Canada CAN 2:42.5 QU
4 Pyotr Skripchenkov 26 Soviet Union URS 2:47.3
5 Blago Barbijeri 23 Yugoslavia YUG 2:47.3
6 Knud Gleie 17 Denmark DEN 2:51.4
7 Vladimír Skovajsa 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:53.3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jerry Holan 21 United States USA 2:36.8 QU/OR
2 Maurice Lusien 25 France FRA 2:40.9 QU
3 Nobuyasu Hirayama 18 Japan JPN 2:41.5 QU
4 Adhemar Grijó Filho 20 Brazil BRA 2:47.6
5 Habib Suharko 23 Indonesia INA 2:51.3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Herbert Klein 29 Germany GER 2:37.0 QU
2 Daan Buijze 23 Netherlands NED 2:41.9 QU
3 Vladimir Borisenko Soviet Union URS 2:43.2 QU
4 Aulis Kähkönen 21 Finland FIN 2:43.8
5 Manuel Sanguily 19 Cuba CUB 2:44.5
6 Vlastimil Linhart 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:48.0
7 Awad Moukhtar Halloudah 21 Egypt EGY 2:50.5
8 Eduardo Barbeiro 20 Portugal POR 3:04.6