Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Swimming Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 31, 1952
Date Finished: July 31, 1952
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Ford Konno
Silver: JPN Shiro Hashizume
Bronze: BRA Tetsuo Okamoto

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shiro Hashizume 23 Japan JPN 18:34.0 QU/OR
2 Gotfryd Gremlowski 20 Poland POL 19:17.5
3 Tonatiuh Gutiérrez 22 Mexico MEX 19:18.9
4 Sylvio dos Santos 16 Brazil BRA 19:26.8
5 Graham Johnston 22 South Africa RSA 19:27.1
6 Gerry McNamee 18 Canada CAN 20:02.5
7 Sambiao Basanung 30 Philippines PHI 20:58.6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jimmy McLane 21 United States USA 19:09.3 QU
2 Heinz-Günther Lehmann 29 Germany GER 19:17.9
3 Efrén Fierro 23 Mexico MEX 19:55.8
4 Garrick Agnew 21 Australia AUS 20:03.8
5 Walter Schneider 24 Switzerland SUI 21:36.2
6 Muhammad Ramzan 18 Pakistan PAK 23:44.3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tetsuo Okamoto 20 Brazil BRA 19:05.6 QU
2 György Csordás 23 Hungary HUN 19:26.2
3 Yukiyoshi Aoki 17 Japan JPN 19:27.0
4 Endel Press 23 Soviet Union URS 20:11.7
5 Walter Bardgett 19 Bermuda BER 21:42.4
6 Sonny Monteiro 26 Hong Kong HKG 22:26.7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean Boiteux 19 France FRA 19:12.3
2 Bill Woolsey 17 United States USA 19:24.6
3 César Borja 17 Mexico MEX 19:43.3
4 Bob Sreenan 18 Great Britain GBR 19:59.2
5 Vladimer Lavrinenk'o 20 Soviet Union URS 20:07.8
6 Cheung Kin Man 20 Hong Kong HKG 20:50.2
7 Eduardo Priggione 18 Uruguay URU 21:11.9

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ford Konno 19 United States USA 18:53.7 QU
2 Jo Bernardo 23 France FRA 19:06.5 QU
3 Dennis Ford 21 South Africa RSA 19:27.6
4 Allen Gilchrist 20 Canada CAN 20:08.3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Duncan 17 South Africa RSA 19:03.5 QU
2 John Marshall 22 Australia AUS 19:09.2 QU
3 Yasuo Kitamura 19 Japan JPN 19:10.3 QU
4 Enrique Granados 17 Spain ESP 19:45.9
5 Geoffrey Marks 20 Sri Lanka SRI 20:59.4
6 Robert Cook 19 Bermuda BER 20:59.6
7 Roar Woldum 19 Norway NOR 21:19.5