You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Swimming Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 26, 1952
Date Finished: July 26, 1952
Format: Fastest 24 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Clarke Scholes
Silver: JPN Hiroshi Suzuki
Bronze: SWE Göran Larsson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yoshihiro Hamaguchi 26 Japan JPN 58.0 QU
2 Aldo Eminente 20 France FRA 58.2 QU
3 Iosif Novac 29 Romania ROU 1:00.5
4 René Muñiz Mexico MEX 1:00.5
5 Leo Telivuo 22 Finland FIN 1:02.0
6 Ricardo Conde 21 Spain ESP 1:02.6
7 David Buch 19 Israel ISR 1:05.6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ronald Roberts 29 Great Britain GBR 59.5 QU
2 Olle Johansson 24 Sweden SWE 1:00.5
3 Neo Chwee Kok 21 Singapore SIN 1:00.6
4 Frank O'Neill 25 Australia AUS 1:00.6
5 Sonny Monteiro 26 Hong Kong HKG 1:03.1
6 Robert Cook 19 Bermuda BER 1:04.1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rex Aubrey 17 Australia AUS 58.2 QU
2 Alex Jany 23 France FRA 58.9 QU
3 Lev Balandin Soviet Union URS 58.9 QU
4 John Durr 21 South Africa RSA 1:00.0 QU
5 Cheung Kin Man 20 Hong Kong HKG 1:00.3 QU
6 Hernán Avilés 22 Chile CHI 1:02.8
7 Walter Bardgett 19 Bermuda BER 1:04.4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dick Cleveland 22 United States USA 57.8 QU
2 Hiroshi Suzuki 18 Japan JPN 58.0 QU
3 Carlo Pedersoli 22 Italy ITA 58.8 QU
4 Federico Zwanck 18 Argentina ARG 1:01.2
5 Haroldo Lara 18 Brazil BRA 1:01.2
6 Fernando Madeira 20 Portugal POR 1:02.6
7 Isaac Monsoor 23 India IND 1:10.8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ronald Gora 19 United States USA 58.0 QU
2 György Ipacs 19 Hungary HUN 59.1 QU
3 Juan Lanz 20 Mexico MEX 1:00.9
4 Michel Vandamme 22 France FRA 1:00.9
5 Pentti Ikonen 18 Finland FIN 1:01.1
6 Oscar Saiz 19 Venezuela VEN 1:01.7
7 Abdel Aziz El-Shafei 20 Egypt EGY 1:02.0

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Göran Larsson 20 Sweden SWE 57.5 QU
2 Clarke Scholes 21 United States USA 58.3 QU
3 Nicasio Silverio 21 Cuba CUB 1:00.0 QU
4 Roberto Queralt 21 Spain ESP 1:01.6
5 Aram Boghossian 22 Brazil BRA 1:02.0
6 Mauno Valkeinen 22 Finland FIN 1:02.5
7 Nguyễn Văn Phan 23 South Vietnam VNM 1:05.0

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jack Wardrop 20 Great Britain GBR 58.9 QU
2 Lucien Beaumont 21 Canada CAN 1:00.4 QU
3 Alberto Isaac 29 Mexico MEX 1:01.4
4 Marcelo Trabucco 18 Argentina ARG 1:01.5
5 Dorri El-Said 25 Egypt EGY 1:02.3
6 Guilherme Patroni 23 Portugal POR 1:03.7
7 Michel Currat 18 Switzerland SUI 1:07.2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Toru Goto 18 Japan JPN 58.3 QU
2 Joris Tjebbes 22 Netherlands NED 59.1 QU
3 Endel Edasi 23 Soviet Union URS 1:00.1 QU
4 Dennis Ford 21 South Africa RSA 1:01.3
5 Per Olsen 17 Norway NOR 1:02.1
6 Alfonso Buonocore 19 Italy ITA 1:02.3
7 Geoffrey Marks 20 Sri Lanka SRI 1:04.1

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Géza Kádas 25 Hungary HUN 58.4 QU
2 Thomas Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 59.5 QU
3 Vladimir Skomarovsky Soviet Union URS 1:00.0 QU
4 Peter Salmon 22 Canada CAN 1:01.0
5 Lars Svantesson 19 Sweden SWE 1:01.4
6 José Valdes 19 Guatemala GUA 1:04.5