Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Swimming Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 30, 1952
Date Finished: July 30, 1952
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Yoshi Oyakawa
Silver: FRA Gilbert Bozon
Bronze: USA Jack Taylor

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
8 Jitse van der Veen 23 Netherlands NED 1:10.5
1 Gilbert Bozon 17 France FRA 1:07.8 QU
2 Allen Stack 24 United States USA 1:08.9 QU
3 Bert Wardrop 20 Great Britain GBR 1:09.9 QC
4 Norihiko Kurahashi 19 Japan JPN 1:10.7
5 Vladimir Lopatin Soviet Union URS 1:10.8
6 Lucien Beaumont 21 Canada CAN 1:14.2
7 Khamlillal Shah 31 India IND 1:18.3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pedro Galvão 18 Argentina ARG 1:08.1 QU
2 Yasumasu Nishino 27 Japan JPN 1:10.1
3 Clemente Mejía 23 Mexico MEX 1:10.7
4 Helmut Koppelstätter 22 Austria AUT 1:11.9
5 Hermann Gericke 20 Switzerland SUI 1:12.6
6 Jerzy Boniecki 19 Poland POL 1:13.4
7 Eurico Surgey 20 Portugal POR 1:13.7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jack Taylor 21 United States USA 1:07.2 QU
2 Boris Škanata 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:07.5 QU
3 João Gonçalves Filho 17 Brazil BRA 1:09.7 QU
4 Ladislav Bačík 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:10.2
5 Imre Nyéki 23 Hungary HUN 1:10.6
6 Peter Salmon 22 Canada CAN 1:13.8
7 Tom Pettersen 17 Norway NOR 1:15.4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yoshi Oyakawa 18 United States USA 1:06.0 QU
2 Lin Meiring 18 South Africa RSA 1:08.5 QU
3 Fernando Pavan 19 Brazil BRA 1:09.1 QU
4 Jitse van der Veen 23 Netherlands NED 1:09.1 QU
5 Bijoy Barman 23 India IND 1:27.3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Brockway 23 Great Britain GBR 1:08.8 QU
2 Lucien Zins 29 France FRA 1:09.7 QU
3 Ilo da Fonseca 21 Brazil BRA 1:09.9 QC
4 Leonid Sagayduk Soviet Union URS 1:11.4
5 Wu Chuanyu 23 China CHN 1:12.3
6 Eduardo Barbeiro 20 Portugal POR 1:13.0

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Egidio Massaria 26 Italy ITA 1:08.8 QU
2 Viktor Solovyov Soviet Union URS 1:09.5 QU
3 Lincoln Hurring 20 New Zealand NZL 1:09.6 QU
4 László Gyöngyösi Hungary HUN 1:10.0
5 Frank O'Neill 25 Australia AUS 1:10.5
6 Erkki Marttinen 26 Finland FIN 1:15.2

Round One Tie-Breaking Heat

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bert Wardrop 20 Great Britain GBR 1:07.8 QU
2 Ilo da Fonseca 21 Brazil BRA 1:09.5