Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Individual Swimming

Modern Pentathlon at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Ahvenisto Outdoor Swimming Pool, Hämeenlinna
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952
Format: 300 metre freestyle.

Gold: SWE Lars Hall
Silver: HUN Gábor Benedek
Bronze: HUN István Szondy

Swimming

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lars Hall 25 Sweden SWE 4:05.4
2 Eduardo de Medeiros 29 Brazil BRA 4:11.5
3 Thad McArthur 23 United States USA 4:13.6
4 Igor Novikov 22 Soviet Union URS 4:16.9
5 István Szondy 26 Hungary HUN 4:19.9
6 Aleksandr Dekhayev 27 Soviet Union URS 4:23.7
7 Thorsten Lindqvist 26 Sweden SWE 4:25.5
8 Lauri Vilkko 26 Finland FIN 4:27.6
9 Ole Mannonen 22 Finland FIN 4:29.0
10 Forbes Carlile 31 Australia AUS 4:31.0
11 Olavi Rokka 26 Finland FIN 4:31.8
12 Dietloff Kapp 27 Germany GER 4:32.2
13 Luis Ribera 23 Argentina ARG 4:32.6
14 Werner Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI 4:33.5
15 Eric Marques 33 Brazil BRA 4:35.6
16 Leon Lumsdaine 29 Great Britain GBR 4:36.4
17 Frederick Denman 23 United States USA 4:36.9
18 Gábor Benedek 25 Hungary HUN 4:39.7
19 José Pérez 23 Mexico MEX 4:39.9
20 Duilio Brignetti 25 Italy ITA 4:41.4
21 Aloysio Borges 34 Brazil BRA 4:44.2
22 Alfonso Marotta 28 Italy ITA 4:52.7
23 Claes Egnell 36 Sweden SWE 4:54.3
24 Christian Palant 27 France FRA 4:57.9
25 Hernán Fuentes 34 Chile CHI 4:58.1
26 David Romero 22 Mexico MEX 5:00.4
27 Aladár Kovácsi 19 Hungary HUN 5:01.4
28 Jorge Cáceres 35 Argentina ARG 5:02.5
29 Pavel Rakityansky Soviet Union URS 5:04.6
30 Antonio Almada 21 Mexico MEX 5:06.7
31 Berthold Slupik 23 Germany GER 5:07.4
32 Jervis Percy 23 Great Britain GBR 5:08.5
33 Nilo Floody 30 Chile CHI 5:10.0
34 Guy Troy 29 United States USA 5:10.9
35 Lem Martínez 29 Uruguay URU 5:18.8
36 Giulio Palmonella 33 Italy ITA 5:22.3
37 John Hewitt 27 Great Britain GBR 5:22.9
38 André Lacroix 30 France FRA 5:27.7
39 Werner Schmid 32 Switzerland SUI 5:29.0
40 Luis Carmona 29 Chile CHI 5:34.2
41 Carlos Velázquez 27 Argentina ARG 5:35.7
42 Erhard Minder 27 Switzerland SUI 5:36.9
43 Alberto Ortíz 29 Uruguay URU 5:51.4
44 Francis Plumerel 34 Belgium BEL 5:55.5
45 Américo González 26 Uruguay URU 6:04.7
46 Bertrand de Montaudoüin 28 France FRA 6:11.0
47 António Jonet 25 Portugal POR 6:16.3
48 Ricardo Durão 24 Portugal POR 7:07.7
49 José Pereira 34 Portugal POR 7:26.2
AC Harry Schmidt 36 South Africa RSA DNF