Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Individual Riding

Modern Pentathlon at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Ahvenisto Administrative Building, Hämeenlinna
Date Started: July 21, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952
Format: Cross-country steeplechase.

Gold: SWE Lars Hall
Silver: HUN Gábor Benedek
Bronze: HUN István Szondy

Riding

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Lars Hall 25 Sweden SWE 100 9:03.0
2 Ole Mannonen 22 Finland FIN 100 9:24.0
3 István Szondy 26 Hungary HUN 100 9:24.9
4 Thorsten Lindqvist 26 Sweden SWE 100 9:30.8
5 Luis Ribera 23 Argentina ARG 100 9:33.5
6 Guy Troy 29 United States USA 100 9:34.3
7 Leon Lumsdaine 29 Great Britain GBR 100 9:44.0
8 Gábor Benedek 25 Hungary HUN 100 9:47.6
9 Frederick Denman 23 United States USA 100 9:51.3
10 Aladár Kovácsi 19 Hungary HUN 100 10:01.1
11 Lauri Vilkko 26 Finland FIN 100 10:08.1
12 Thad McArthur 23 United States USA 100 10:09.8
13 Forbes Carlile 31 Australia AUS 100 10:14.2
14T Claes Egnell 36 Sweden SWE 100 10:18.6
14T Werner Schmid 32 Switzerland SUI 100 10:18.6
16 Alfonso Marotta 28 Italy ITA 100 10:19.5
17 Carlos Velázquez 27 Argentina ARG 97 9:32.6
18 Werner Vetterli 22 Switzerland SUI 97 10:11.6
19 Pavel Rakityansky Soviet Union URS 97 10:13.5
20 Nilo Floody 30 Chile CHI 97 10:37.4
21 José Pereira 34 Portugal POR 97 10:37.7
22 Alberto Ortíz 29 Uruguay URU 96 10:32.6
23 Eduardo de Medeiros 29 Brazil BRA 96 10:39.8
24 Igor Novikov 22 Soviet Union URS 95 10:41.0
25 Luis Carmona 29 Chile CHI 93 10:39.5
26 Olavi Rokka 26 Finland FIN 92 9:54.2
27 John Hewitt 27 Great Britain GBR 88 10:54.7
28 Christian Palant 27 France FRA 88 10:55.7
29 Antonio Almada 21 Mexico MEX 83 10:58.3
30 Aloysio Borges 34 Brazil BRA 83 10:59.0
31 Ricardo Durão 24 Portugal POR 83 10:59.1
32 Duilio Brignetti 25 Italy ITA 82 11:07.5
33 Jorge Cáceres 35 Argentina ARG 78 10:56.6
34 José Pérez 23 Mexico MEX 77 11:18.0
35 Hernán Fuentes 34 Chile CHI 63 11:44.4
36 Aleksandr Dekhayev 27 Soviet Union URS 63 11:27.2
37 André Lacroix 30 France FRA 59 11:52.6
38 David Romero 22 Mexico MEX 54 11:57.2
39 Lem Martínez 29 Uruguay URU 53 11:49.7
40 Jervis Percy 23 Great Britain GBR 48 10:35.3
41 Berthold Slupik 23 Germany GER 45 12:15.1
42 Dietloff Kapp 27 Germany GER 43 12:03.7
43 Américo González 26 Uruguay URU 35 12:10.1
44 Eric Marques 33 Brazil BRA 28 12:38.3
45 Francis Plumerel 34 Belgium BEL 22 12:39.0
46 Bertrand de Montaudoin 28 France FRA -11 13:33.9
47 Giulio Palmonella 33 Italy ITA -189 14:30.8
48 António Janet 25 Portugal POR -247 15:13.1
AC Adolf Harder 25 Germany GER 10:44.7 DQ
AC Erhard Minder 27 Switzerland SUI DNF