You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Gymnastics > Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Parallel Bars

Gymnastics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall I, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: SUI Hans Eugster
Silver: URS Viktor Chukarin
Bronze: SUI Sepp Stalder

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Hans Eugster 23 Switzerland SUI Gold 19.65 9.85 9.80
2 Viktor Chukarin 30 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.60 9.80 9.80
3 Sepp Stalder 33 Switzerland SUI Bronze 19.50 9.80 9.70
4 Hrant Shahinyan 28 Soviet Union URS 19.35 9.50 9.85
5T Ferdinand Daniš 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.30 9.70 9.60
5T Jean Tschabold 26 Switzerland SUI 19.30 9.65 9.65
5T Yevgeny Korolkov 21 Soviet Union URS 19.30 9.50 9.80
8T Valentin Muratov 23 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.55 9.70
8T Vladimir Belyakov 34 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.45 9.80
10 Akitomo Kaneko 24 Japan JPN 19.20 9.50 9.70
11 Iosif Berdiyev 27 Soviet Union URS 19.15 9.45 9.70
12 Helmut Bantz 30 Germany GER 19.10 9.60 9.50
13T Jack Günthard 32 Switzerland SUI 19.05 9.55 9.50
13T Onni Lappalainen 29 Finland FIN 19.05 9.45 9.60
15T Alfred Schwarzmann 40 Germany GER 19.00 9.55 9.45
15T Theo Wied 29 Germany GER 19.00 9.45 9.55
15T Mikhail Perlman 29 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.25 9.75
18 Hans Schwarzentruber 23 Switzerland SUI 18.95 9.55 9.40
19T Olavi Rove 36 Finland FIN 18.85 9.40 9.45
19T Adalbert Dickhut 29 Germany GER 18.85 9.40 9.45
21T Ali Zaky Attia Egypt EGY 18.80 9.40 9.40
21T Edward Scrobe 29 United States USA 18.80 9.35 9.45
23T Hans Pfann 31 Germany GER 18.75 9.45 9.30
23T Melchior Thalmann 28 Switzerland SUI 18.75 9.40 9.35
23T Hans Sauter 27 Austria AUT 18.75 9.40 9.35
26 Josy Stoffel 24 Luxembourg LUX 18.70 9.40 9.30
27T Jakob Kiefer 32 Germany GER 18.65 9.45 9.20
27T Jindřich Mikulec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.65 9.35 9.30
27T Erich Wied 29 Germany GER 18.65 9.30 9.35
27T Paavo Aaltonen 32 Finland FIN 18.65 9.00 9.65
31T Takashi Ono 20 Japan JPN 18.60 9.45 9.15
31T Lajos Sántha 37 Hungary HUN 18.60 9.45 9.15
31T Tetsumi Nabeya 22 Japan JPN 18.60 9.40 9.20
31T Josef Škvor 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.60 9.20 9.40
35T Michel Mathiot 25 France FRA 18.55 9.35 9.20
35T Robert Stout 26 United States USA 18.55 9.30 9.25
35T Guido Figone 24 Italy ITA 18.55 9.20 9.35
38T Ernst Gebendinger 26 Switzerland SUI 18.50 9.65 8.85
38T Tadao Uesako 30 Japan JPN 18.50 9.10 9.40
40T Kalevi Viskari 24 Finland FIN 18.45 9.45 9.00
40T Ferenc Pataki 34 Hungary HUN 18.45 9.40 9.05
40T Friedel Overwien 29 Germany GER 18.45 9.35 9.10
40T Willi Welt 25 Austria AUT 18.45 9.35 9.10
44T Lajos Tóth 37 Hungary HUN 18.40 9.30 9.10
44T Raymond Dot 25 France FRA 18.40 9.30 9.10
44T Josef Svoboda 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.25 9.15
47T Börje Stattin 22 Sweden SWE 18.35 9.30 9.05
47T Littorio Sampieri 24 Italy ITA 18.35 9.00 9.35
49T Jean Guillou 21 France FRA 18.30 9.35 8.95
49T Wolfgang Girardi 24 Austria AUT 18.30 9.15 9.15
49T Ernst Fivian 20 Switzerland SUI 18.30 8.70 9.60
52T Kalevi Laitinen 34 Finland FIN 18.25 9.10 9.15
52T Ernst Wister 30 Austria AUT 18.25 9.05 9.20
54T Hans Friedrich 28 Austria AUT 18.20 9.25 8.95
54T Heikki Savolainen 44 Finland FIN 18.20 9.00 9.20
54T Todor Todorov Bulgaria BUL 18.20 9.00 9.20
57T Szymon Sobala 33 Poland POL 18.15 9.20 8.95
57T William Thoresson 20 Sweden SWE 18.15 9.15 9.00
57T Alf Olsen 26 Norway NOR 18.15 9.10 9.05
60T Leo Sotorník 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.10 9.35 8.75
60T André Weingand 37 France FRA 18.10 9.20 8.90
60T Raymond Badin 24 France FRA 18.10 9.20 8.90
60T Bill Roetzheim 23 United States USA 18.10 9.15 8.95
60T Joaquín Blume 19 Spain ESP 18.10 9.00 9.10
65T Kaino Lempinen 31 Finland FIN 18.05 9.35 8.70
65T Dimitar Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 18.05 8.90 9.15
67T Ahmed Issam Allam 20 Egypt EGY 18.00 9.10 8.90
67T Frederic Orendi 22 Romania ROU 18.00 9.05 8.95
67T Anders Lindh 22 Sweden SWE 18.00 9.00 9.00
67T Arne Carlsson 28 Sweden SWE 18.00 9.00 9.00
71T Masao Takemoto 32 Japan JPN 17.95 9.20 8.75
71T Zdeněk Růžička 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.95 9.05 8.90
71T Mincho Todorov Bulgaria BUL 17.95 9.00 8.95
74T Miloš Kolejka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.90 9.20 8.70
74T Franz Kemter 30 Austria AUT 17.90 9.20 8.70
74T Nikolay Milev 21 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 9.15 8.75
74T Vincent D'Autorio 36 United States USA 17.90 9.00 8.90
74T Vasil Konstantinov 23 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 8.95 8.95
74T Paweł Gaca 34 Poland POL 17.90 8.90 9.00
74T Erich Peters 32 Sweden SWE 17.90 8.90 9.00
81T József Fekete 29 Hungary HUN 17.85 9.15 8.70
81T René Changeat 21 France FRA 17.85 8.90 8.95
81T Mihai Botez 30 Romania ROU 17.85 8.90 8.95
81T Jack Beckner 22 United States USA 17.85 8.85 9.00
81T Paweł Gawron 31 Poland POL 17.85 8.85 9.00
86 Károly Kocsis 22 Hungary HUN 17.80 9.30 8.50
87T Vladimír Kejř 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.75 9.20 8.55
87T Frank Turner 29 Great Britain GBR 17.75 9.10 8.65
87T Berndt Lindfors 19 Finland FIN 17.75 9.05 8.70
87T Luigi Zanetti 30 Italy ITA 17.75 9.00 8.75
87T Magdy Gheriani 21 Egypt EGY 17.75 8.90 8.85
87T Paweł Świętek 27 Poland POL 17.75 8.80 8.95
87T Ferenc Kemény 30 Hungary HUN 17.75 8.75 9.00
94T Fabio Bonacina 28 Italy ITA 17.70 9.00 8.70
94T Armand Huberty 21 Luxembourg LUX 17.70 8.90 8.80
96T Jack Whitford 28 Great Britain GBR 17.65 9.10 8.55
96T Mathias Jamtvedt 29 Norway NOR 17.65 8.85 8.80
96T Jey Kugeler 42 Luxembourg LUX 17.65 8.85 8.80
96T Silvio Brivio 22 Italy ITA 17.65 8.75 8.90
100T János Mogyorósi-Klencs 30 Hungary HUN 17.60 9.10 8.50
100T Walter Blattmann 32 United States USA 17.60 9.10 8.50
100T Paul Grubenthal 19 Austria AUT 17.60 9.10 8.50
100T Dušan Furlan 23 Yugoslavia YUG 17.60 9.00 8.60
100T Orlando Polmonari 28 Italy ITA 17.60 8.90 8.70
100T Nils Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE 17.60 8.85 8.75
106 Arthur Schmitt 41 Saar SAA 17.55 8.95 8.60
107T Georges Floquet 30 France FRA 17.45 9.15 8.30
107T Jerzy Solarz 22 Poland POL 17.45 8.80 8.65
107T Quinto Vadi 30 Italy ITA 17.45 8.50 8.95
110 Sándor Réthy 28 Hungary HUN 17.40 8.60 8.80
111T Volmer Thomsen 34 Denmark DEN 17.25 9.00 8.25
111T Kurt Wigartz 19 Sweden SWE 17.25 8.95 8.30
111T Alf Nørgaard 35 Norway NOR 17.25 8.80 8.45
111T Georg Johansen 28 Norway NOR 17.25 8.65 8.60
115 Ryszard Kucjas 29 Poland POL 17.20 8.40 8.80
116T Børge Nielsen 27 Denmark DEN 17.10 8.70 8.40
116T Jerzy Jokiel 20 Poland POL 17.10 8.50 8.60
118T Donald Holder 23 United States USA 17.05 9.05 8.00
118T Ivan Čaklec 19 Yugoslavia YUG 17.05 8.65 8.40
120 Franjo Jurjević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 17.00 9.00 8.00
121T Nikolay Atanasov 28 Bulgaria BUL 16.95 8.65 8.30
121T Sreten Stefanović 35 Yugoslavia YUG 16.95 8.55 8.40
123 Antun Kropivšek 27 Yugoslavia YUG 16.90 8.65 8.25
124T Arne Knudsen 29 Norway NOR 16.80 9.10 7.70
124T Bjarne Jørgensen 19 Denmark DEN 16.80 8.85 7.95
126 Ernst Madland 25 Norway NOR 16.75 8.75 8.00
127 Dmytro Leonkin 23 Soviet Union URS 16.70 7.10 9.60
128T Poul Jessen 26 Denmark DEN 16.65 8.85 7.80
128T Odd Lie 25 Norway NOR 16.65 8.60 8.05
130T Andrei Kerekeş 27 Romania ROU 16.60 8.95 7.65
130T César Bonoris 24 Argentina ARG 16.60 8.75 7.85
132 Ivica Jelić 35 Yugoslavia YUG 16.55 8.40 8.15
133T Ragai Youssef Egypt EGY 16.45 8.55 7.90
133T Karel Janež 38 Yugoslavia YUG 16.45 7.85 8.60
133T Freddy Jensen 26 Denmark DEN 16.45 7.55 8.90
136T Ahmed Khalil El-Giddawi Egypt EGY 16.40 8.20 8.20
136T Ede Mađar 20 Yugoslavia YUG 16.40 8.05 8.35
138 Ken Buffin 28 Great Britain GBR 16.35 8.85 7.50
139 Joaquim Granger 24 Portugal POR 16.25 8.45 7.80
140 Walter Müller 21 Saar SAA 16.20 8.40 7.80
141 Frederik De Waele 33 Belgium BEL 16.10 7.85 8.25
142T Marcel Coppin 24 Luxembourg LUX 16.05 8.65 7.40
142T Charles Simms 24 United States USA 16.05 7.25 8.80
144 Rafael Lecuona 24 Cuba CUB 16.00 8.90 7.10
145T Graham Harcourt 18 Great Britain GBR 15.95 8.70 7.25
145T Eugen Balint 25 Romania ROU 15.95 7.55 8.40
147T Hubert Erang 21 Luxembourg LUX 15.85 8.40 7.45
147T Norbert Dietrich 21 Saar SAA 15.85 8.20 7.65
149T Mahmoud Safwat 21 Egypt EGY 15.80 8.45 7.35
149T Zoltan Balogh 21 Romania ROU 15.80 7.90 7.90
149T Arrigo Carnoli 20 Italy ITA 15.80 7.50 8.30
152 Iliya Topalov 25 Bulgaria BUL 15.75 9.25 6.50
153 Magne Kleiven 30 Norway NOR 15.60 7.90 7.70
154 Aurel Loşniţă 24 Romania ROU 15.50 7.00 8.50
155T René Schroeder 31 Luxembourg LUX 15.45 7.90 7.55
155T Angel Aguiar 25 Cuba CUB 15.45 7.45 8.00
157 Rolf Lauer 20 Saar SAA 15.40 7.70 7.70
158T Gunnar Pedersen 27 Denmark DEN 15.25 8.75 6.50
158T Jeroom Riske 32 Belgium BEL 15.25 8.10 7.15
158T Carol Bedö 21 Romania ROU 15.25 7.70 7.55
161 Rolf Yelseth 38 South Africa RSA 15.20 8.25 6.95
162 Marcel de Wolf 32 France FRA 15.10 8.10 7.00
163 Ronnie Lombard 23 South Africa RSA 15.05 8.05 7.00
164 Manuel Gouveia 29 Portugal POR 14.95 6.70 8.25
165 Zdzisław Lesiński 30 Poland POL 14.85 6.00 8.85
166 Juan Caviglia 22 Argentina ARG 14.65 7.90 6.75
167 Heinz Ostheimer 20 Saar SAA 14.60 6.70 7.90
168 Francisc Cociş 22 Romania ROU 14.45 6.25 8.20
169 Francisco Cascante 24 Cuba CUB 14.30 8.30 6.00
170 George Weedon 32 Great Britain GBR 13.90 6.15 7.75
171 Mohamed Sayed Hamdi 20 Egypt EGY 13.65 8.65 5.00
172 Peter Starling 26 Great Britain GBR 13.55 7.05 6.50
173T Jack Wells 25 South Africa RSA 13.25 7.70 5.55
173T Raúl Caldeira 25 Portugal POR 13.25 6.95 6.30
175 Manuel Prazeres 24 Portugal POR 13.15 6.25 6.90
176 Fred Wiedersporn 20 Saar SAA 12.90 6.60 6.30
177 António Leite 28 Portugal POR 12.85 7.10 5.75
178 Børge Minerth 32 Denmark DEN 12.55 7.10 5.45
179 Manuel Cardoso 24 Portugal POR 10.00 5.00 5.00
180 Mahmoud Mohamed Reda 22 Egypt EGY 9.50 6.50 3.00
181 Stoyan Stoyanov 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.15 9.15
182 Friedrich Fetz 24 Austria AUT 8.40 8.40
183 Maurice De Groote 43 Belgium BEL 8.10 8.10
184 Vir Singh 22 India IND 6.25 2.25 4.00
185 Khushi Ram 36 India IND 4.00 4.00