Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Exhibition Hall I, Helsinki
Date Started: July 19, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: SWE William Thoresson
Silver: JPN Tadao Uesako
POL Jerzy Jokiel

Summary

This was one of the only two gymnastics events at which the Soviets failed to win a medal in Helsinki, the other being the horizontal bar. In fact, the leading Soviet, Hrant Shahinyan, only tied for eighth on floor. William Thoresson won the gold medal, the only medal won by Sweden in men’s gymnastics. The silver medals were shared by Poland’s Jerzy Jokiel and Japan’s Tadao Uesako. Thoresson would return in 1956 and add a silver medal in this event at Melbourne. A floor ex specialist, his next best finish on any other apparatus in Helsinki was 57th on the parallel bars. That was better than Jokiel, whose next best apparatus finish was 87th on the horizontal bar. In contrast, Uesako also won a bronze medal in the vault.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 William Thoresson 20 Sweden SWE Gold 19.25 9.45 9.80
2T Jerzy Jokiel 20 Poland POL Silver 19.15 9.55 9.60
2T Tadao Uesako 30 Japan JPN Silver 19.15 9.20 9.95
4 Takashi Ono 20 Japan JPN 19.05 9.40 9.65
5 Onni Lappalainen 29 Finland FIN 19.00 9.30 9.70
6T Kalevi Laitinen 34 Finland FIN 18.95 9.45 9.50
6T Anders Lindh 22 Sweden SWE 18.95 9.35 9.60
8T Ferdinand Daniš 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.90 9.40 9.50
8T Hrant Shahinyan 28 Soviet Union URS 18.90 9.30 9.60
8T Robert Stout 26 United States USA 18.90 9.10 9.80
11T Masao Takemoto 32 Japan JPN 18.85 9.55 9.30
11T Valentin Muratov 23 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.35 9.50
11T René Changeat 21 France FRA 18.85 9.20 9.65
14T Tetsumi Nabeya 22 Japan JPN 18.75 9.30 9.45
14T Vladimir Belyakov 34 Soviet Union URS 18.75 9.25 9.50
14T Kaino Lempinen 31 Finland FIN 18.75 9.25 9.50
14T Ferenc Pataki 34 Hungary HUN 18.75 9.15 9.60
18 Lajos Sántha 37 Hungary HUN 18.70 9.30 9.40
19T Iosif Berdiyev 27 Soviet Union URS 18.65 9.25 9.40
19T Guido Figone 24 Italy ITA 18.65 9.25 9.40
19T Sepp Stalder 33 Switzerland SUI 18.65 9.15 9.50
22T Mincho Todorov Bulgaria BUL 18.60 9.30 9.30
22T Berndt Lindfors 19 Finland FIN 18.60 9.10 9.50
24T Akitomo Kaneko 24 Japan JPN 18.55 9.30 9.25
24T Jindřich Mikulec 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.20 9.35
24T Paavo Aaltonen 32 Finland FIN 18.55 9.10 9.45
27T József Fekete 29 Hungary HUN 18.50 9.20 9.30
27T Dmytro Leonkin 23 Soviet Union URS 18.50 8.95 9.55
29T Sándor Réthy 28 Hungary HUN 18.45 9.20 9.25
29T Joaquín Blume 19 Spain ESP 18.45 9.20 9.25
29T Viktor Chukarin 30 Soviet Union URS 18.45 8.65 9.80
32T Josef Svoboda 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.10 9.30
32T Adalbert Dickhut 29 Germany GER 18.40 8.90 9.50
34 Zdeněk Růžička 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 9.00 9.35
35T Jerzy Solarz 22 Poland POL 18.30 9.45 8.85
35T Yevgeny Korolkov 21 Soviet Union URS 18.30 9.00 9.30
37 Vladimír Kejř 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.25 8.95 9.30
38T Károly Kocsis 22 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.00 9.20
38T Helmut Bantz 30 Germany GER 18.20 8.95 9.25
38T Arrigo Carnoli 20 Italy ITA 18.20 8.90 9.30
41T Jean Tschabold 26 Switzerland SUI 18.15 8.95 9.20
41T Georg Johansen 28 Norway NOR 18.15 8.90 9.25
41T Mikhail Perlman 29 Soviet Union URS 18.15 8.70 9.45
41T Ernst Fivian 20 Switzerland SUI 18.15 8.60 9.55
45T Juan Caviglia 22 Argentina ARG 18.10 8.80 9.30
45T Arne Carlsson 28 Sweden SWE 18.10 8.75 9.35
47T Todor Todorov Bulgaria BUL 18.05 9.30 8.75
47T Leo Sotorník 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.05 8.80 9.25
47T Ernst Gebendinger 26 Switzerland SUI 18.05 8.75 9.30
47T Ernst Wister 30 Austria AUT 18.05 8.70 9.35
51T Arne Knudsen 29 Norway NOR 18.00 8.90 9.10
51T Kurt Wigartz 19 Sweden SWE 18.00 8.80 9.20
53T Bill Roetzheim 23 United States USA 17.95 8.85 9.10
53T János Mogyorósi-Klencs 30 Hungary HUN 17.95 8.55 9.40
55T Iliya Topalov 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 9.10 8.80
55T Szymon Sobala 33 Poland POL 17.90 9.10 8.80
55T Poul Jessen 26 Denmark DEN 17.90 8.85 9.05
55T Carol Bedö 21 Romania ROU 17.90 8.85 9.05
59T Josy Stoffel 24 Luxembourg LUX 17.85 8.95 8.90
59T Josef Škvor 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.85 8.90 8.95
59T Edward Scrobe 29 United States USA 17.85 8.80 9.05
62 Mathias Jamtvedt 29 Norway NOR 17.80 8.75 9.05
63T Littorio Sampieri 24 Italy ITA 17.75 8.80 8.95
63T Lajos Tóth 37 Hungary HUN 17.75 8.60 9.15
63T Olavi Rove 36 Finland FIN 17.75 8.30 9.45
66T Paweł Świętek 27 Poland POL 17.70 8.85 8.85
66T Andrei Kerekeş 27 Romania ROU 17.70 8.75 8.95
66T Hans Eugster 23 Switzerland SUI 17.70 8.40 9.30
69T Alf Olsen 26 Norway NOR 17.65 8.50 9.15
69T Börje Stattin 22 Sweden SWE 17.65 8.30 9.35
71T Hans Sauter 27 Austria AUT 17.60 8.60 9.00
71T Hans Pfann 31 Germany GER 17.60 8.50 9.10
73T Theo Wied 29 Germany GER 17.55 8.50 9.05
73T Luigi Zanetti 30 Italy ITA 17.55 8.40 9.15
73T Michel Mathiot 25 France FRA 17.55 8.40 9.15
73T Freddy Jensen 26 Denmark DEN 17.55 8.40 9.15
73T Raymond Dot 25 France FRA 17.55 8.10 9.45
78T Frederik De Waele 33 Belgium BEL 17.50 8.75 8.75
78T Alfred Schwarzmann 40 Germany GER 17.50 8.60 8.90
78T Ali Zaky Attia Egypt EGY 17.50 8.25 9.25
78T Kalevi Viskari 24 Finland FIN 17.50 8.05 9.45
82T Ede Mađar 20 Yugoslavia YUG 17.45 8.85 8.60
82T Volmer Thomsen 34 Denmark DEN 17.45 8.60 8.85
84T Odd Lie 25 Norway NOR 17.40 8.45 8.95
84T Hans Schwarzentruber 23 Switzerland SUI 17.40 8.30 9.10
84T Miloš Kolejka 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.40 8.15 9.25
84T Jack Beckner 22 United States USA 17.40 8.15 9.25
88 Vasil Konstantinov 23 Bulgaria BUL 17.35 8.30 9.05
89T Paweł Gaca 34 Poland POL 17.30 8.75 8.55
89T Ryszard Kucjas 29 Poland POL 17.30 8.75 8.55
89T Nils Sjöberg 27 Sweden SWE 17.30 8.25 9.05
92T Dimitar Yordanov 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.25 8.60 8.65
92T Erich Wied 29 Germany GER 17.25 8.35 8.90
94T Frederic Orendi 22 Romania ROU 17.20 8.75 8.45
94T Vincent D'Autorio 36 United States USA 17.20 8.00 9.20
96T Francisco Cascante 24 Cuba CUB 17.15 8.65 8.50
96T Jack Günthard 32 Switzerland SUI 17.15 7.95 9.20
98T Jean Guillou 21 France FRA 17.10 8.40 8.70
98T Mahmoud Safwat 21 Egypt EGY 17.10 8.35 8.75
98T André Weingand 37 France FRA 17.10 8.20 8.90
101T Magdy Gheriani 21 Egypt EGY 17.05 8.45 8.60
101T Heikki Savolainen 44 Finland FIN 17.05 7.60 9.45
103T Ferenc Kemény 30 Hungary HUN 17.00 8.10 8.90
103T Melchior Thalmann 28 Switzerland SUI 17.00 8.00 9.00
105T Mahmoud Mohamed Reda 22 Egypt EGY 16.90 8.40 8.50
105T Zdzisław Lesiński 30 Poland POL 16.90 8.20 8.70
107 Børge Nielsen 27 Denmark DEN 16.85 8.05 8.80
108T Ángel Aguiar 25 Cuba CUB 16.80 8.70 8.10
108T Ivan Čaklec 19 Yugoslavia YUG 16.80 8.20 8.60
108T Francisc Cociş 22 Romania ROU 16.80 8.20 8.60
108T Ernst Madland 25 Norway NOR 16.80 8.05 8.75
112T Nikolay Milev 21 Bulgaria BUL 16.75 8.60 8.15
112T Orlando Polmonari 28 Italy ITA 16.75 8.40 8.35
112T Wolfgang Girardi 24 Austria AUT 16.75 8.15 8.60
112T Børge Minerth 32 Denmark DEN 16.75 8.15 8.60
116 Hubert Erang 21 Luxembourg LUX 16.70 8.15 8.55
117T Jeroom Riske 32 Belgium BEL 16.65 8.30 8.35
117T Charles Simms 24 United States USA 16.65 7.80 8.85
119T Dušan Furlan 23 Yugoslavia YUG 16.60 8.55 8.05
119T Paweł Gawron 31 Poland POL 16.60 8.50 8.10
121 Friedel Overwien 29 Germany GER 16.50 7.70 8.80
122T Eugen Balint 25 Romania ROU 16.45 8.15 8.30
122T Ahmed Issam Allam 20 Egypt EGY 16.45 7.80 8.65
122T Mihai Botez 30 Romania ROU 16.45 7.80 8.65
125 Willi Welt 25 Austria AUT 16.40 8.35 8.05
126T Heinz Ostheimer 20 Saar SAA 16.35 7.85 8.50
126T Manuel Gouveia 29 Portugal POR 16.35 7.40 8.95
126T Paul Grubenthal 19 Austria AUT 16.35 7.25 9.10
129T Maurice De Groote 43 Belgium BEL 16.30 8.40 7.90
129T Walter Blattmann 32 United States USA 16.30 7.80 8.50
129T Raúl Caldeira 25 Portugal POR 16.30 7.65 8.65
132T Marcel de Wolf 32 France FRA 16.25 8.30 7.95
132T Alf Nørgaard 35 Norway NOR 16.25 7.90 8.35
134T Friedrich Fetz 24 Austria AUT 16.20 8.20 8.00
134T Donald Holder 23 United States USA 16.20 8.00 8.20
134T Fabio Bonacina 28 Italy ITA 16.20 7.90 8.30
137T Fred Wiedersporn 20 Saar SAA 16.15 8.35 7.80
137T Armand Huberty 21 Luxembourg LUX 16.15 8.30 7.85
137T Marcel Coppin 24 Luxembourg LUX 16.15 8.20 7.95
140 Magne Kleiven 30 Norway NOR 16.10 7.80 8.30
141T Zoltan Balogh 21 Romania ROU 16.00 7.80 8.20
141T Bjarne Jørgensen 19 Denmark DEN 16.00 7.60 8.40
143 Ahmed Khalil El-Giddawi Egypt EGY 15.95 8.25 7.70
144T Georges Floquet 30 France FRA 15.90 7.70 8.20
144T Rolf Lauer 20 Saar SAA 15.90 7.55 8.35
146 Sreten Stefanović 35 Yugoslavia YUG 15.80 8.30 7.50
147 Rafael Lecuona 24 Cuba CUB 15.70 7.55 8.15
148T Frank Turner 29 Great Britain GBR 15.65 7.75 7.90
148T Franjo Jurjević 19 Yugoslavia YUG 15.65 7.40 8.25
148T Raymond Badin 24 France FRA 15.65 6.90 8.75
151T Jack Whitford 28 Great Britain GBR 15.50 8.25 7.25
151T António Leite 28 Portugal POR 15.50 7.80 7.70
153 Joaquim Granger 24 Portugal POR 15.45 7.35 8.10
154T Quinto Vadi 30 Italy ITA 15.25 7.40 7.85
154T Arthur Schmitt 41 Saar SAA 15.25 7.15 8.10
154T Nikolay Atanasov 28 Bulgaria BUL 15.25 7.00 8.25
157T René Schroeder 31 Luxembourg LUX 15.20 7.90 7.30
157T Aurel Loşniţă 24 Romania ROU 15.20 7.00 8.20
159T Manuel Cardoso 24 Portugal POR 15.10 7.10 8.00
159T Gunnar Pedersen 27 Denmark DEN 15.10 7.00 8.10
161T Graham Harcourt 18 Great Britain GBR 14.90 7.90 7.00
161T Franz Kemter 30 Austria AUT 14.90 7.00 7.90
161T César Bonoris 24 Argentina ARG 14.90 7.00 7.90
164T Ronnie Lombard 23 South Africa RSA 14.80 7.80 7.00
164T Walter Müller 21 Saar SAA 14.80 7.05 7.75
166T Manuel Prazeres 24 Portugal POR 14.75 6.90 7.85
166T Jack Wells 25 South Africa RSA 14.75 5.50 9.25
168 Mohamed Sayed Hamdi 20 Egypt EGY 14.45 7.20 7.25
169 Ken Buffin 28 Great Britain GBR 14.40 7.20 7.20
170T Jey Kugeler 42 Luxembourg LUX 14.20 7.30 6.90
170T George Weedon 32 Great Britain GBR 14.20 6.70 7.50
172 Ivica Jelić 35 Yugoslavia YUG 14.00 6.30 7.70
173 Norbert Dietrich 21 Saar SAA 13.85 6.00 7.85
174T Peter Starling 26 Great Britain GBR 13.50 6.50 7.00
174T Silvio Brivio 22 Italy ITA 13.50 6.20 7.30
176 Ragai Youssef Egypt EGY 13.25 5.50 7.75
177 Rolf Yelseth 38 South Africa RSA 12.25 7.70 4.55
178 Vir Singh 22 India IND 9.00 4.50 4.50
179 Stoyan Stoyanov 20 Bulgaria BUL 8.95 8.95
180 Jakob Kiefer 32 Germany GER 8.75 8.75
181 Karel Janež 38 Yugoslavia YUG 7.75 7.75
182 Antun Kropivšek 27 Yugoslavia YUG 7.30 7.30
183 Erich Peters 32 Sweden SWE 6.80 6.80
184 Khushi Ram 36 India IND 6.50 3.00 3.50
185 Hans Friedrich 28 Austria AUT 6.10 6.10