Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 26, 1952
Date Finished: July 26, 1952
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Irene Camber-Corno
Silver: HUN Ilona Elek-Schacherer
Bronze: DEN Karen Lachmann

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Lilo Allgayer 36 Germany GER 5 0 10 QU
2 Margit Elek 41 Hungary HUN 3 2 14 QU
3T Renée Garilhe 29 France FRA 2 3 16 15 QU
3T Gillian Sheen 23 Great Britain GBR 2 3 13 15 QU
5 Velleda Cesari 32 Italy ITA 2 3 13 15
6 Maria Sołtan 31 Poland POL 1 4 17

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Karen Lachmann 36 Denmark DEN 4 1 8 QU
2 Irene Camber-Corno 26 Italy ITA 4 1 9 QU
3 Patricia Buller 23 Great Britain GBR 3 3 17 QU
4 Nadezhda Shitikova 28 Soviet Union URS 3 3 18 QU
5 Maggie Kalka 39 Finland FIN 3 3 18
6 Ursula Selle 19 Venezuela VEN 2 4 24
7 Wanda Włodarczyk 26 Poland POL 1 5 21

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR TG
1 Grete Kunz 44 Austria AUT 4 1 11 19 QU
2 Anna Ponomaryova Soviet Union URS 4 1 11 18 QU
3 Magda Nyári-Kovács 31 Hungary HUN 3 2 11 QU
4 Maxine Mitchell 34 United States USA 2 3 15 QU
5 Ulla Barding-Poulsen 40 Denmark DEN 2 3 16
6 Patricia Norford 20 Australia AUS 0 5 20

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Irena Nawrocka 34 Poland POL 3 1 7 QU
2 Silvia Strukel 36 Italy ITA 3 2 11 QU
3 Mary Glen-Haig 34 Great Britain GBR 3 2 13 QU
4 Polly Craus 29 United States USA 3 2 14 QU
5 Hedwig Rieder 32 Switzerland SUI 1 3 14
6 Kate Mahaut 44 Denmark DEN 1 4 17

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Jan York-Romary 24 United States USA 4 0 5 QU
2T Lylian Malherbaud-Lecomte-Guyonneau France FRA 3 2 12 QU
2T Ellen Müller-Preis 40 Austria AUT 3 1 7 QU
4 Appolinariya Plekhanova Soviet Union URS 2 2 12 QU
5 Catherine Pym 30 Australia AUS 1 4 16
6 Taimi Mattsson 39 Finland FIN 0 4 16

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Ilona Elek-Schacherer 45 Hungary HUN 4 0 3 QU
2 Odette Drand 25 France FRA 3 1 6 QU
3 Elsa Irigoyen 33 Argentina ARG 3 2 12 QU
4 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz 44 Austria AUT 3 2 13 QU
5T Marianne Sjöblom 18 Finland FIN 0 4 16
5T Gerda Muller 15 Venezuela VEN 0 4 16