Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 31, 1952
Date Finished: August 1, 1952

Gold: HUN Pál Kovács
Silver: HUN Aladár Gerevich
Bronze: HUN Tibor Berczelly

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Pál Kovács 39 Hungary HUN Gold
2 Aladár Gerevich 42 Hungary HUN Silver
3 Tibor Berczelly 40 Hungary HUN Bronze
4 Gastone Darè 34 Italy ITA
5 Werner Plattner 26 Austria AUT
6 Jacques Lefèvre 24 France FRA
7 Vincenzo Pinton 38 Italy ITA
8 Heinz Lechner 24 Austria AUT
9 Gustave Ballister 23 Belgium BEL
4 p2 r3/4 Hubert Loisel 40 Austria AUT
4 p3 r3/4 Adalbert Gurath, Sr. 37 Romania ROU
4T p1 r3/4 Daniel Sande 35 Argentina ARG
4T p1 r3/4 Ivan Manayenko Soviet Union URS
4T p1 r3/4 Joe de Capriles 40 United States USA
5 p2 r3/4 Jean Levavasseur 28 France FRA
5 p3 r3/4 Leszek Suski 22 Poland POL
6 p2 r3/4 Jerzy Pawłowski 19 Poland POL
6 p3 r3/4 François Heywaert 27 Belgium BEL
7 p1 r3/4 Ilie Tudor 28 Romania ROU
4 p1 r2/4 Renzo Nostini 38 Italy ITA
5 p1 r2/4 Palle Frey 31 Denmark DEN
5 p2 r2/4 George Worth 37 United States USA
5 p3 r2/4 Boris Belyakov Soviet Union URS
5 p4 r2/4 Marcel Van Der Auwera 28 Belgium BEL
5T p5 r2/4 Fathallah Abdel Rahman 37 Egypt EGY
5T p5 r2/4 Henry Nordin 30 Sweden SWE
6 p1 r2/4 Antonio Haro 41 Mexico MEX
6 p2 r2/4 Lev Kuznetsov 22 Soviet Union URS
6 p3 r2/4 Jean-François Tournon 46 France FRA
6 p4 r2/4 William Beatley 28 Great Britain GBR
7 p1 r2/4 José D'Andrea 36 Argentina ARG
7 p2 r2/4 Wojciech Zabłocki 21 Poland POL
7 p3 r2/4 Otto Greter 41 Switzerland SUI
7 p5 r2/4 Bob Anderson 29 Great Britain GBR
7T p4 r2/4 Ion Santo 29 Romania ROU
7T p4 r2/4 Willy Fascher 40 Germany GER
8 p1 r2/4 Allan Kwartler 34 United States USA
8 p2 r2/4 Edgardo Pomini 34 Argentina ARG
8 p3 r2/4 Raimondo Carnera 37 Denmark DEN
8 p5 r2/4 Jules Amez-Droz 31 Switzerland SUI
5 p1 r1/4 Ivan Ruben 34 Denmark DEN
5 p2 r1/4 Estevão Molnar 36 Brazil BRA
5 p3 r1/4 Hans Esser 43 Germany GER
5 p4 r1/4 Ernst Rau 25 Saar SAA
5 p5 r1/4 Benito Ramos 34 Mexico MEX
5 p6 r1/4 Richard Liebscher 41 Germany GER
5 p7 r1/4 Bo Eriksson 30 Sweden SWE
6 p1 r1/4 Umberto Menegalli 26 Switzerland SUI
6 p2 r1/4 Karl Bach 31 Saar SAA
6 p3 r1/4 Farid Abou-Shadi 42 Egypt EGY
6 p4 r1/4 John Fethers 22 Australia AUS
6 p5 r1/4 Alfred Eriksen 33 Norway NOR
6 p7 r1/4 Álvaro Silva 31 Portugal POR
6T p6 r1/4 Edmundo López 16 Venezuela VEN
6T p6 r1/4 Eduardo López 25 Guatemala GUA
6T p6 r1/4 Günther Knödler 27 Saar SAA
7 p1 r1/4 Olaf Sandner 28 Venezuela VEN
7 p2 r1/4 Jock Gibson 31 Australia AUS
7 p3 r1/4 Roland Asselin 35 Canada CAN
7 p4 r1/4 Rafael Cámara 47 Mexico MEX
7 p5 r1/4 José Ferreira 29 Portugal POR
7 p7 r1/4 Shinichi Maki 35 Japan JPN
8 p1 r1/4 Ivan Lund 23 Australia AUS
8 p2 r1/4 João Pessanha 34 Portugal POR
8 p4 r1/4 Gustavo Gutiérrez 19 Venezuela VEN
8 p7 r1/4 Olgierd Porebski 29 Great Britain GBR