Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 31, 1952
Date Finished: July 31, 1952
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: HUN Pál Kovács
Silver: HUN Aladár Gerevich
Bronze: HUN Tibor Berczelly

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Hubert Loisel 40 Austria AUT 6 1 20 QU
2 Leszek Suski 22 Poland POL 4 3 22 QU
3 Edgardo Pomini 34 Argentina ARG 4 3 23 QU
4 Ion Santo 29 Romania ROU 4 3 25 QU
5 Ivan Ruben 34 Denmark DEN 3 4 25
7 Olaf Sandner 28 Venezuela VEN 2 5 32
8 Ivan Lund 23 Australia AUS 2 5 33
6 Umberto Menegalli 26 Switzerland SUI 3 4 31

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Wojciech Zabłocki 21 Poland POL 6 1 20 QU
2 William Beatley 28 Great Britain GBR 5 2 21 QU
3 Willy Fascher 40 Germany GER 5 2 25 QU
4 Werner Plattner 26 Austria AUT 4 3 22 QU
5 Estevão Molnar 36 Brazil BRA 4 3 23
6 Karl Bach 31 Saar SAA 2 5 32
7 Jock Gibson 31 Australia AUS 2 5 33
8 João Pessanha 34 Portugal POR 0 7 35

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR TG
1 José D'Andrea 36 Argentina ARG 5 1 21 QU
2 Heinz Lechner 24 Austria AUT 4 2 19 27 QU
3 Antonio Haro 41 Mexico MEX 4 2 19 25 QU
4 Adalbert Gurath, Sr. 37 Romania ROU 4 2 21 QU
5 Hans Esser 43 Germany GER 3 3 25
6 Farid Abou-Shadi 42 Egypt EGY 1 5 28
7 Roland Asselin 35 Canada CAN 0 6 30

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1T François Heywaert 27 Belgium BEL 5 1 14 QU
1T Ivan Manayenko Soviet Union URS 5 1 15 QU
1T Jerzy Pawłowski 19 Poland POL 5 1 22 QU
4 Raimondo Carnera 37 Denmark DEN 3 4 26 QU
5 Ernst Rau 25 Saar SAA 3 4 26
6 John Fethers 22 Australia AUS 2 6 28
7 Rafael Cámara 47 Mexico MEX 2 5 32
8 Gustavo Gutiérrez 19 Venezuela VEN 1 5 29

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Gustave Ballister 23 Belgium BEL 4 2 16 QU
2 Boris Belyakov Soviet Union URS 4 1 17 QU
3 Bob Anderson 29 Great Britain GBR 4 2 20 QU
4 Daniel Sande 35 Argentina ARG 3 3 26 QU
5 Benito Ramos 34 Mexico MEX 2 4 23
6 Alfred Eriksen 33 Norway NOR 2 4 26
7 José Ferreira 29 Portugal POR 1 4 24

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1T Ilie Tudor 28 Romania ROU 5 1 17 QU
1T Marcel Van Der Auwera 28 Belgium BEL 5 2 18 QU
3 Henry Nordin 30 Sweden SWE 5 2 23 QU
4 Jules Amez-Droz 31 Switzerland SUI 4 3 25 QU
5 Richard Liebscher 41 Germany GER 4 3 26
6T Edmundo López 16 Venezuela VEN 1 6 33
6T Eduardo López 25 Guatemala GUA 1 5 17
6T Günther Knödler 27 Saar SAA 1 4 23

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Palle Frey 31 Denmark DEN 6 0 12 QU
2 Otto Greter 41 Switzerland SUI 5 2 22 QU
3 Lev Kuznetsov 22 Soviet Union URS 5 1 11 QU
4 Fathallah Abdel Rahman 37 Egypt EGY 4 3 25 QU
5 Bo Eriksson 30 Sweden SWE 4 3 25
6 Álvaro Silva 31 Portugal POR 2 5 29
7 Shinichi Maki 35 Japan JPN 0 6 30
8 Olgierd Porebski 29 Great Britain GBR 0 6 30