You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Fencing > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 31, 1952
Date Finished: July 31, 1952
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals. Competitors from sabre team finals were also advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: HUN Pál Kovács
Silver: HUN Aladár Gerevich
Bronze: HUN Tibor Berczelly

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Aladár Gerevich 42 Hungary HUN 6 1 12 QU
2 Leszek Suski 22 Poland POL 5 2 20 QU
3 Ivan Manayenko Soviet Union URS 5 2 22 QU
4 Renzo Nostini 38 Italy ITA 4 3 24 QU
5 Palle Frey 31 Denmark DEN 3 4 25
6 Antonio Haro 41 Mexico MEX 3 4 29
7 José D'Andrea 36 Argentina ARG 1 6 32
8 Allan Kwartler 34 United States USA 1 6 34

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR TG
1 Pál Kovács 39 Hungary HUN 6 0 14 QU
2 Werner Plattner 26 Austria AUT 5 1 QU
3 Gustave Ballister 23 Belgium BEL 4 3 22 QU
4 Adalbert Gurath, Sr. 37 Romania ROU 4 3 30 QU
5 George Worth 37 United States USA 3 4 27 28
6 Lev Kuznetsov 22 Soviet Union URS 3 4 27 22
7 Wojciech Zabłocki 21 Poland POL 2 5 30
8 Edgardo Pomini 34 Argentina ARG 0 7 35

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Tibor Berczelly 40 Hungary HUN 5 2 20 QU
2 Heinz Lechner 24 Austria AUT 5 2 21 QU
3 Ilie Tudor 28 Romania ROU 5 2 23 QU
4 François Heywaert 27 Belgium BEL 4 3 25 QU
5 Boris Belyakov Soviet Union URS 3 4 26
6 Jean-François Tournon 46 France FRA 3 4 31
7 Otto Greter 41 Switzerland SUI 2 5 33
8 Raimondo Carnera 37 Denmark DEN 1 6 34

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Vincenzo Pinton 38 Italy ITA 5 1 14 QU
2 Jean Levavasseur 28 France FRA 5 1 15 QU
3 Joe de Capriles 40 United States USA 5 1 17 QU
4 Daniel Sande 35 Argentina ARG 5 2 23 QU
5 Marcel Van Der Auwera 28 Belgium BEL 3 3 22
6 William Beatley 28 Great Britain GBR 2 5 24
7T Ion Santo 29 Romania ROU 0 6 30
7T Willy Fascher 40 Germany GER 0 6 30

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Jacques Lefèvre 24 France FRA 5 0 1 QU
2T Gastone Darè 34 Italy ITA 4 2 18 QU
2T Jerzy Pawłowski 19 Poland POL 4 2 21 QU
4 Hubert Loisel 40 Austria AUT 4 1 17 QU
5T Fathallah Abdel Rahman 37 Egypt EGY 2 4 26
5T Henry Nordin 30 Sweden SWE 2 4 26
7 Bob Anderson 29 Great Britain GBR 1 4 21
8 Jules Amez-Droz 31 Switzerland SUI 0 5 25