Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 23, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952

Gold: FRA Christian d'Oriola
Silver: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti
Bronze: ITA Manlio Di Rosa

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Christian d'Oriola 23 France FRA Gold
2 Edoardo Mangiarotti 33 Italy ITA Silver
3 Manlio Di Rosa 37 Italy ITA Bronze
4 Jacques Lataste 30 France FRA
5 Jéhan de Buhan 40 France FRA
6 Mahmoud Younes 37 Egypt EGY
7 Salah Dessouki 29 Egypt EGY
8 Giancarlo Bergamini 25 Italy ITA
9 Endre Tilli 29 Hungary HUN
4 p1 r3/4 André Verhalle 28 Belgium BEL
4 p2 r3/4 Lajos Maszlay 48 Hungary HUN
4 p3 r3/4 Endre Palócz 41 Hungary HUN
5 p1 r3/4 Nate Lubell 35 United States USA
5 p2 r3/4 Albie Axelrod 31 United States USA
5 p3 r3/4 Bo Eriksson 30 Sweden SWE
6 p1 r3/4 Mohamed Ali Riad 25 Egypt EGY
6 p2 r3/4 Nils Rydström 30 Sweden SWE
6 p3 r3/4 René Paul 31 Great Britain GBR
4 p1 r2/4 Jerzy Twardokens 20 Poland POL
4 p2 r2/4 Jerzy Pawłowski 19 Poland POL
4 p4 r2/4 Yulen Uralov 27 Soviet Union URS
4 p5 r2/4 Daniel Bukantz 34 United States USA
4 p6 r2/4 Rolf Magnusson 30 Sweden SWE
4T p3 r2/4 Fulvio Galimi 25 Argentina ARG
4T p3 r2/4 Luke Wendon 26 Great Britain GBR
4T p3 r2/4 Paul Valcke 38 Belgium BEL
5 p1 r2/4 Raymond Paul 23 Great Britain GBR
5 p2 r2/4 Kurt Lindeman 20 Finland FIN
5 p4 r2/4 Gustave Ballister 23 Belgium BEL
5 p5 r2/4 German Bokun 29 Soviet Union URS
5 p6 r2/4 Vasile Chelaru 31 Romania ROU
6 p1 r2/4 Mark Midler 20 Soviet Union URS
6 p2 r2/4 Félix Galimi 31 Argentina ARG
6 p4 r2/4 Norman Casmir 21 Germany GER
6 p5 r2/4 Leif Klette 24 Norway NOR
6 p6 r2/4 John Fethers 22 Australia AUS
7 p2 r2/4 Sergio Iesi 40 Uruguay URU
7 p3 r2/4 Nicolae Marinescu 45 Romania ROU
7 p4 r2/4 Benito Ramos 34 Mexico MEX
7 p5 r2/4 Andrei Vîlcea 30 Romania ROU
5 p1 r1/4 Karl Bach 31 Saar SAA
5 p2 r1/4 Ivan Lund 23 Australia AUS
5 p3 r1/4 Harry Thuillier 26 Ireland IRL
5 p4 r1/4 Kurt Wahl 40 Germany GER
5 p6 r1/4 José Rodríguez 42 Argentina ARG
5 p7 r1/4 Heikki Raitio 27 Finland FIN
5T p5 r1/4 Julius Eisenecker 49 Germany GER
5T p5 r1/4 Paddy Duffy 31 Ireland IRL
5T p5 r1/4 Ernst Rau 25 Saar SAA
6 p2 r1/4 Juan Kavanagh 20 Venezuela VEN
6 p3 r1/4 Jock Gibson 31 Australia AUS
6 p4 r1/4 Shinichi Maki 35 Japan JPN
6 p6 r1/4 Edward Brooke 35 Canada CAN
6 p7 r1/4 Günther Knödler 27 Saar SAA
6T p1 r1/4 Ricardo Rimini 44 Uruguay URU
6T p1 r1/4 Augusto Gutiérrez 21 Venezuela VEN
7 p2 r1/4 Roland Asselin 35 Canada CAN
7 p4 r1/4 Rubén Soberón 43 Guatemala GUA
7 p6 r1/4 Eduardo López 25 Guatemala GUA
7 p7 r1/4 Abelardo Menéndez 23 Cuba CUB
8 p5 r1/4 Giovanni Bertorelli 23 Venezuela VEN