You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 23, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: FRA Christian d'Oriola
Silver: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti
Bronze: ITA Manlio Di Rosa

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Vasile Chelaru 31 Romania ROU 4 1 12 QU
2 Nate Lubell 35 United States USA 4 1 14 QU
3 Benito Ramos 34 Mexico MEX 4 1 19 QU
4 Mark Midler 20 Soviet Union URS 3 1 11 QU
5 Karl Bach 31 Saar SAA 2 4 28
6T Ricardo Rimini 44 Uruguay URU 0 4 20
6T Augusto Gutiérrez 21 Venezuela VEN 0 5 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Rolf Magnusson 30 Sweden SWE 5 1 14 QU
2T German Bokun 29 Soviet Union URS 4 1 13 QU
2T Félix Galimi 31 Argentina ARG 4 1 17 QU
4 Raymond Paul 23 Great Britain GBR 3 3 23 QU
5 Ivan Lund 23 Australia AUS 3 3 23
6 Juan Kavanagh 20 Venezuela VEN 1 5 28
7 Roland Asselin 35 Canada CAN 0 6 30

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Bo Eriksson 30 Sweden SWE 4 1 16 QU
2 Nicolae Marinescu 45 Romania ROU 3 2 17 QU
3 Norman Casmir 21 Germany GER 3 2 21 QU
4 Sergio Iesi 40 Uruguay URU 2 3 17 QU
5 Harry Thuillier 26 Ireland IRL 2 3 18
6 Jock Gibson 31 Australia AUS 1 4 22

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 André Verhalle 28 Belgium BEL 5 1 16 QU
2T René Paul 31 Great Britain GBR 4 2 17 QU
2T Jerzy Twardokens 20 Poland POL 4 1 16 QU
4 Fulvio Galimi 25 Argentina ARG 3 2 17 QU
5 Kurt Wahl 40 Germany GER 2 4 25
6 Shinichi Maki 35 Japan JPN 2 4 27
7 Rubén Soberón 43 Guatemala GUA 0 6 30

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1T Leif Klette 24 Norway NOR 5 2 21 QU
1T Nils Rydström 30 Sweden SWE 5 2 26 QU
1T Luke Wendon 26 Great Britain GBR 5 1 16 QU
1T John Fethers 22 Australia AUS 5 2 20 QU
5T Julius Eisenecker 49 Germany GER 2 4 20
5T Paddy Duffy 31 Ireland IRL 2 4 27
5T Ernst Rau 25 Saar SAA 2 5 28
8 Giovanni Bertorelli 23 Venezuela VEN 0 6 30

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1T Gustave Ballister 23 Belgium BEL 5 1 13 QU
1T Albie Axelrod 31 United States USA 5 0 10 QU
3 Kurt Lindeman 20 Finland FIN 3 3 21 QU
4 Andrei Vîlcea 30 Romania ROU 3 3 22 QU
5 José Rodríguez 42 Argentina ARG 3 3 23
6 Edward Brooke 35 Canada CAN 1 4 22
7 Eduardo López 25 Guatemala GUA 0 6 30

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Paul Valcke 38 Belgium BEL 4 2 18 QU
2 Yulen Uralov 27 Soviet Union URS 4 1 12 QU
3 Daniel Bukantz 34 United States USA 4 1 16 QU
4 Jerzy Pawłowski 19 Poland POL 3 2 18 QU
5 Heikki Raitio 27 Finland FIN 1 4 21
6 Günther Knödler 27 Saar SAA 1 4 22
7 Abelardo Menéndez 23 Cuba CUB 1 4 24