You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 23, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals. Competitors from foil team finals were also advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: FRA Christian d'Oriola
Silver: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti
Bronze: ITA Manlio Di Rosa

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Manlio Di Rosa 37 Italy ITA 4 0 10 QU
2T Salah Dessouki 29 Egypt EGY 3 2 22 QU
2T Bo Eriksson 30 Sweden SWE 3 1 12 QU
4 Jerzy Twardokens 20 Poland POL 2 3 20
5 Raymond Paul 23 Great Britain GBR 1 3 18
6 Mark Midler 20 Soviet Union URS 0 4 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR TG
1 Giancarlo Bergamini 25 Italy ITA 4 2 15 QU
2 Mahmoud Younes 37 Egypt EGY 4 2 20 QU
3 Albie Axelrod 31 United States USA 4 2 21 QU
4 Jerzy Pawłowski 19 Poland POL 3 3 26 20
5 Kurt Lindeman 20 Finland FIN 3 3 26 19
6 Félix Galimi 31 Argentina ARG 2 4 28
7 Sergio Iesi 40 Uruguay URU 1 5 25

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Edoardo Mangiarotti 33 Italy ITA 6 0 7 QU
2 Mohamed Ali Riad 25 Egypt EGY 4 2 21 QU
3 Nils Rydström 30 Sweden SWE 4 2 25 QU
4T Fulvio Galimi 25 Argentina ARG 2 4 24
4T Luke Wendon 26 Great Britain GBR 2 3 18
4T Paul Valcke 38 Belgium BEL 2 3 21
7 Nicolae Marinescu 45 Romania ROU 0 6 30

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 René Paul 31 Great Britain GBR 5 1 17 QU
2 Christian d'Oriola 23 France FRA 4 2 16 QU
3 Endre Tilli 29 Hungary HUN 4 2 23 QU
4 Yulen Uralov 27 Soviet Union URS 4 2 19
5 Gustave Ballister 23 Belgium BEL 2 4 26
6 Norman Casmir 21 Germany GER 1 5 28
7 Benito Ramos 34 Mexico MEX 1 5 29

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Jacques Lataste 30 France FRA 6 0 10 QU
2 Endre Palócz 41 Hungary HUN 4 2 14 QU
3 André Verhalle 28 Belgium BEL 4 2 23 QU
4 Daniel Bukantz 34 United States USA 3 3 23
5 German Bokun 29 Soviet Union URS 2 4 25
6 Leif Klette 24 Norway NOR 1 5 29
7 Andrei Vîlcea 30 Romania ROU 1 5 29

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Jéhan de Buhan 40 France FRA 4 1 12 QU
2 Lajos Maszlay 48 Hungary HUN 3 2 17 QU
3 Nate Lubell 35 United States USA 2 3 20 QU
4 Rolf Magnusson 30 Sweden SWE 2 3 23
5 Vasile Chelaru 31 Romania ROU 2 3 23
6 John Fethers 22 Australia AUS 2 3 21