Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 27, 1952
Date Finished: July 27, 1952
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti
Silver: ITA Dario Mangiarotti
Bronze: SUI Oswald Zappelli

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Adam Krajewski 22 Poland POL 5 1 8 QU
2 Antonio Haro 41 Mexico MEX 5 1 9 QU
3 Erkki Kerttula 42 Finland FIN 4 2 10 QU
4 József Sákovics 24 Hungary HUN 4 2 12 QU
5T Alfred Eriksen 33 Norway NOR 2 4 14
5T Robert Henrion 36 Belgium BEL 2 4 16
5T Gustavo Gutiérrez 19 Venezuela VEN 2 4 16
8 Eduardo López 25 Guatemala GUA 0 6 18

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR TG
1 Raimondo Carnera 37 Denmark DEN 5 2 8 QU
2 Fathallah Abdel Rahman 37 Egypt EGY 5 2 10 QU
3 Álvaro Mário Mourão 27 Portugal POR 4 3 13 16 QU
4 Emilio Meraz 43 Mexico MEX 4 3 13 15 QU
5 Darío Amaral 20 Brazil BRA 4 3 15
6 Vito Simonetti 49 Argentina ARG 2 5 16
7 Tôn Thất Hải 16 South Vietnam VNM 2 5 19
8 George Carpenter 43 Ireland IRL 1 6 19

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR TG
1 Béla Rerrich 34 Hungary HUN 5 2 10 QU
2 Allan Jay 21 Great Britain GBR 4 3 9 QU
3 César Pekelman 29 Brazil BRA 4 3 13 QU
4 Wojciech Rydz 20 Poland POL 4 3 14 QU
5 Yury Deksbakh 24 Soviet Union URS 3 4 13
6 Vasile Chelaru 31 Romania ROU 3 4 14
7T Giovanni Bertorelli 23 Venezuela VEN 1 6 19 10
7T Paddy Duffy 31 Ireland IRL 1 6 19 10

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1T Mogens Lüchow 34 Denmark DEN 5 1 7 QU
1T Jean-Baptiste Maquet 30 Belgium BEL 5 2 11 QU
3 Ed Vebell 31 United States USA 4 2 12 QU
4 Andrzej Przeździecki 25 Poland POL 3 4 15 QU
5 Edward Brooke 35 Canada CAN 3 4 14
6 Santiago Massini 37 Argentina ARG 2 5 16
7 Zoltan Uray 20 Romania ROU 1 6 18
8 Charles Stanmore 28 Australia AUS 1 6 19

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR TG
1T Ivan Lund 23 Australia AUS 5 2 14 QU
1T René Dybkær 26 Denmark DEN 5 1 8 QU
3 Johan von Koss 30 Norway NOR 4 3 12 QU
4 Ghislain Delaunois 28 Belgium BEL 4 3 13 QU
5 Armand Mouyal 26 France FRA 3 4 15
6 Enrique Rettberg 33 Argentina ARG 2 4 13
7 Abelardo Menéndez 23 Cuba CUB 1 6 20 13
8 Juozas Ūdras 27 Soviet Union URS 1 6 20 10

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Álvaro Pinto 45 Portugal POR 6 1 9 QU
2 Claude Nigon 23 France FRA 6 1 11 QU
3 Ronald Parfitt 39 Great Britain GBR 4 3 16 QU
4 Tom Kearney 29 Ireland IRL 3 4 17 QU
5 Rubén Soberón 43 Guatemala GUA 3 4 14
6 Walter de Paula 36 Brazil BRA 3 4 15
7 Lev Saychuk 29 Soviet Union URS 2 5 18
8 Heikki Raitio 27 Finland FIN 1 6 19

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Barnabás Berzsenyi 34 Hungary HUN 4 3 19 14 QU
2 Rolf Wiik 23 Finland FIN 4 4 18 14 QU
3 Benito Ramos 34 Mexico MEX 4 3 17 QU
4 René Bougnol 41 France FRA 3 4 14 QU
5 Juan Camous Venezuela VEN 3 4 15
6 Alfred Skrobisch 38 United States USA 3 4 15
7 Erwin Kroggel 40 Germany GER 3 4 15
8 Shinichi Maki 35 Japan JPN 1 6 20

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Nicolae Marinescu 45 Romania ROU 5 2 13 QU
2 Egill Knutzen 38 Norway NOR 4 3 13 QU
3 Carlos Dias 42 Portugal POR 3 4 17 QU
4 John Fethers 22 Australia AUS 3 4 17 QU
5 Paul Makler, Sr. 31 United States USA 3 4 14
6 René Paul 31 Great Britain GBR 2 5 18
7 Antonio Chocano 39 Guatemala GUA 1 6 19
8 Roland Asselin 35 Canada CAN 1 6 19