Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Westend Tennis Hall, Espoo
Date Started: July 27, 1952
Date Finished: July 27, 1952
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals. Competitors from épée team finals were also advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti
Silver: ITA Dario Mangiarotti
Bronze: SUI Oswald Zappelli

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Dario Mangiarotti 36 Italy ITA 6 1 8 QU
2 Sven Fahlman 38 Sweden SWE 6 2 12 QU
3 Jean-Baptiste Maquet 30 Belgium BEL 5 2 11 QU
4 René Bougnol 41 France FRA 5 3 19 QU
5 Antonio Haro 41 Mexico MEX 4 4 18
6 César Pekelman 29 Brazil BRA 3 5 18
7 Nicolae Marinescu 45 Romania ROU 3 5 20
8 Wojciech Rydz 20 Poland POL 2 5 17
9 Álvaro Pinto 45 Portugal POR 0 7 21

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Edoardo Mangiarotti 33 Italy ITA 5 2 9 QU
2 Allan Jay 21 Great Britain GBR 5 2 10 QU
3 Ed Vebell 31 United States USA 4 3 13 QU
4 Álvaro Mário Mourão 27 Portugal POR 4 3 15 QU
5 Emilio Meraz 43 Mexico MEX 3 4 15
6 Claude Nigon 23 France FRA 3 4 17
7 Béla Rerrich 34 Hungary HUN 2 5 18
8 Paul Meister 26 Switzerland SUI 1 6 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1T Fathallah Abdel Rahman 37 Egypt EGY 5 3 14 QU
1T Carlo Pavesi 29 Italy ITA 5 1 4 QU
1T Léon Buck 36 Luxembourg LUX 5 1 8 QU
4 René Dybkær 26 Denmark DEN 4 4 19 QU
5 Paul Barth 31 Switzerland SUI 4 4 14
6 Johan von Koss 30 Norway NOR 2 5 17
7 Andrzej Przeździecki 25 Poland POL 2 5 19
8 Ivan Lund 23 Australia AUS 1 6 19
9 Carlos Dias 42 Portugal POR 1 6 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Émile Gretsch 43 Luxembourg LUX 5 3 14 QU
2 Rolf Wiik 23 Finland FIN 5 3 20 16 QU
3 Mogens Lüchow 34 Denmark DEN 5 3 20 16 QU
4 Carl Forssell 34 Sweden SWE 4 4 16 QU
5 Ghislain Delaunois 28 Belgium BEL 4 4 22 17
6 Barnabás Berzsenyi 34 Hungary HUN 4 4 23 17
7 Ronald Parfitt 39 Great Britain GBR 3 5 19
8 Adam Krajewski 22 Poland POL 3 5 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Erkki Kerttula 42 Finland FIN 6 1 7 QU
2 Per Carleson 35 Sweden SWE 5 2 12 QU
3 József Sákovics 24 Hungary HUN 4 4 15 QU
4 Oswald Zappelli 38 Switzerland SUI 4 4 15 QU
5 John Fethers 22 Australia AUS 4 4 17
6 Raimondo Carnera 37 Denmark DEN 3 5 19
7 Egill Knutzen 38 Norway NOR 2 5 16
8 Jean-Fernand Leischen 32 Luxembourg LUX 2 5 17
9 Tom Kearney 29 Ireland IRL 2 6 20