Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Hämeenkylä, Helsinki; Laakso, Helsinki; Ruskeasuo Sports Park, Helsinki; Tali, Helsinki
Date Started: July 30, 1952
Date Finished: August 2, 1952
Format: Dressage, cross-country, and jumping.

Gold: SWE Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr.
Silver: FRA Guy Lefrant
Bronze: GER Willi Büsing

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal PTS
1 Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr. 35 Sweden SWE Jubal Gold -28.33
2 Guy Lefrant 29 France FRA Verdun Silver -54.50
3 Willi Büsing 31 Germany GER Hubertus Bronze -55.50
4 Pedro Mercado 29 Argentina ARG Mandinga -62.80
5 Klaus Wagner 30 Germany GER Dachs -65.66
6 Piero D'Inzeo 29 Italy ITA Pagoro -66.80
7 Bertie Hill 25 Great Britain GBR Stella -67.33
8 Olof Stahre 43 Sweden SWE Komet -69.41
9 Champ Hough 28 United States USA Cassivellannus -70.66
10 Valerian Kuybyshev 26 Soviet Union URS Perekop -84.00
11 Otto Rothe 27 Germany GER Trux von Kamax -114.33
12 Beltrán, Duke de Albuquerque 33 Spain ESP Huron -118.00
13 Reginald Hindley 38 Great Britain GBR Speculation -121.80
14 Mario Leuenberg 28 Chile CHI Micho -124.16
15 Folke Frölén 44 Sweden SWE Fair -124.20
16 Jürgen Ziegler 25 Switzerland SUI Vanna -147.00
17 Hans Schwarzenbach 39 Switzerland SUI Vae Victis -155.66
18 Walter Staley 19 United States USA Craigwood Park -168.50
19 Fernando Cavaleiro 35 Portugal POR Caudel -183.00
20 André de la Simone 44 France FRA Baccus -193.50
21 Mario Becerril Mexico MEX Tamaulipas -196.33
22 Stewart Treviranus 33 Canada CAN Rustum -199.00
23 António de Almeida 36 Portugal POR Florentina -216.20
24 Joaquim Silva 28 Portugal POR Faial -218.80
25 Hans Christian Andersen 38 Denmark DEN Tom -222.20
26 Otto Mønsted Acthon 34 Denmark DEN Sirdar -267.66
27 Harry Freeman-Jackson 41 Ireland IRL Cuchulain -268.66
28 Ian Hume-Dudgeon 28 Ireland IRL Hope -269.20
29 Larry McGuinness 31 Canada CAN Tara -325.33
30 Aage Rubæk-Nielsen 38 Denmark DEN Sahara -339.00
31 John E. B. Wofford 21 United States USA Benny Grimes -348.00
32 Ilmari Haimi 44 Finland FIN Keija -407.50
33 Mark Darley 26 Ireland IRL Emily Little -415.66
34 Fernando López 43 Spain ESP Amado Mio -478.33
AC Mihai Timu 30 Romania ROU Cornet DNF
AC Rolando Mosqueira 31 Chile CHI Trelaros DNF
AC Mauno Roiha 40 Finland FIN Laaos DNF
AC Lucio Manzin 38 Italy ITA Golden Mount DNF
AC Salvatore Oppes 42 Italy ITA Champagne DNF
AC Carlos Villanueva 33 Argentina ARG San Luis DNF
AC Veikko Vartiainen 38 Finland FIN Sabina DNF
AC Werner Kilcher 25 Switzerland SUI Voilette DNF
AC Max van Loon 25 Netherlands NED Nerantsoula DNF
AC Ernest van Loon 31 Netherlands NED Ampère DNF
AC Hernán Vigil 41 Chile CHI Naftol DNF
AC Charles-Philbert, Baron de Couët de Lorry 40 France FRA Moskito III DNF
AC Yury Andreyev Soviet Union URS Logovoj DNF
AC Laurence Rook 31 Great Britain GBR Starlight XV DNF
AC Boris Lilov 29 Soviet Union URS Zagib DNF
AC Nicolae Mihalcea Romania ROU Ghibelin DNF
AC Jorge Cánaves 29 Argentina ARG Yatay DNF
AC Joaquín Nogueras 45 Spain ESP Blason DNF
AC Wiel Hendrickx 44 Netherlands NED Patrick DNF
AC Rashko Fratev 27 Bulgaria BUL Stalingrade DNF
AC Krastyo Gochev 34 Bulgaria BUL Stratsine DNF
AC Pericles Cavalcanti 25 Brazil BRA Destino DNF
AC Stoyan Rogachev 27 Bulgaria BUL Lérine DNF
AC Tom Gayford 23 Canada CAN Constellation DNF
AC Petre Andreanu 35 Romania ROU Ciurlan DNF