Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Swimming Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 28, 1952
Date Finished: July 28, 1952
Format: Six optional dives. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: USA Skippy Browning
Silver: USA Miller Anderson
Bronze: USA Bob Clotworthy

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 205.29 115.70
2 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 199.84 111.84
3 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 184.92 104.28
4 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 178.33 98.91
5 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 165.63 96.26
6 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 155.91 87.94
7 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 151.90 80.54
8 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 151.31 80.06

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 17.43
1T Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 17.43
3 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 15.93
4 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 15.60
5 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 15.12
6 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 13.80
7 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 13.06
8 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 10.50

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 20.52
2 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 18.98
3 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 17.64
4 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 16.38
5 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 14.64
6 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 14.11
7 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 14.08
8 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 8.40

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 19.36
2 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 17.82
3 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 17.43
4 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 17.16
5 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 16.47
6 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 14.75
7 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 14.08
8 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 14.03

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 21.32
2 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 16.72
3 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 15.75
4 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 15.00
5 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 14.07
6T Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 13.30
6T Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 13.30
8 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 13.20

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 22.10
2 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 21.87
3 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 19.25
4 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 18.75
5 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 15.87
6 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 15.66
7 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 13.92
8 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 11.13

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 22.41
2 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 22.14
3 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 21.50
4 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 18.09
5 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 16.10
6 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 15.12
7 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 12.32
8 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 11.18

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 37.95
2 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 35.07
3 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 34.91
4 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 31.50
5 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 29.71
6 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 27.88
7 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 25.14
8 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 21.46

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 55.38
2 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 54.43
3 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 52.07
4 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 49.32
5 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 43.74
6 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 42.63
7 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 41.61
8 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 35.54

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 72.10
2 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 70.18
3 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 65.27
4 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 65.06
5 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 63.39
6 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 56.61
7 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 55.93
8 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 48.84

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Skippy Browning 21 United States USA 94.20
2 Miller Anderson 29 United States USA 89.43
3 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 86.93
4 Bob Clotworthy 21 United States USA 82.14
5 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 81.14
6 Milton Busin 25 Brazil BRA 69.85
7 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union URS 67.74
8 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 64.50