Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Swimming Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 31, 1952
Date Finished: July 31, 1952
Format: Six compulsory dives. Top 8 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Sammy Lee
Silver: MEX Joaquín Capilla
Bronze: GER Günther Haase

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 86.38 QU
2 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 78.46 QU
3 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 75.41 QU
4 John McCormack 26 United States USA 75.26 QU
5 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 72.95 QU
6 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 72.88 QU
7 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 71.86 QU
8 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 71.01 QU
9 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 70.22
10 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 69.64
11 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 69.10
12 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 67.78
13 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 67.31
14 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 66.19
15 Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 65.88
16 Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 65.37
17T Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 65.02
17T Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 65.02
19 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 64.34
20 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 64.27
21 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 64.10
22 Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 63.02
23 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 62.92
24 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 62.65
25 Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 61.03
26 Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 60.44
27 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 60.21
28 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 59.40
29 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 58.65
30 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 58.15
31 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 54.40

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 14.63
2 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 12.81
3T Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 12.73
3T Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 12.73
5 Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 12.35
6 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 12.20
7T Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 12.16
7T Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 12.16
9 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 12.06
10 John McCormack 26 United States USA 11.84
11 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 11.80
12 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 11.68
13 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 11.59
14T Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 11.52
14T Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 11.52
16 Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 10.72
17 Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 10.45
18 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 10.07
19T Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 9.92
19T Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 9.92
19T Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 9.92
22T Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 9.76
22T Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 9.76
24T Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 9.75
24T Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 9.75
26 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 9.44
27 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 9.31
28 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 9.28
29 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 9.15
30 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 8.64
31 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 7.41

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 14.44
2 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 13.68
3 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 13.60
4 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 13.26
5 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 13.11
6 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 12.78
7T Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 12.54
7T Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 12.54
9 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 12.35
10T John McCormack 26 United States USA 12.16
10T Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 12.16
12 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 11.73
13T Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 11.56
13T Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 11.56
15 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 11.52
16 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 11.05
17 Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 10.88
18T Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 10.83
18T Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 10.83
20 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 10.80
21 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 10.71
22 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 10.20
23 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 9.76
24 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 9.69
25 Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 9.54
26T Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 9.18
26T Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 9.18
28 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 9.01
29 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 8.82
30 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 8.70
31 Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 7.60

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 14.25
2 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 14.06
3 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 13.57
4 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 12.54
5T Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 12.24
5T Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 12.24
7 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 12.06
8 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 11.78
9 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 11.59
10 Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 11.52
11 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 11.40
12 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 11.34
13 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 11.16
14 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 11.02
15 John McCormack 26 United States USA 10.83
16T Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 10.80
16T Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 10.80
18 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 10.62
19 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 10.54
20 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 10.45
21 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 9.86
22 Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 9.72
23 Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 9.54
24 Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 9.36
25 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 9.24
26 Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 9.00
27 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 8.80
28 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 8.40
29 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 8.36
30 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 7.92
31 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 6.12

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 John McCormack 26 United States USA 16.33
2 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 13.43
3 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 13.00
4 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 12.16
5 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 11.70
6T Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 11.56
6T Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 11.56
8 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 11.39
9T Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 11.22
9T Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 11.22
11 Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 11.21
12 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 11.05
13 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 11.02
14 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 10.72
15 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 10.71
16 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 10.44
17T John Calhoun 27 United States USA 10.20
17T Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 10.20
17T Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 10.20
20 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 10.05
21 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 9.38
22 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 9.35
23 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 9.00
24 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 8.85
25T Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 8.64
25T Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 8.64
27 Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 8.26
28 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 8.10
29 Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 7.84
30 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 7.48
31 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 7.28

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 18.17
2 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 15.87
3 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 15.64
4 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 15.33
5 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 13.92
6 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 13.86
7 John McCormack 26 United States USA 13.60
8 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 12.78
9 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 12.60
10 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 12.54
11 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 12.20
12 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 11.52
13T Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 11.40
13T Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 11.40
15 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 11.20
16T Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 11.16
16T Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 11.16
18 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 11.13
19T Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 11.05
19T Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 11.05
21T Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 10.80
21T Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 10.80
23 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 10.72
24 Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 10.56
25 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 9.86
26 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 9.54
27 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 9.24
28 Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 8.55
29 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 7.35
30 Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 6.46
31 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 4.48

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 17.28
2 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 15.64
3T Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 14.95
3T Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 14.95
5 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 14.91
6T Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 14.49
6T Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 14.49
8 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 14.03
9 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 13.80
10 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 13.60
11 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 13.57
12 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 13.34
13 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 13.11
14T Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 12.65
14T Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 12.65
16 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 12.60
17 Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 12.42
18 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 12.30
19 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 11.97
20 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 11.59
21 Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 11.34
22 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 11.22
23 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 10.92
24 John McCormack 26 United States USA 10.50
25 Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 10.20
26 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 9.00
27 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 8.80
28 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 8.54
29 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 8.00
30 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 7.36
31 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 7.04

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 28.23
2 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 25.51
3 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 25.36
4 Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 24.70
5 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 24.34
6 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 24.29
7 John McCormack 26 United States USA 24.00
8 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 23.64
9 Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 23.18
10 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 23.04
11 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 22.77
12 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 22.41
13 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 22.39
14 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 22.32
15 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 22.27
16 Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 22.08
17 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 21.96
18 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 21.85
19 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 21.48
20 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 21.31
21 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 21.12
22 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 20.98
23 Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 20.80
24 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 20.60
25 Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 19.99
26 Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 19.90
27 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 19.51
28 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 19.45
29 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 18.62
30 Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 17.36
31 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 17.34

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 42.48
2 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 37.60
3 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 36.47
4 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 36.07
5 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 35.50
6 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 35.10
7 John McCormack 26 United States USA 34.83
8 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 34.75
9 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 34.09
10 Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 34.06
11 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 34.02
12 Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 33.98
13 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 33.55
14 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 33.29
15 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 33.25
16 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 32.94
17 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 32.32
18 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 32.19
19 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 31.57
20 Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 31.51
21 Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 31.08
22 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 31.04
23 Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 30.70
24 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 30.36
25 Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 30.34
26 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 29.37
27 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 29.04
28 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 28.96
29 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 28.51
30 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 27.88
31 Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 27.08

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 55.91
2 John McCormack 26 United States USA 51.16
3 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 48.32
4 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 48.10
5 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 47.46
6 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 46.21
7 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 45.85
8 Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 44.26
9 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 44.07
10 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 43.88
11 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 43.73
12 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 43.45
13 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 43.14
14 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 42.85
15 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 42.40
16 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 42.29
17 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 42.09
18 Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 41.92
19 Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 41.82
20 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 41.57
21 Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 41.55
22 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 41.54
23 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 40.60
24 Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 40.21
25 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 39.81
26 Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 39.77
27 Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 39.72
28 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 39.00
29 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 38.90
30 Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 38.30
31 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 36.24

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 74.08
2 John McCormack 26 United States USA 64.76
3 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 61.18
4 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 60.92
5 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 60.64
6 Peter Heatly 28 Great Britain GBR 58.98
7 Fritz Geyer 27 Germany GER 58.72
8 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 58.04
9 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 57.93
10 Ahmed Kamel Aly 27 Egypt EGY 57.65
11 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 57.41
12 Birger Kivelä 31 Finland FIN 55.34
13 Thomas Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 55.07
14 Mikhail Chachba Soviet Union URS 54.82
15 John Calhoun 27 United States USA 54.58
16 Raymond Mulinghausen 31 France FRA 52.60
17 Richard Arie 24 Brazil BRA 51.40
18 Mohamed Fakhry Abbas 19 Egypt EGY 51.33
19 Tony Turner 19 Great Britain GBR 51.23
20 Kurt Liederer 25 Austria AUT 51.21
21 Yoav Ra'anan 24 Israel ISR 51.11
22T Jacob Gjerding 23 Denmark DEN 50.93
22T Werner Sobeck 30 Germany GER 50.93
24 Toivo Öhman 19 Sweden SWE 50.88
25 Franz Worisch 26 Austria AUT 50.37
26 Frank Murphy 23 Australia AUS 50.30
27 Julius Janowsky 21 Austria AUT 50.05
28 Lamberto Mari 18 Italy ITA 49.10
29 Kamal Ali Hassan 28 Egypt EGY 48.38
30 Heinz Schaub 23 Switzerland SUI 47.04
31 Katsuichi Mori 22 Japan JPN 45.08