Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final

Diving at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Swimming Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: August 1, 1952
Date Finished: August 1, 1952
Format: Four optional dives. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: USA Sammy Lee
Silver: MEX Joaquín Capilla
Bronze: GER Günther Haase

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 156.28 69.90
2 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 145.21 66.75
3 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 141.31 65.90
4 John McCormack 26 United States USA 138.74 63.48
5 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 136.44 63.49
6 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 128.28 55.40
7 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 126.86 55.00
8 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 126.31 55.30

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 17.28
2 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 16.79
3 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 16.38
4 John McCormack 26 United States USA 15.75
5 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 13.75
6 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 12.32
7 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 11.28
8 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 8.32

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 18.40
2 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 16.79
3 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 16.32
4 John McCormack 26 United States USA 16.17
5 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 15.36
6 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 15.00
7 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 14.74
8 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 14.52

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 19.25
2 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 18.72
3 John McCormack 26 United States USA 17.76
4 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 15.60
5 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 15.33
6 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 15.12
7 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 14.88
8 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 12.96

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 20.00
2 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 16.80
3T Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 16.50
3T Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 16.50
5 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 15.60
6 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 14.00
7 John McCormack 26 United States USA 13.80
8 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 13.23

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 34.78
2 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 34.07
3 John McCormack 26 United States USA 31.92
4 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 31.53
5 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 29.11
6 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 28.64
7 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 25.80
8 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 23.32

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Joaquín Capilla 23 Mexico MEX 50.25
2 Sammy Lee 31 United States USA 49.90
3 John McCormack 26 United States USA 49.68
4 Günther Haase 27 Germany GER 49.40
5 Alberto Capilla 25 Mexico MEX 47.89
6 Roman Brener 20 Soviet Union URS 42.07
7 Rodolfo Perea 22 Mexico MEX 41.40
8 Aleksandr Bakatin Soviet Union URS 38.20