Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Taival Bay, Helsinki
Date Started: July 28, 1952
Date Finished: July 28, 1952

Gold: SWE Gert Fredriksson
Silver: FIN Thorvald Strömberg
Bronze: FRA Louis Gantois

Summary

Gert Fredriksson of Sweden, the reigning Olympic champion in the K-1 1000 and 10000, was the favorite to defend both of his titles at the 1952 Summer Olympics. He was also a multiple World Championship medalist from 1948 and 1950, with the most relevant for the Olympic K-1 1000 being his title in the event from 1950. Finland’s Thorvald Strömberg, meanwhile, was the current World runner-up. Fredriksson came in third in his heat in the opening round, behind Strömberg and Lev Nikitin of the Soviet Union, while the other heats were won by [Rik Verbrugghe] of Belgium and Wim van der Kroft of the Netherlands, the latter of whom was a bronze medalist from the 1936 Olympic K-2 1000. In the final, Fredriksson took command of the race at the halfway point and never relented, winning the gold medal and leaving silver for Strömberg, a reversal of their fortunes from the previous day’s K-1 10000. France’s Louis Gantois, meanwhile, edged out van der Kroft for the bronze medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Gert Fredriksson 32 Sweden SWE Gold OB
2 Thorvald Strömberg 21 Finland FIN Silver
3 Louis Gantois 22 France FRA Bronze
4 Wim van der Kroft 35 Netherlands NED
5 Meinrad Miltenberger 27 Germany GER
6 Luboš Vambera 27 Czechoslovakia TCH
7 Rik Verbrugghe 26 Belgium BEL
8 Lev Nikitin Soviet Union URS
9 Bert Oldershaw 30 Canada CAN
4 h1r1/2 Giorgio Piccinelli 22 Italy ITA
4 h2r1/2 Knud Albjerg 22 Denmark DEN
4 h3r1/2 János Urányi 28 Hungary HUN
5 h1r1/2 Michael Budrock 22 United States USA
5 h2r1/2 Per Johnsen 25 Norway NOR
5 h3r1/2 Herbert Schreiner 21 Austria AUT
6 h1r1/2 Hansrüdi Engler 24 Switzerland SUI
6 h2r1/2 Josip Lipokatić 30 Yugoslavia YUG
6 h3r1/2 Mircea Anastasescu 21 Romania ROU
7 h1r1/2 Geoffrey Colyer 21 Great Britain GBR
7 h2r1/2 Roland Licker 20 Luxembourg LUX