Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 26, 1952
Date Finished: July 26, 1952
Format: All those reaching 12.30 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Galina Zybina
Silver: GER Marianne Werner
Bronze: URS Klavdiya Tochonova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 13.88 QU/OR
2 Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 13.71 QU
3 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 13.66 QU
4 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 13.62 QU
5 Marija Radosavljević 24 Yugoslavia YUG 13.15 QU
6 Magdalena Breguła 31 Poland POL 13.05 QU
7 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 12.91 QU
8 Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 12.76 QU
9 Eivor Olson 29 Sweden SWE 12.70 QU
10 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 12.64 QU
11 Dorothea Kreß 27 Germany GER 12.57 12.06 QU
12T Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.57 no mark QU
12T Meeri Saari 26 Finland FIN 12.57 no mark QU
14 Nada Kotlušek 17 Yugoslavia YUG 12.35 QU
15 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 11.85
16 Elżbieta Krysińska 24 Poland POL 11.50
17 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 11.48
18 Janet Dicks 19 United States USA 11.44
19 Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 10.82
20 Choi Myeong-Suk 18 South Korea KOR 10.76

Qualifying Round Round 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 13.88
2 Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 13.71
3 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 13.66
4 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 13.62
5 Marija Radosavljević 24 Yugoslavia YUG 13.15
6 Magdalena Breguła 31 Poland POL 13.05
7 Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 12.76
8T Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.57
8T Meeri Saari 26 Finland FIN 12.57
10 Nada Kotlušek 17 Yugoslavia YUG 12.35
11 Dorothea Kreß 27 Germany GER 12.06
12 Eivor Olson 29 Sweden SWE 11.89
13 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 11.81
14 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 11.42
15 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 11.29
16 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 11.26
17T Janet Dicks 19 United States USA 10.82
17T Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 10.82
19 Elżbieta Krysińska 24 Poland POL 10.76
20 Choi Myeong-Suk 18 South Korea KOR 10.54

Qualifying Round Round 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 13.88 pass
2 Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 13.71 pass
3 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 13.66 pass
4 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 13.62 pass
5 Marija Radosavljević 24 Yugoslavia YUG 13.15 pass
6 Magdalena Breguła 31 Poland POL 13.05 pass
7 Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 12.76 pass
8 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 12.64 12.64
9 Dorothea Kreß 27 Germany GER 12.57 12.57 12.06
10T Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.57 pass no mark
10T Meeri Saari 26 Finland FIN 12.57 pass no mark
12 Nada Kotlušek 17 Yugoslavia YUG 12.35 pass
13 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 11.94 11.94
14 Eivor Olson 29 Sweden SWE 11.89 11.89
15 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 11.85 11.85
16 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 11.29 10.84
17 Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 10.82 9.97
18 Janet Dicks 19 United States USA 10.82 foul
19 Elżbieta Krysińska 24 Poland POL 10.76 10.71
20 Choi Myeong-Suk 18 South Korea KOR 10.54 10.32

Qualifying Round Round 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 12.91
NP Eivor Olson 29 Sweden SWE 12.70
NP Elżbieta Krysińska 24 Poland POL 11.50
NP Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 11,48
NP Janet Dicks 19 United States USA 11,44
NP Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 11,30
NP Choi Myeong-Suk 18 South Korea KOR 10.76
NP Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 10.33
DNS Magdalena Breguła 31 Poland POL pass
DNS Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER pass
DNS Nada Kotlušek 17 Yugoslavia YUG pass
DNS Dorothea Kreß 27 Germany GER pass
DNS Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
DNS Marija Radosavljević 24 Yugoslavia YUG pass
DNS Meeri Saari 26 Finland FIN pass
DNS Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER pass
DNS Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL pass
DNS Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS pass