You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 26, 1952
Date Finished: July 26, 1952

Gold: URS Galina Zybina
Silver: GER Marianne Werner
Bronze: URS Klavdiya Tochonova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 15.28 WR
2 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 14.57
3 Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.50
4 Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 14.42 OR
5 Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 13.84
6 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 13.35
7 Marija Radosavljević 24 Yugoslavia YUG 13.30
8 Meeri Saari 26 Finland FIN 13.02
9 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 12.96
10 Magdalena Breguła 31 Poland POL 12.93
11 Dorothea Kreß 27 Germany GER 12.91
12 Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.73
13 Eivor Olson 29 Sweden SWE 12.46
14 Nada Kotlušek 17 Yugoslavia YUG 11.98

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 15.00 OR
2T Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.42 OR
2T Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 14.42 OR
4 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 13.89 OR
5 Marija Radosavljević 24 Yugoslavia YUG 13.23
6 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 12.96
7 Dorothea Kreß 27 Germany GER 12.91
8 Eivor Olson 29 Sweden SWE 12.46
9 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 12.27
10 Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.18
11 Meeri Saari 26 Finland FIN 12.05
12 Nada Kotlušek 17 Yugoslavia YUG 11.98
NP Magdalena Breguła 31 Poland POL foul
NP Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 14.58 15.00
2 Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 14.13 14.42 14.13
3 Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS foul 14.42 NM
4 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 13.91 13.91
5 Marija Radosavljević 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul 13.23
6 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 12.23 12.96
7 Dorothea Kreß 27 Germany GER 12.52 12.91
8 Meeri Saari 26 Finland FIN 12.61 12.61
9 Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.59 12.59
10 Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 12.49 12.49
11 Eivor Olson 29 Sweden SWE 11.28 12.46
12 Magdalena Breguła 31 Poland POL 12.39 12.39
13 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 11.54 12.27
14 Nada Kotlušek 17 Yugoslavia YUG foul 11.98

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 14.04 15.00
2 Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.50 14.50
3 Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 13.57 14.42
4 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER foul 13.91
5 Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 13.48 13.48
6 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 13.35 13.35
7 Marija Radosavljević 24 Yugoslavia YUG 13.30 13.30
8 Meeri Saari 26 Finland FIN 13.02 13.02
9 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 12.88 12.96
10 Magdalena Breguła 31 Poland POL 12.93 12.93
11 Dorothea Kreß 27 Germany GER 12.61 12.91
12 Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.73 12.73
13 Eivor Olson 29 Sweden SWE 12.05 12.46
14 Nada Kotlušek 17 Yugoslavia YUG 11.76 11.98

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 14.55 15.00
2 Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.11 14.50
3 Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 14.00 14.42
4 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER foul 13.91
5 Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 13.77 13.77
6 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 12.68 13.35

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 14.33 15.00
2 Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.06 14.50
3 Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 13.45 14.42
4 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 14.04 14.04
5 Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 13.74 13.77
6 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 12.28 13.35

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 15.28
NP Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 14.57
NP Klavdiya Tochonova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.35
NP Tamara Tyshkevich 21 Soviet Union URS 13.88
NP Gertrud Kille 27 Germany GER 13.84
NP Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 11.73