You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 23, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: All those reaching 5.30 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: NZL Yvette Williams
Silver: URS Aleksandra Chudina
Bronze: GBR Shirley Cawley

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 6.16 QU/OR
2 Mabel Landry 19 United States USA 5.88 QU/OR
3T Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 5.77 no mark QU/OR
3T Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS 5.77 no mark QU/OR
5 Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR 5.73 QU/OR
6 Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED 5.63 QU
7T Elfriede von Nitzsch 32 Germany GER 5.62 no mark QU
7T Maire Österdahl 25 Finland FIN 5.62 no mark QU
9 Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER 5.61 QU
10 Verna Johnston 22 Australia AUS 5.58 QU
11 Thelma Jones 20 Bermuda BER 5.55 QU
12 Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG 5.51 5.04 QU
13 Valentina Lituyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 5.51 no mark QU
14 Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN 5.50 QU
15 Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI 5.49 QU
16 Greta Magnusson 23 Sweden SWE 5.45 QU
17 Constance Willoughby 22 Great Britain GBR 5.44 QU
18 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 17 Poland POL 5.43 QU
19 Leni Hofknecht 23 Germany GER 5.41 QU
20 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet 32 France FRA 5.36 QU
21 Wanda dos Santos 20 Brazil BRA 5.35 QU
22T Dawn Josephs 20 Canada CAN 5.34 no mark QU
22T Ayako Yoshikawa 19 Japan JPN 5.34 no mark QU
24 Helena de Menezes 25 Brazil BRA 5.33 QU
25 Ursel Finger 23 Saar SAA 5.27
26 Suzanne Glotin 18 France FRA 5.26
27 Lilián Buglia 18 Argentina ARG 5.25
28 Éliane Dudal 26 France FRA 5.21
29 Tamar Metal 18 Israel ISR 5.16
30 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 5.14
31 Kathleen Russell 24 Jamaica JAM 5.10
32 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 21 Poland POL 5.09
33 Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones 23 Bermuda BER 4.92
AC Rosella Thorne 21 Canada CAN no mark NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 5.77
2 Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR 5.73
3 Verna Johnston 22 Australia AUS 5.58
4 Thelma Jones 20 Bermuda BER 5.55
5 Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG 5.51
6 Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN 5.50
7 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 17 Poland POL 5.43
8 Leni Hofknecht 23 Germany GER 5.41
9 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet 32 France FRA 5.36
10 Helena de Menezes 25 Brazil BRA 5.33
11 Ursel Finger 23 Saar SAA 5.27
12 Suzanne Glotin 18 France FRA 5.26
13 Lilián Buglia 18 Argentina ARG 5.25
14 Éliane Dudal 26 France FRA 5.21
15 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 5.14
16 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka 21 Poland POL 5.09
17 Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones 23 Bermuda BER 4.92

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 6.16
2 Mabel Landry 19 United States USA 5.88
3 Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS 5.77
4 Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED 5.63
5T Elfriede von Nitzsch 32 Germany GER 5.62 no mark
5T Maire Österdahl 25 Finland FIN 5.62 no mark
7 Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER 5.61
8 Valentina Lituyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 5.51
9 Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI 5.49
10 Greta Magnusson 23 Sweden SWE 5.45
11 Constance Willoughby 22 Great Britain GBR 5.44
12 Wanda dos Santos 20 Brazil BRA 5.35
13T Dawn Josephs 20 Canada CAN 5.34 no mark
13T Ayako Yoshikawa 19 Japan JPN 5.34 no mark
15 Tamar Metal 18 Israel ISR 5.16
16 Kathleen Russell 24 Jamaica JAM 5.10
AC Rosella Thorne 21 Canada CAN no mark