You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 23, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952

Gold: NZL Yvette Williams
Silver: URS Aleksandra Chudina
Bronze: GBR Shirley Cawley

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 6.24 OR
2 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 6.14
3 Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR 5.92
4 Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER 5.90
5 Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED 5.81 5.79
6 Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS 5.81 5.76
7 Mabel Landry 19 United States USA 5.75
8 Verna Johnston 22 Australia AUS 5.74
9 Maire Österdahl 25 Finland FIN 5.73
10 Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN 5.67
11 Valentina Lituyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 5.65 5.63
12 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 17 Poland POL 5.65 5.55
13 Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI 5.59
14 Elfriede von Nitzsch 32 Germany GER 5.57
15 Leni Hofknecht 23 Germany GER 5.55
16 Ayako Yoshikawa 19 Japan JPN 5.54
17 Dawn Josephs 20 Canada CAN 5.47 5.44
18 Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG 5.47 5.40
19 Constance Willoughby 22 Great Britain GBR 5.44
20 Greta Magnusson 23 Sweden SWE 5.43
21 Wanda dos Santos 20 Brazil BRA 5.36
22 Thelma Jones 20 Bermuda BER 5.33
23 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet 32 France FRA 5.28
24 Helena de Menezes 25 Brazil BRA 4.98

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 5.99
2 Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR 5.92
3 Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER 5.89
4 Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED 5.68
5 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 17 Poland POL 5.65
6 Maire Österdahl 25 Finland FIN 5.62
7 Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS 5.61
8 Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI 5.58
9 Ayako Yoshikawa 19 Japan JPN 5.54
10 Verna Johnston 22 Australia AUS 5.51
11 Valentina Lituyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 5.50
12 Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN 5.48
13 Leni Hofknecht 23 Germany GER 5.45
14T Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG 5.39
14T Constance Willoughby 22 Great Britain GBR 5.39
16 Greta Magnusson 23 Sweden SWE 5.37
17 Wanda dos Santos 20 Brazil BRA 5.36
18 Thelma Jones 20 Bermuda BER 5.33
19 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet 32 France FRA 5.28
20 Dawn Josephs 20 Canada CAN 5.17
NP Helena de Menezes 25 Brazil BRA foul
NP Mabel Landry 19 United States USA foul
NP Elfriede von Nitzsch 32 Germany GER foul
NP Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 6.14 6.14
2 Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR foul 5.92
3 Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER 5.76 5.89
4 Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS 5.81 5.81
5 Maire Österdahl 25 Finland FIN 5.73 5.73
6 Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED 5.65 5.68
7 Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN 5.67 5.67
8 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 17 Poland POL 5.40 5.65
9 Valentina Lituyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 5.63 5.63
10 Verna Johnston 22 Australia AUS 5.60 5.60
11 Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI 5.56 5.58
12 Elfriede von Nitzsch 32 Germany GER 5.57 5.57
13 Leni Hofknecht 23 Germany GER 5.54 5.54
14 Ayako Yoshikawa 19 Japan JPN foul 5.54 NM
15 Dawn Josephs 20 Canada CAN 5.47 5.47
16 Constance Willoughby 22 Great Britain GBR 5.44 5.44
17 Greta Magnusson 23 Sweden SWE 5.43 5.43
18 Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG 5.40 5.40
19 Wanda dos Santos 20 Brazil BRA 5.30 5.36
20 Thelma Jones 20 Bermuda BER 5.27 5.33
21 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet 32 France FRA 4.94 5.28
22 Helena de Menezes 25 Brazil BRA 4.98 4.98
NP Mabel Landry 19 United States USA foul NM
NP Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
NP Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 5.74 6.14
NP Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR 5.53 5.92
NP Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER 5.90 5.90
NP Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 5.90 5.90
NP Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS 5.76 5.81
NP Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED 5.79 5.79
NP Mabel Landry 19 United States USA 5.75 5.75
NP Verna Johnston 22 Australia AUS 5.74 5.74
NP Maire Österdahl 25 Finland FIN 5.70 5.73
NP Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN 5.60 5.67
NP Valentina Lituyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 5.65 5.65
NP Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 17 Poland POL 5.55 5.65
NP Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI 5.59 5.59
NP Elfriede von Nitzsch 32 Germany GER foul 5.57
NP Leni Hofknecht 23 Germany GER 5.55 5.55
NP Ayako Yoshikawa 19 Japan JPN 5.38 5.54
NP Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG 5.47 5.47
NP Dawn Josephs 20 Canada CAN 5.44 5.47
NP Constance Willoughby 22 Great Britain GBR 5.13 5.44
NP Greta Magnusson 23 Sweden SWE 5.40 5.43
NP Wanda dos Santos 20 Brazil BRA 5.21 5.36
NP Thelma Jones 20 Bermuda BER 5.31 5.33
NP Yvonne Chabot-Curtet 32 France FRA 5.09 5.28
NP Helena de Menezes 25 Brazil BRA 4.66 4.98

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 6.24 6.24 OR
2 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 5.90 6.14
3 Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR 5.46 5.92
4 Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER foul 5.90
5 Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS 5.52 5.81
6 Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED foul 5.79

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 6.11 6.24
2 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 5.95 6.14
3 Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR 5.78 5.92
4 Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER 5.84 5.90
5 Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED 5.81 5.81 5.79
6 Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS foul 5.81 5.76

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 6.07
NP Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 5.99
NP Shirley Cawley 20 Great Britain GBR 5.82
NP Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED foul
NP Irmgard Schmelzer 31 Germany GER foul
NP Nina Tyurkina 20 Soviet Union URS foul