Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952
Format: All those reaching 38.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: TCH Dana Ingrová-Zátopková
Silver: URS Aleksandra Chudina
Bronze: URS Yelena Gorchakova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 46.17 QU/OR
2 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 45.95 QU
3 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.57 QU
4 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 45.18 QU
5 Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER 44.99 QU
6 Jutta Krüger 19 Germany GER 43.43 QU
7 Herma Bauma 37 Austria AUT 43.07 QU
8 Marjorie Larney 15 United States USA 41.44 QU
9 Inge Bausenwein 31 Germany GER 40.53 QU
10 Anni Rättyä 18 Finland FIN 40.47 QU
11 Estrella Puente 23 Uruguay URU 40.10 QU
12 Maria Ciach 18 Poland POL 39.96 QU
13 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 39.61 QU
14 Di Coates 20 Great Britain GBR 39.45 QU
15 Ada Turci 28 Italy ITA 39.31 QU
16 Elsa Torikka 21 Finland FIN 39.27 QU
17 Kaisa Parviainen 37 Finland FIN 39.10 QU
18 Gerda Martín 24 Chile CHI 36.94
19 Amalia Yubi 20 Mexico MEX 35.59
AC Edith Thomas 25 Chile CHI no mark NM
AC Gerda Schilling-Staniek 27 Austria AUT no mark NM

Qualifying Round Round 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 46.17
2 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 45.95
3 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.57
4 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 45.18
5 Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER 44.99
6 Jutta Krüger 19 Germany GER 43.43
7 Marjorie Larney 15 United States USA 41.44
8 Maria Ciach 18 Poland POL 39.96
9 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 39.61
10 Di Coates 20 Great Britain GBR 39.45
11 Ada Turci 28 Italy ITA 39.31
12 Elsa Torikka 21 Finland FIN 37.38
13 Herma Bauma 37 Austria AUT 37.10
14 Anni Rättyä 18 Finland FIN 36.74
15 Amalia Yubi 20 Mexico MEX 33.05
AC Inge Bausenwein 31 Germany GER foul
AC Gerda Martín 24 Chile CHI foul
AC Kaisa Parviainen 37 Finland FIN foul
AC Estrella Puente 23 Uruguay URU foul
AC Gerda Schilling-Staniek 27 Austria AUT foul
AC Edith Thomas 25 Chile CHI foul

Qualifying Round Round 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 46.17 pass
2 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 45.95 pass
3 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.57 pass
4 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 45.18 pass
5 Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER 44.99 pass
6 Jutta Krüger 19 Germany GER 43.43 pass
7 Herma Bauma 37 Austria AUT 43,07 43,07
8 Marjorie Larney 15 United States USA 41,44 pass
9 Anni Rättyä 18 Finland FIN 40,47 40,47
10 Maria Ciach 18 Poland POL 39,96 pass
11 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 39,61 pass
12 Di Coates 20 Great Britain GBR 39,45 pass
13 Ada Turci 28 Italy ITA 39,31 pass
14 Elsa Torikka 21 Finland FIN 39,27 39,27
15 Kaisa Parviainen 37 Finland FIN 37,90 37,90
16 Gerda Martín 24 Chile CHI 36.94 36.94
17 Amalia Yubi 20 Mexico MEX 33.51 33.51
AC Inge Bausenwein 31 Germany GER no mark foul
AC Estrella Puente 23 Uruguay URU no mark foul
AC Gerda Schilling-Staniek 27 Austria AUT no mark foul
AC Edith Thomas 25 Chile CHI no mark foul

Qualifying Round Round 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Inge Bausenwein 31 Germany GER 40.53
NP Estrella Puente 23 Uruguay URU 40.10
NP Kaisa Parviainen 37 Finland FIN 39.10
NP Amalia Yubi 20 Mexico MEX 35.59
NP Gerda Martín 24 Chile CHI 35.05
NP Gerda Schilling-Staniek 27 Austria AUT foul
NP Edith Thomas 25 Chile CHI foul
DNS Herma Bauma 37 Austria AUT pass
DNS Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Maria Ciach 18 Poland POL pass
DNS Di Coates 20 Great Britain GBR pass
DNS Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Jutta Krüger 19 Germany GER pass
DNS Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN pass
DNS Marjorie Larney 15 United States USA pass
DNS Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER pass
DNS Anni Rättyä 18 Finland FIN pass
DNS Elsa Torikka 21 Finland FIN pass
DNS Ada Turci 28 Italy ITA pass
DNS Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
DNS Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS pass