Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952

Gold: TCH Dana Ingrová-Zátopková
Silver: URS Aleksandra Chudina
Bronze: URS Yelena Gorchakova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.47 OR
2 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 50.01
3 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 49.76
4 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 48.35
5 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 46.23
6 Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER 44.37
7 Maria Ciach 18 Poland POL 44.31
8 Jutta Krüger 19 Germany GER 44.30
9 Herma Bauma 37 Austria AUT 42.54
10 Estrella Puente 23 Uruguay URU 41.44
11 Ada Turci 28 Italy ITA 41.20
12 Inge Bausenwein 31 Germany GER 41.16
13 Marjorie Larney 15 United States USA 40.58
14 Anni Rättyä 18 Finland FIN 40.56
15 Di Coates 20 Great Britain GBR 40.17
16 Kaisa Parviainen 37 Finland FIN 39.82
17 Elsa Torikka 21 Finland FIN 39.58

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.47 OR
2 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 46.71 OR
3 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 46.67
4 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 46.23 OR
5 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 44.86
6 Jutta Krüger 19 Germany GER 44.30
7 Maria Ciach 18 Poland POL 42.55
8 Herma Bauma 37 Austria AUT 42.54
9 Inge Bausenwein 31 Germany GER 41.16
10 Ada Turci 28 Italy ITA 41.15
11 Anni Rättyä 18 Finland FIN 40.33
12 Di Coates 20 Great Britain GBR 40.17
13 Elsa Torikka 21 Finland FIN 39.58
14 Estrella Puente 23 Uruguay URU 39.41
15 Kaisa Parviainen 37 Finland FIN 38.03
NP Marjorie Larney 15 United States USA foul
NP Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 41.34 50.47
2 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 49.76 49.76
3 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 48.35 48.35
4 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 45.20 46.71
5 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 40.90 46.23
6 Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER 44.37 44.37
7 Jutta Krüger 19 Germany GER 42.17 44.30
8 Maria Ciach 18 Poland POL 43.53 43.53
9 Herma Bauma 37 Austria AUT 42.27 42.54
10 Estrella Puente 23 Uruguay URU 41.44 41.44
11 Ada Turci 28 Italy ITA 41.20 41.20
12 Inge Bausenwein 31 Germany GER 39.60 41.16
13 Marjorie Larney 15 United States USA 40.58 40.58
14 Anni Rättyä 18 Finland FIN 38.85 40.33
15 Di Coates 20 Great Britain GBR 39.28 40.17
16 Kaisa Parviainen 37 Finland FIN 39.82 39.82
17 Elsa Torikka 21 Finland FIN foul 39.58

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 46.28 50.47
2 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 48.27 49.76
3 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 47.24 48.35
4 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 47.52 47.52
5 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 45.53 46.23
6 Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER foul 44.37
7 Maria Ciach 18 Poland POL 44.31 44.31
8 Jutta Krüger 19 Germany GER 41.77 44.30
9 Herma Bauma 37 Austria AUT 41.13 42.54
10 Estrella Puente 23 Uruguay URU foul 41.44
11 Ada Turci 28 Italy ITA 40.03 41.20
12 Inge Bausenwein 31 Germany GER 39.55 41.16
13 Marjorie Larney 15 United States USA 36.04 40.58
14 Anni Rättyä 18 Finland FIN 40.56 40.56
15 Di Coates 20 Great Britain GBR 38.55 40.17
16 Kaisa Parviainen 37 Finland FIN foul 39.82
17 Elsa Torikka 21 Finland FIN 36.73 39.58

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.45 50.47
2 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 45.28 49.76
3 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 47.94 48.35
4 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS foul 47.52
5 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 42.38 46.23
6 Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER 43.21 44.37

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.62 50.47
2 Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 43.10 49.76
3 Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 49.61 49.61
4 Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 47.81 48.35
5 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 44.82 46.23
6 Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER foul 44.37

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Aleksandra Chudina 28 Soviet Union URS 50.01
NP Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.63
NP Galina Zybina 21 Soviet Union URS 45.95
NP Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby 26 Denmark DEN 44.77
NP Yelena Gorchakova 19 Soviet Union URS 43.28
NP Marlies Müller 25 Germany GER 43.08