You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 20, 1952
Format: All those reaching 36.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova
Silver: URS Yelizaveta Bagryantseva
Bronze: URS Nino Dumbadze

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 45.05 QU
2 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 43.20 QU
3 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 41.37 QU
4 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 41.32 QU
5 Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 40.91 QU
6 Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 40.73 QU
7 Libuše Nováková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 39.89 QU
8 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 39.75 QU
9 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 39.54 QU
10 Frieda Tiltsch 30 Austria AUT 39.47 QU
11 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 38.20 QU
12 Ilona Szikora-Józsá 34 Hungary HUN 37.75 QU
13 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 37.58 QU
14 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 37.47 QU
15 Edera Cordiale-Gentile 32 Italy ITA 37.40 QU
16 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 36.61 QU
17 Kaarina Koivuniemi 20 Finland FIN 36.56 QU
18 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Great Britain GBR 36.37 QU
19 Olga Winterberg 30 Israel ISR 35.79
20 Esther Brand 29 South Africa RSA 34.18

Qualifying Round Round 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 45.05
2 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 43.20
3 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 41.37
4 Libuše Nováková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 39.89
5 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 39.75
6 Frieda Tiltsch 30 Austria AUT 39.47
7 Ilona Szikora-Józsá 34 Hungary HUN 37.75
8 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 37.58
9 Edera Cordiale-Gentile 32 Italy ITA 37.40
10 Kaarina Koivuniemi 20 Finland FIN 36.56
11 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Great Britain GBR 36.37
12 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 34.84
13 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 34.29
14 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 32.35
15 Olga Winterberg 30 Israel ISR 25.97
AC Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS foul
AC Esther Brand 29 South Africa RSA foul
AC Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG foul
AC Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG foul
AC Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL foul

Qualifying Round Round 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 45.05 pass
2 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 43.20 pass
3 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 41.37 pass
4 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 41.32 41.32
5 Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 40.91 40.91
6 Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 40.73 40.73
7 Libuše Nováková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 39.89 pass
8 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 39.75 pass
9 Frieda Tiltsch 30 Austria AUT 39.47 pass
10 Ilona Szikora-Józsá 34 Hungary HUN 37.75 pass
11 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 37.58 pass
12 Edera Cordiale-Gentile 32 Italy ITA 37.40 pass
13 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 36.61 36.61
14 Kaarina Koivuniemi 20 Finland FIN 36.56 pass
15 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Great Britain GBR 36.37 pass
16 Olga Winterberg 30 Israel ISR 35.79 35.79
17 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 35.22 35.22
18 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 34.84 34.81
19 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 32.35 30.03
AC Esther Brand 29 South Africa RSA no mark foul

Qualifying Round Round 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 39.54
NP Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 38.20
NP Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 37.47
NP Esther Brand 29 South Africa RSA 34.18
NP Olga Winterberg 30 Israel ISR 24.09
DNS Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Edera Cordiale-Gentile 32 Italy ITA pass
DNS Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Great Britain GBR pass
DNS Ilona Szikora-Józsá 34 Hungary HUN pass
DNS Kaarina Koivuniemi 20 Finland FIN pass
DNS Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU pass
DNS Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG pass
DNS Libuše Nováková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
DNS Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG pass
DNS Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Frieda Tiltsch 30 Austria AUT pass
DNS Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER pass
DNS Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL pass
DNS Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN pass