Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 20, 1952

Gold: URS Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova
Silver: URS Yelizaveta Bagryantseva
Bronze: URS Nino Dumbadze

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 51.42 OR
2 Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 47.08
3 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 46.29
4 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 43.81
5 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 43.49
6 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 42.65
7 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 41.73
8 Ilona Szikora-Józsá 34 Hungary HUN 41.61
9 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 41.03
10 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 40.48
11 Kaarina Koivuniemi 20 Finland FIN 40.33
12 Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 39.04
13 Libuše Nováková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.83
14 Edera Cordiale-Gentile 32 Italy ITA 38.22
15 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Great Britain GBR 37.96
16 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 37.64
17 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 36.36
18 Frieda Tiltsch 30 Austria AUT 27.84

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 45.85
2 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 45.16
3 Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 43.58
4 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 41.71
5 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 41.57
6 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 40.48
7 Kaarina Koivuniemi 20 Finland FIN 40.33
8 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 39.77
9 Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 39.04
10 Edera Cordiale-Gentile 32 Italy ITA 38.22
11 Libuše Nováková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.17
12 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 37.64
13 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 37.05
14 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 35.66
15 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 35.34
16 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Great Britain GBR 34.54
NP Ilona Szikora-Józsá 34 Hungary HUN foul
NP Frieda Tiltsch 30 Austria AUT foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 50.84 50.84 OR
2 Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 47.08 47.08
3 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 40.24 45.85
4 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 43.49 43.49
5 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 42.67 42.67
6 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 42.65 42.65
7 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 32.95 40.48
8 Kaarina Koivuniemi 20 Finland FIN 32.72 40.33
9 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 40.32 40.32
10 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER foul 39.77
11 Ilona Szikora-Józsá 34 Hungary HUN 39.58 39.58
12 Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 37.84 39.04
13 Edera Cordiale-Gentile 32 Italy ITA foul 38.22
14 Libuše Nováková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 38.17
15 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 28.94 37.64
16 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Great Britain GBR 37.34 37.34
17 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 36.36 36.36
18 Frieda Tiltsch 30 Austria AUT 27.84 27.84

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 51.42 51.42 OR
2 Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 44.26 47.08
3 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 44.10 45.85
4 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 40.02 43.49
5 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 37.15 42.67
6 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 41.48 42.65
7 Ingeborg Pfüller 20 Argentina ARG 41.73 41.73
8 Ilona Szikora-Józsá 34 Hungary HUN 41.61 41.61
9 Marianne Werner 28 Germany GER 41.03 41.03
10 Yvette Williams 23 New Zealand NZL 40.38 40.48
11 Kaarina Koivuniemi 20 Finland FIN 40.05 40.33
12 Ingeborg Mello 33 Argentina ARG 37.24 39.04
13 Libuše Nováková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 38.83 38.83
14 Edera Cordiale-Gentile 32 Italy ITA 37.03 38.22
15 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Great Britain GBR 37.96 37.96
16 Paulette Veste 24 France FRA 33.28 37.64
17 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 36.24 36.36
18 Frieda Tiltsch 30 Austria AUT foul 27.84

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 47,24 51.42
2 Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 43,97 47.08
3 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 46,29 46,29
4 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT foul 43.49
5 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 41,58 42.67
6 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 36,05 42.65

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 44.66 51.42
2 Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 44.58 47.08
3 Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 45.10 45.85
4 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 43.81 43.81
5 Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT foul 43.49
6 Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 41.21 42.65

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 23 Soviet Union URS 49.37
NP Yelizaveta Bagryantseva 31 Soviet Union URS 43.00
NP Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 32 Japan JPN 42.02
NP Lotte Haidegger 27 Austria AUT 41.32
NP Nino Dumbadze 33 Soviet Union URS 41.05
NP Lia Manoliu 20 Romania ROU 40.79