Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's 80 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 23, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
Silver: URS Mariya Golubnichaya
Bronze: GER Maria Sander

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 26 Australia AUS 11.0 11.24 QU/=WR
2 Milena Greppi 23 Italy ITA 11.7 11.95 QU
3 Miyo Miyashita 21 Japan JPN 11.8 12.06
4 Colette Elloy 21 France FRA 11.9 12.31
5 Jorun Askersrud Tangen 23 Norway NOR 12.2 12.51

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen 34 Netherlands NED 11.2 11.34 QU
2 Edna Maskell 24 South Africa RSA 11.6 11.80 QU
3 Klára Soós 18 Hungary HUN 11.9 11.98
4 Hilde Antes 23 Saar SAA 12.0 12.31
5 Nilima Ghose 17 India IND 12.9 13.07
AC Marion Huber Chile CHI DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Elene Gok'ieli 33 Soviet Union URS 11.5 11.59 QU
2 Pam Seaborne 16 Great Britain GBR 11.5 11.62 QU
3 Willy Lust 20 Netherlands NED 11.6 11.69
4 Seija Pöntinen 18 Finland FIN 11.8 12.22
5 Tang Pai Wah 18 Singapore SIN 12.8 13.09

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jean Desforges 23 Great Britain GBR 11.4 11.51 QU
2 Anneliese Seonbuchner 22 Germany GER 11.4 11.55 QU
3 Luella Law 18 Canada CAN 11.8 12.09
4 Helene Bielansky 21 Austria AUT 11.8 12.10
5 Sylvi Keskinen 19 Finland FIN 12.4 12.68
6 Leah Horowitz 19 Israel ISR 12.4 12.74

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Maria Sander 27 Germany GER 11.3 11.41 QU
2 Claudie Flament 22 France FRA 11.5 11.83 QU
3 Anna Aleksandrova 22 Soviet Union URS 11.5 11.86
4 Maria Musso 21 Italy ITA 11.9 12.17
5 Constance Darnowski 17 United States USA 12.1 12.29
6 Aino Autio 20 Finland FIN 12.1 12.31

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mariya Golubnichaya 28 Soviet Union URS 11.1 11.29 QU
2 Wanda dos Santos 20 Brazil BRA 11.3 11.58 QU
3 Yvette Monginou 25 France FRA 11.3 11.64
4 Elfriede Steurer 27 Austria AUT 11.4 11.74
5 Pauline Threapleton-Wainwright 18 Great Britain GBR 11.9 11.88
6 Gretel Bolliger 30 Switzerland SUI 12.3 12.56