You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 25, 1952
Date Finished: July 26, 1952

Gold: AUS Marjorie Jackson
Silver: NED Puck Brouwer
Bronze: URS Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili

Summary

Defending champion Fanny Blankers-Koen was favored but withdrew before the start because of illness. The world record holder was Stanisława Wałasiewicz but she was not competing either. In round one Australia’s Marjorie Jackson tied her record, running 23.6, and she broke the record in the semi-finals with 23.4. Jackson then dominated the final, winning by four metres.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Marjorie Jackson 20 Australia AUS Gold
2 Puck Brouwer 21 Netherlands NED Silver
3 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 19 Soviet Union URS Bronze
4 Winsome Cripps 21 Australia AUS
5 Helga Klein 20 Germany GER
6 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger 23 South Africa RSA
4 h1 r2/3 Sylvia Cheeseman 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h2 r2/3 Cathy Hardy 22 United States USA
5 h1 r2/3 Yevgeniya Sechenova 33 Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r2/3 Eleanor McKenzie 21 Canada CAN
6 h1 r2/3 Luella Law 18 Canada CAN
6 h2 r2/3 Eulalia Szwajkowska 20 Poland POL
7 h1 r2/3 Ursula Knab 22 Germany GER
7 h2 r2/3 Marcelle Gabarrus 23 France FRA
3 h1 r1/3 Tsvetana Berkovska 19 Bulgaria BUL
3 h2 r1/3 Deyse de Castro 18 Brazil BRA
3 h3 r1/3 Patricia Devine 20 Great Britain GBR
3 h4 r1/3 Ann Johnson 18 Great Britain GBR
3 h5 r1/3 Alexandra Sicoe 19 Romania ROU
3 h6 r1/3 Mae Faggs 20 United States USA
3 h7 r1/3 Klára Soós 18 Hungary HUN
4 h1 r1/3 Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG
4 h2 r1/3 Frances O'Halloran 18 Canada CAN
4 h3 r1/3 Anne-Marie Lousteau 19 France FRA
4 h4 r1/3 Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI
4 h5 r1/3 Lilián Heinz 17 Argentina ARG
4 h6 r1/3 Hyacinth Walters 25 Jamaica JAM
4 h7 r1/3 Genowefa Minicka 26 Poland POL
5 h1 r1/3 Flora Kazantseva Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r1/3 Gré de Jongh 27 Netherlands NED
5 h3 r1/3 Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN
5 h4 r1/3 Graviola Ewing 21 Guatemala GUA
5 h5 r1/3 Pirkko Länsivuori 26 Finland FIN
6 h1 r1/3 Maria Arndt 22 Poland POL
6 h2 r1/3 Emma Konrad 22 Romania ROU
6 h3 r1/3 Vera Martelli 21 Italy ITA
7 h3 r1/3 Mary D'Souza 20 India IND
AC h5 r1/3 Dolores Dwyer 17 United States USA