You Are Here > > > > > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 25, 1952
Date Finished: July 26, 1952

Gold: AUS Marjorie Jackson
Silver: NED Puck Brouwer
Bronze: URS Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili

Summary

Defending champion [Fanny Blankers-Koen] was favored but withdrew before the start because of illness. The world record holder was [Stanisława Wałasiewicz] but she was not competing either. In round one Australia’s Marjorie Jackson tied her record, running 23.6, and she broke the record in the semi-finals with 23.4. Jackson then dominated the final, winning by four metres.

View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinalSemi-FinalsRound One

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Marjorie Jackson 20 Australia AUS Gold
2 Puck Brouwer 21 Netherlands NED Silver
3 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 19 Soviet Union URS Bronze
4 Winsome Cripps 21 Australia AUS
5 Helga Klein 20 Germany GER
6 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger 23 South Africa RSA
4 h1 r2/3 Sylvia Cheeseman 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h2 r2/3 Cathy Hardy 22 United States USA
5 h1 r2/3 Yevgeniya Sechenova 33 Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r2/3 Eleanor McKenzie 21 Canada CAN
6 h1 r2/3 Luella Law 18 Canada CAN
6 h2 r2/3 Eulalia Szwajkowska 20 Poland POL
7 h1 r2/3 Ursula Knab 22 Germany GER
7 h2 r2/3 Marcelle Gabarrus 23 France FRA
3 h1 r1/3 Tsvetana Berkovska 19 Bulgaria BUL
3 h2 r1/3 Deyse de Castro 18 Brazil BRA
3 h3 r1/3 Patricia Devine 20 Great Britain GBR
3 h4 r1/3 Ann Johnson 18 Great Britain GBR
3 h5 r1/3 Alexandra Sicoe 19 Romania ROU
3 h6 r1/3 Mae Faggs 20 United States USA
3 h7 r1/3 Klára Soós 18 Hungary HUN
4 h1 r1/3 Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG
4 h2 r1/3 Frances O'Halloran 18 Canada CAN
4 h3 r1/3 Anne-Marie Lousteau 19 France FRA
4 h4 r1/3 Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI
4 h5 r1/3 Lilián Heinz 17 Argentina ARG
4 h6 r1/3 Hyacinth Walters 25 Jamaica JAM
4 h7 r1/3 Genowefa Minicka 26 Poland POL
5 h1 r1/3 Flora Kazantseva Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r1/3 Gré de Jongh 27 Netherlands NED
5 h3 r1/3 Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN
5 h4 r1/3 Graviola Ewing 21 Guatemala GUA
5 h5 r1/3 Pirkko Länsivuori 26 Finland FIN
6 h1 r1/3 Maria Arndt 22 Poland POL
6 h2 r1/3 Emma Konrad 22 Romania ROU
6 h3 r1/3 Vera Martelli 21 Italy ITA
7 h3 r1/3 Mary D'Souza 20 India IND
AC h5 r1/3 Dolores Dwyer 17 United States USA