Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 25, 1952
Date Finished: July 25, 1952
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Marjorie Jackson
Silver: NED Puck Brouwer
Bronze: URS Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Sylvia Cheeseman 23 Great Britain GBR 24.9 25.03 QU
2 Ursula Knab 22 Germany GER 25.0 25.26 QU
3 Tsvetana Berkovska 19 Bulgaria BUL 25.2 25.49
4 Gladys Erbetta 23 Argentina ARG 25.6 25.83
5 Flora Kazantseva Soviet Union URS 25.7 25.92
6 Maria Arndt 22 Poland POL 25.9 26.29

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 19 Soviet Union URS 24.3 24.47 QU/OR
2 Helga Klein 20 Germany GER 24.6 24.83 QU
3 Deyse de Castro 18 Brazil BRA 25.0 25.22
4 Frances O'Halloran 18 Canada CAN 25.2 25.45
5 Gré de Jongh 27 Netherlands NED 25.2 25.48
6 Emma Konrad 22 Romania ROU 25.8 26.04

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marjorie Jackson 20 Australia AUS 23.6 23.73 QU/WR
2 Cathy Hardy 22 United States USA 24.8 24.91 QU
3 Patricia Devine 20 Great Britain GBR 25.1 25.25
4 Anne-Marie Lousteau 19 France FRA 25.5 25.78
5 Olga Gyarmati 27 Hungary HUN 25.5 25.77
6 Vera Martelli 21 Italy ITA 26.1 26.53
7 Mary D'Souza 20 India IND 26.3 26.80

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Puck Brouwer 21 Netherlands NED 24.6 24.81 QU
2 Marcelle Gabarrus 23 France FRA 25.3 25.49 QU
3 Ann Johnson 18 Great Britain GBR 25.3 25,59
4 Adriana Millard 25 Chile CHI 25.4 25,58
5 Graviola Ewing 21 Guatemala GUA 26.9 27.02

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Eulalia Szwajkowska 20 Poland POL 25.5 25.60 QU
2 Eleanor McKenzie 21 Canada CAN 25.5 25.66 QU
3 Alexandra Sicoe 19 Romania ROU 25.6 25.82
4 Lilián Heinz 17 Argentina ARG 25.8 26.00
5 Pirkko Länsivuori 26 Finland FIN 27.5 27.66
AC Dolores Dwyer 17 United States USA DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger 23 South Africa RSA 24.4 24,58 QU
2 Winsome Cripps 21 Australia AUS 24.4 24,54 QU
3 Mae Faggs 20 United States USA 24.5 24.71
4 Hyacinth Walters 25 Jamaica JAM 25.4 25.59

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Yevgeniya Sechenova 33 Soviet Union URS 25.4 25.46 QU
2 Luella Law 18 Canada CAN 25.7 25.82 QU
3 Klára Soós 18 Hungary HUN 25.8 26.05
4 Genowefa Minicka 26 Poland POL 25.9 26.17