You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 21, 1952
Date Finished: July 22, 1952

Gold: AUS Marjorie Jackson
Silver: RSA Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger
Bronze: AUS Shirley Strickland de la Hunty

Summary

The world record holder and 1950 European Champion was the defending gold medalist Fanny Blankers-Koen. But she was ill in Helsinki and withdrew from the semi-finals, which left the way open for Australian Marjorie Jackson, who had won the 1950 Commonwealth Games. In the semi-final she equaled the world record of 11.5. She again posted that mark in the final to win by almost three metres.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Marjorie Jackson 20 Australia AUS Gold
2 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger 23 South Africa RSA Silver
3 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 26 Australia AUS Bronze
4 Winsome Cripps 21 Australia AUS
5 Maria Sander 27 Germany GER
6 Mae Faggs 20 United States USA
4 h1 r3/4 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 19 Soviet Union URS
4 h2 r3/4 Puck Brouwer 21 Netherlands NED
5 h1 r3/4 Marga Petersen 32 Germany GER
5 h2 r3/4 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 19 Soviet Union URS
6 h2 r3/4 Helga Klein 20 Germany GER
2 h2 r2/4 Fanny Blankers-Koen 34 Netherlands NED
4 h1 r2/4 Giuseppina Leone 17 Italy ITA
4 h2 r2/4 Irina Turova-Bochkaryova 17 Soviet Union URS
4 h3 r2/4 June Foulds-Paul 18 Great Britain GBR
4 h4 r2/4 Cathy Hardy 22 United States USA
5 h1 r2/4 Heather Armitage 19 Great Britain GBR
5 h2 r2/4 Eleanor McKenzie 21 Canada CAN
5 h3 r2/4 Janet Moreau 24 United States USA
5 h4 r2/4 Edna Maskell 24 South Africa RSA
6 h1 r2/4 Tsvetana Berkovska 19 Bulgaria BUL
6 h2 r2/4 Yvette Monginou 25 France FRA
6 h3 r2/4 Anna-Lisa Augustsson 27 Sweden SWE
6 h4 r2/4 Liliana Tagliaferri 23 Italy ITA
3 h1 r1/4 Lilián Heinz 17 Argentina ARG
3 h2 r1/4 Aranka Szabó-Bartha 25 Hungary HUN
3 h3 r1/4 Vittoria Cesarini 19 Italy ITA
3 h4 r1/4 Lilián Buglia 18 Argentina ARG
3 h5 r1/4 Rosella Thorne 21 Canada CAN
3 h6 r1/4 Nel Büch 20 Netherlands NED
3 h7 r1/4 Alberte de Campou 16 France FRA
3 h8 r1/4 Luella Law 18 Canada CAN
3 h9 r1/4 Quita Shivas 27 Great Britain GBR
3 h10r1/4 Nell Sjöström 19 Sweden SWE
3 h11r1/4 Denise Laborie-Guénard 18 France FRA
3 h12r1/4 Hyacinth Walters 25 Jamaica JAM
4 h1 r1/4 Ulla Pokki 17 Finland FIN
4 h2 r1/4 Elżbieta Bocian 21 Poland POL
4 h3 r1/4 Tang Pai Wah 18 Singapore SIN
4 h4 r1/4 Alexandra Sicoe 19 Romania ROU
4 h5 r1/4 Ilona Tolnai-Rákhely 31 Hungary HUN
4 h6 r1/4 Jorun Askersrud Tangen 23 Norway NOR
4 h7 r1/4 Helena de Menezes 25 Brazil BRA
4 h8 r1/4 Thelma Jones 20 Bermuda BER
4 h9 r1/4 Emma Konrad 22 Romania ROU
4 h10r1/4 Ibolya Tilkovszky 19 Hungary HUN
4 h11r1/4 Graviola Ewing 21 Guatemala GUA
4 h12r1/4 Elfriede Steurer 27 Austria AUT
5 h1 r1/4 Nilima Ghose 17 India IND
5 h4 r1/4 Leena Sipilä 20 Finland FIN
5 h5 r1/4 Ayako Yoshikawa 19 Japan JPN
5 h6 r1/4 Sonja Prétôt 21 Switzerland SUI
5 h7 r1/4 Ana María Fontán 24 Argentina ARG
5 h9 r1/4 Mary D'Souza 20 India IND
5 h10r1/4 Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones 23 Bermuda BER
5 h12r1/4 Agneta Hannerz 16 Sweden SWE