You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 21, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: AUS Marjorie Jackson
Silver: RSA Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger
Bronze: AUS Shirley Strickland de la Hunty

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Winsome Cripps 21 Australia AUS 12.0 12.18 QU
2 Tsvetana Berkovska 19 Bulgaria BUL 12.2 12.43 QU
3 Lilián Heinz 17 Argentina ARG 12.7 13.01
4 Ulla Pokki 17 Finland FIN 12.7 13.06
5 Nilima Ghose 17 India IND 13.6 13.80

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mae Faggs 20 United States USA 12.1 12.44 QU
2 Liliana Tagliaferri 23 Italy ITA 12.6 12.86 QU
3 Aranka Szabó-Bartha 25 Hungary HUN 12.7 12.90
4 Elżbieta Bocian 21 Poland POL 12.9 13.10

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Puck Brouwer 21 Netherlands NED 12.0 12.26 QU
2 Irina Turova-Bochkaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 12.0 12.25 QU
3 Vittoria Cesarini 19 Italy ITA 12.3 12.78
4 Tang Pai Wah 18 Singapore SIN 13.8 14.08

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Helga Klein 20 Germany GER 12.1 12.30 QU
2 Heather Armitage 19 Great Britain GBR 12.3 12.57 QU
3 Lilián Buglia 18 Argentina ARG 12.3 12.62
4 Alexandra Sicoe 19 Romania ROU 12.8 12.93
5 Leena Sipilä 20 Finland FIN 13.4 13.70

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Maria Sander 27 Germany GER 12.2 12.42 QU
2 Anna-Lisa Augustsson 27 Sweden SWE 12.4 12.67 QU
3 Rosella Thorne 21 Canada CAN 12.5 12.77
4 Ilona Tolnai-Rákhely 31 Hungary HUN 12.6 12.95
5 Ayako Yoshikawa 19 Japan JPN 12.6 13.00

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Giuseppina Leone 17 Italy ITA 12.2 12.38 QU
2 Janet Moreau 24 United States USA 12.5 12.68 QU
3 Nel Büch 20 Netherlands NED 12.6 12.95
4 Jorun Askersrud Tangen 23 Norway NOR 13.0 13.18
5 Sonja Prétôt 21 Switzerland SUI 14.7 14.93

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Cathy Hardy 22 United States USA 11.9 12.18 QU/=OR
2 June Foulds-Paul 18 Great Britain GBR 12.1 12.34 QU
3 Alberte de Campou 16 France FRA 12.2 12.44
4 Helena de Menezes 25 Brazil BRA 12.5 12.83
5 Ana María Fontán 24 Argentina ARG 12.9 13.33

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marjorie Jackson 20 Australia AUS 11.6 11.86 QU/OR
2 Yvette Monginou 25 France FRA 12.3 12.64 QU
3 Luella Law 18 Canada CAN 12.4 12.70
4 Thelma Jones 20 Bermuda BER 12.5 12.75

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 26 Australia AUS 12.0 12.20 QU
2 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 19 Soviet Union URS 12.2 12.32 QU
3 Quita Shivas 27 Great Britain GBR 12.5 12.82
4 Emma Konrad 22 Romania ROU 13.0 13.10
5 Mary D'Souza 20 India IND 13.1 13.40

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger 23 South Africa RSA 11.9 12.16 QU
2 Eleanor McKenzie 21 Canada CAN 12.2 12.41 QU
3 Nell Sjöström 19 Sweden SWE 12.4 12.71
4 Ibolya Tilkovszky 19 Hungary HUN 12.4 12.75
5 Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones 23 Bermuda BER 13.3 13.55

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen 34 Netherlands NED 11.9 12.18 QU
2 Marga Petersen 32 Germany GER 12.0 12.32 QU
3 Denise Laborie-Guénard 18 France FRA 12.6 12.88
4 Graviola Ewing 21 Guatemala GUA 13.0 13.05

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Edna Maskell 24 South Africa RSA 11.9 12,26 QU
2 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 19 Soviet Union URS 12.0 12,25 QU
3 Hyacinth Walters 25 Jamaica JAM 12.4 12.53
4 Elfriede Steurer 27 Austria AUT 12.7 12.86
5 Agneta Hannerz 16 Sweden SWE 12.8 13.09