Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 23, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: All those reaching 14.55 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: BRA Adhemar da Silva
Silver: URS Leonid Shcherbakov
Bronze: VEN Asnoldo Devonish

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Adhemar da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 15.32 QU
2 Asnoldo Devonish 20 Venezuela VEN 15.24 QU
3 Leonid Shcherbakov 25 Soviet Union URS 15.05 QU
4 Jim Gerhardt 23 United States USA 14.98 QU
5 Reino Hiltunen 27 Finland FIN 14.82 QU
6 Yoshio Iimuro 27 Japan JPN 14.81 QU
7 Arne Åhman 27 Sweden SWE 14.72 QU
8 Rune Nilsen 28 Norway NOR 14.65 QU
9 Zygfryd Weinberg 22 Poland POL 14.65 QU
10 Geraldo de Oliveira 32 Brazil BRA 14.64 QU
11 Preben Larsen 29 Denmark DEN 14.62 QU
12 Tadashi Yamamoto 28 Japan JPN 14.60 QU
13 Rui Ramos 22 Portugal POR 14.59 13.91 QU
14T Walt Ashbaugh 23 United States USA 14.59 no mark QU
14T Roger Norman 23 Sweden SWE 14.59 no mark QU
16 Jacques Boulanger 25 France FRA 14.49
17 José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA 14.46
18 Choi Yeong-Gi 26 South Korea KOR 14.44
19 Malik M'Baye 30 France FRA 14.39 14.34
20 Keizo Hasegawa 29 Japan JPN 14.39 14.18
21 George Shaw 20 United States USA 14.39 13.64
22 Pentti Uusihauta 30 Finland FIN 14.38
23 Valle Rautio 30 Finland FIN 14.14
24 Rade Radovanović 23 Yugoslavia YUG 14.13
25 William Laing 23 Ghana GHA 14.09
26 Vasilios Sakellarakis 19 Greece GRE 14.05 13.73
27 Eugénio Lopes 23 Portugal POR 14.05 13.67
28 Stanisław Kowal 24 Poland POL 14.03
29 Willi Burgard 25 Saar SAA 13.86
30 Nikola Dagorov 27 Bulgaria BUL 13.82
31 Felix Würth 28 Austria AUT 13.65
32 Akın Altıok Turkey TUR 13.62
33 Walter Herssens 22 Belgium BEL 13.52
34 Fawzi Chaaban 21 Egypt EGY 13.45
35 Francisco Castro 29 Puerto Rico PUR 13.37

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Adhemar da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 15.32
2 Asnoldo Devonish 20 Venezuela VEN 15.24
3 Jim Gerhardt 23 United States USA 14.98
4 Reino Hiltunen 27 Finland FIN 14.82
5 Yoshio Iimuro 27 Japan JPN 14.81
6 Preben Larsen 29 Denmark DEN 14.62
7 Walt Ashbaugh 23 United States USA 14.59
8 Jacques Boulanger 25 France FRA 14.49
9 Choi Yeong-Gi 26 South Korea KOR 14.44
10 Malik M'Baye 30 France FRA 14.39 14.34
11 Keizo Hasegawa 29 Japan JPN 14.39 14.18
12 William Laing 23 Ghana GHA 14.09
13 Eugénio Lopes 23 Portugal POR 14.05
14 Stanisław Kowal 24 Poland POL 14.03
15 Willi Burgard 25 Saar SAA 13.86
16 Nikola Dagorov 27 Bulgaria BUL 13.82
17 Akın Altıok Turkey TUR 13.62
18 Walter Herssens 22 Belgium BEL 13.52
19 Fawzi Chaaban 21 Egypt EGY 13.45
20 Francisco Castro 29 Puerto Rico PUR 13.37

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Leonid Shcherbakov 25 Soviet Union URS 15.05
2 Arne Åhman 27 Sweden SWE 14.72
3 Zygfryd Weinberg 22 Poland POL 14.65 14.46
4 Rune Nilsen 28 Norway NOR 14.65 no mark
5 Geraldo de Oliveira 32 Brazil BRA 14.64
6 Tadashi Yamamoto 28 Japan JPN 14.60
7 Rui Ramos 22 Portugal POR 14.59 13.91
8 Roger Norman 23 Sweden SWE 14.59 no mark
9 José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA 14.46
10 George Shaw 20 United States USA 14.39
11 Pentti Uusihauta 30 Finland FIN 14.38
12 Valle Rautio 30 Finland FIN 14.14
13 Rade Radovanović 23 Yugoslavia YUG 14.13
14 Vasilios Sakellarakis 19 Greece GRE 14.05
15 Felix Würth 28 Austria AUT 13.65