Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 21, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952
Format: All those reaching 14.60 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Parry O'Brien
Silver: USA Darrow Hooper
Bronze: USA Jim Fuchs

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 16.05 QU
2 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 15.90 QU
3 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 15.81 QU
4 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 15.48 QU
5T Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA 15.29 no mark QU
5T Jiří Skobla 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.29 no mark QU
7 Georgy Fyodorov Soviet Union URS 15.16 QU
8 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 15.12 QU
9 Alois Schwabl 40 Austria AUT 15.00 QU
10 Angiolo Profeti 34 Italy ITA 14.93 QU
11 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski 31 Poland POL 14.90 QU
12 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR 14.89 QU
13 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 14.62 QU
14 Aapo Perko 27 Finland FIN 14.50
15 Toivo Telen 28 Finland FIN 14.30
16 Ramón Rosario 24 Puerto Rico PUR 14.21
17 Kaarto Rask 23 Finland FIN 14.08
18 Konstantinos Giataganas 31 Greece GRE 14.05
19 John Giles 25 Great Britain GBR 13.73
20 Nuri Turan 28 Turkey TUR 13.00

Qualifying Round Round 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 16.05
2 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 15.90
3 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 15.81
4 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 15.48
5T Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA 15.29 no mark
5T Jiří Skobla 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.29 no mark
7 Georgy Fyodorov Soviet Union URS 15.16
8 Alois Schwabl 40 Austria AUT 15.00
9 Angiolo Profeti 34 Italy ITA 14.93
10 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR 14.89
11 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 14.45
12 Aapo Perko 27 Finland FIN 14.23
13 Ramón Rosario 24 Puerto Rico PUR 14.21
14 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 14.13
15 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski 31 Poland POL 14.11
16 Kaarto Rask 23 Finland FIN 14.08
17 Toivo Telen 28 Finland FIN 13.78
18 John Giles 25 Great Britain GBR 13.73
19 Nuri Turan 28 Turkey TUR 13.00
20 Konstantinos Giataganas 31 Greece GRE 12.06

Qualifying Round Round 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 16.05 pass
2 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 15.90 pass
3 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 15.81 pass
4 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 15.48 pass
5T Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA 15.29 pass no mark
5T Jiří Skobla 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.29 pass no mark
7 Georgy Fyodorov Soviet Union URS 15.16 pass
8 Alois Schwabl 40 Austria AUT 15.00 pass
9 Angiolo Profeti 34 Italy ITA 14.93 pass
10 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski 31 Poland POL 14.90 14.90
11 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR 14.89 pass
12 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 14.54 14.54
13 Aapo Perko 27 Finland FIN 14.50 14.50
14 Toivo Telen 28 Finland FIN 14.30 14.30
15 Ramón Rosario 24 Puerto Rico PUR 14.21 14.00
16 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 14.13 foul
17 Kaarto Rask 23 Finland FIN 14.08 13.81
18 Konstantinos Giataganas 31 Greece GRE 14.05 14.05
19 John Giles 25 Great Britain GBR 13.73 13.70
20 Nuri Turan 28 Turkey TUR 13.00 foul

Qualifying Round Round 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 15.12
NP Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 14.62
NP Aapo Perko 27 Finland FIN 14.26
NP Ramón Rosario 24 Puerto Rico PUR 13.94
NP Kaarto Rask 23 Finland FIN 13.80
NP John Giles 25 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Toivo Telen 28 Finland FIN foul
NP Nuri Turan 28 Turkey TUR foul
NP Konstantinos Giataganas 31 Greece GRE foul
DNS Georgy Fyodorov Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA pass
DNS Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS pass
DNS Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA pass
DNS Tadeusz Krzyżanowski 31 Poland POL pass
DNS Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE pass
DNS Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA pass
DNS Angiolo Profeti 34 Italy ITA pass
DNS John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR pass
DNS Alois Schwabl 40 Austria AUT pass
DNS Jiří Skobla 22 Czechoslovakia TCH pass